Al 기반 나노 구조에 의한 육각형 게르마늄 마이크로 결정의 성장

Growth of Hexagonal Germanium Microcrystal Using Al-Based Nanostructures

우리는 알루미늄 기반 나노구조 (Al-based nanostructure)를 통해 대기압에서 육각형 (hexagonal) 게르마늄(germanium, Ge) 마이크로 결정 성장에 대한 새로운 접근 방식을 제안한다. 특히 Ge은 자연 입방체 상에서 간접적인 밴드갭 에너지를 갖지만, 육각형 상 (hexagonal phase)은 준 직접 밴드갭 (quasi-direct bandgap) 에너지를 가지므로 새로운 고속 전자 및 광자 장치에 대한 새로운 기회를 열 수 있다. 우리는 자연에서 거미줄에 물방울이 형성되는 것과 같이 나노 구조에 의한 Ge 구슬의 발생을 보고한다. 이를 통하여 육각형 Ge 마이크로 결정을 구현하였다. 본 논문에서는 알루미늄 기반 나노 구조의 형성과정과 특성 및 역할을 보고하고, 이 방법에 의해 성장된 육각형 Ge 마이크로 결정은 주사전자현미경 (FE-SEM), EDS 및 Raman 분광법을 사용하여 확인되었다. 따라서 이 방법은 자연 현상과 유사한 현상으로 설명할 수 있는 반도체 성장 분야의 적절한 예가 될 것이다.

We propose a novel approach for growing hexagonal germanium (Ge) at atmospheric pressure using an Al-based nanostructure. In particular, Ge features an indirect bandgap in the natural cubic phase but a quasi-direct bandgap in the hexagonal phase, which opens up new opportunities for new high-speed electronic and photonic devices. We investigated the growth of hexagonal Ge microcrystals using nanowires. The formation process, characteristics, and role of Al-based nanostructure were investigated, and hexagonal Ge grown via this method was confirmed by field-emission scanning electron microscopy, energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, and Raman spectroscopy. Therefore, this technique, which mimics natural phenomena, will be useful in the field of semiconductor growth. © 2023 The Korean Physical Society. All rights reserved.

Author Al 기반 나노구조; Author 육각형 게르마늄; Author 혼합소스 수소화물기상법; Author 라만; Author Al-based nanostructure; Author Hexagonal Ge; Author Mixed-source HVPE; Author Raman