다중 전극 시스템을 사용한 PHMR 센서의 구동 전류 및 측정 방향에 따른 특성 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 N iFe/IrM n 이중층 구조의 평면 홀 자기저항 센서에서 전류 인가 방향과 전압 측정 방향에 의한 오프셋 전압과 특성 곡선의 위상 변화에 대해 조사했다. 해석적인 방법을 통해 센서 신호를 분리하여 자기 저항과 무관한 오프셋 전압, 자기 저항의 위상 변화에 의한 오프셋 전압을 구분하고, 위상 변화에 의한 A M R 신호와 PHM R 신호의 비율과 자기 센서의 민감도 변화를 분석했다. 전류 인가 방향과 전압 측정 방향이 특정한 조건에서 출력전압을 증가시키고, 높은 민감도를 나타냈다. 이러한 결과는 센서 설계 및 제작 과정의 최적화와 센서 성능 개선에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

This study investigated the offset voltage and phase shift of characteristic curves caused by current injection direction and voltage measurement direction in a planar Hall magnetoresistance sensor with a NiFe/IrMn bilayer structure. Using analytical methods, we separated the sensor signals to distinguish the offset voltage unrelated to the magnetic field and the offset voltage caused by the phase shift of magnetoresistance. We then analyzed the ratio of AMR signals and PHMR signals caused by phase shifts and changes in the sensitivity of the magnetic sensor. Under certain conditions, the current injection direction and voltage measurement direction increased the output voltage and exhibited high sensitivity. These results are expected to contribute to optimizing sensor design and fabrication processes and improving sensor performance.