Synthesis, electrochemical and structural characterization of empty NASICON-type phosphate materials as electrode for calcium-ion batteries

This paper documents the research on VNb(PO4)3, an Empty NASICON-type material, as a cathode active material for calcium ion batteries.

Calcium ion batteries, utilizing divalent calcium ions as charge carriers, have the potential for higher capacities compared to conventional lithium-ion batteries, which use monovalent lithium ions. Additionally, calcium resources are more abundant and cheaper than lithium resources, offering a cost-effective alternative.

However, there is a lack of high-performance cathode materials for calcium ion batteries. Among various materials, NASICON-type materials have shown promising performance. NaV2(PO4)3, a NASICON-type material studied for calcium ion batteries, exhibits good performance but faces issues due to the presence of sodium in its structure, requiring an activation process and limiting its capacity to accommodate a large amount of calcium.

In this paper, VNb(PO4)3, an unreported empty NASICON-type material, was investigated as a cathode material for calcium ion batteries. This material overcomes the limitations of traditional NASICON structures by eliminating sodium from its structure, thus showing improved performance.

The study of this Empty NASICON structure addresses the issues associated with NASICON-type materials. Further research using similar structures can potentially lead to the development of more efficient electrode materials for calcium ion batteries.

본 논문은 Empty NASICON 타입의 물질인 VNb(PO4)3를 칼슘 이온 배터리 양극 활물질로 활용하여 연구한 내용을 수록하였다.

칼슘 이온 전지는 2가 이온인 칼슘 이온을 전하 전달 이온으로 이용하기 때문에 1가 이온인 리튬 이온을 사용하는 기존의 리튬 이온 전지보다 더 높은 용량을 가질 수 있는 잠재성을 가지고 있으며, 칼슘 자원은 매장량이 풍부하여 리튬 자원보다 가격이 저렴하기 때문에 가격 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다.

하지만 현재까지 칼슘 이온 배터리를 위한 우수한 성능의 양극 물질이 개발되어 있지 않은 실정이다. 여러 구조의 물질이 개발되어 있는데, 그중에서 NASICON 타입의 물질이 좋은 성능을 나타낸다. NASICON 타입의 물질 중에서 칼슘 이온 배터리 양극 물질로 연구된 NaV2(PO4)3는 좋은 성능을 나타내지만, 구조 내에 Na가 존재하기 때문에 actvation process를 요구하는 문제와 많은 양의 칼슘을 수용할 수 없는 문제를 가지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 NASICON 구조 물질의 문제점을 극복하기 위하여 지금까지 보고된 적 없는 empty NASICON 타입의 물질인 VNb(PO4)3 칼슘 이온 양극 활물로서 연구하였다. 해당 물질은 구조 내에 Na가 존재하지 않아 기존의 물질이 가지고 있던 문제점을 해결하여 더 우수한 성능을 보였다.

이 연구에서 empty NASICON 구조의 물질을 연구하여 NASICON구조 물질에서 발생할 수 있는 문제를 해결하였기 때문에, 이와 비슷한 구조를 갖는 다른 물질을 이용하여 더 연구를 진행한다면 더 좋은 성능을 가진 칼슘 이온 전지의 전극 물질을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.