Al 기반 나노구조에 의한 Si-AlN 코어-쉘 마이크로 결정의 특성

Abstract

육방정계 (hexagonal) Si-AlN 코어-쉘 (core-shell) 마이크로 결정을 혼합소스 수소화물기상법에 의해 성장하였다. 특히 육방정계 Si-AlN 코어-쉘 마이크로 결정은 Al 기반 나노구조 (Al-based nanostructure)를 기반으로 성장되는 것을 발견하였다. 육방정계 Si은 준 직접 밴드갭 (quasi-direct bandgap) 에너지를 가지며 AlN 또한 육각형 우르자이트 (wurtzite) 구조를 가지므로 전력반도체 혹은 광전소자에 대한 새로운 기회를 열 수 있다. 본 논문에서 성장된 육방정계 Si-AlN 코어-쉘 마이크로 결정은 주사전자현미경 (FE-SEM), EDS, 및 HRTEM을 사용하여 그 특성을 확인하였으며 성장 메커니즘을 제시한다. 따라서 육방정계 Si-AlN 코어-쉘 마이크로 결정은 반도체 성장 방법의 새로운 예가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Hexagonal Si-AlN core-shell microcrystals were grown by the mixed-source hydride vapor phase method. In particular, it was found that the hexagonal Si-AlN core-shell microcrystals were grown by the role of the Al-based nanostructure. Since hexagonal Si has a quasi-direct bandgap energy and AlN also has a hexagonal wurtzite structure, it can open up new opportunities for power semiconductors or optoelectronic devices. In this paper, the hexagonal Si-AlN core-shell microcrystals grown were characterized using scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM), EDS and HRTEM, and the growth mechanism is presented. Therefore, the hexagonal Si-AlN core-shell microcrystal is expected to be an example of a new method in the field of semiconductor growth. © New Physics: Sae Mulli.