Electrical Manipulation and Detection of Antiferromagnetism by Utilizing the Spin Hall Effect

Abstract

Antiferromagnetic materials, known for their zero net magnetic moment and the absence of a stray magnetic field, pose unique challenges for measurement and control compared to ferromagnetic counterparts. The Spin Hall effect-induced phenomena, including spin-orbit torque and spin Hall magnetoresistance, provide a promising avenue for manipulating and detecting antiferromagnetism. The thesis is divided into two parts, each dedicated to specific aspects of utilizing the Spin Hall effect for manipulating and detecting antiferromagnetic behavior. The first part delves into manipulating antiferromagnetic spin ordering through electrical means, with a focus on exchange bias manipulation in heavy metal-ferromagnet-antiferromagnet heterostructures. Spin-orbit torque's pivotal role in this manipulation is explored through a macrospin model, offering explanations for experimental results within these structures and reconciling previously reported data. The second part focuses on the electrical detection of antiferromagnetism, utilizing Fe2O3 as a model system with its intriguing physical properties, including weak ferromagnetism and magnetic phase transitions. Spin Hall magnetoresistance measurements on epitaxial Fe2O3 thin films are employed, along with X-ray diffraction and magnetic property measurements, to understand the antiferromagnetic behavior of Fe2O3. The study reveals that lattice strain, induced by a substrate's mismatch with Al2O3, plays a crucial role in determining the magnetic phase transition temperature of Fe2O3. It underscores the efficacy of spin Hall magnetoresistance measurements in detecting antiferromagnetism.|본 논문은 스핀 홀 효과를 이용한 반강자성체의 조작 및 측정을 연구하였다. 반강자성체는 스핀의 반평행한 배열로 인해 재료의 합 자화 0이고 누설 자계가 없어 강자성체에 비해 측정과 제어에 있어 한계를 가지고 있다. 스핀-궤도 토크 및 스핀 홀 자기 저항을 포함한 스핀 홀 효과 관련 현상들은 반강자성체를 제어하고 측정하기 할 수 있는 방법으로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서 스핀 홀 효과를 이용한 반강자성체의 제어와 측정으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 중금속-강자성-반강자성체 이종 구조에서 스핀-궤도 토크에 의한 교환 바이어스 조작을 통해 전기적 반강자성체 스핀 조작을 연구하였다. 자화 시뮬레이션과 다양한 전자기적 환경에서의 교환 바이어스 조작 실험을 통해 교환 바이어스 조작 현상에서 스핀-궤도 토크의 역할을 조사하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 Fe2O3를 반강자성체 모델 시스템으로 활용하여 반강자성의 전기적 측정을 연구하였다. Fe2O3는 약한 강자성 및 자기 상전이를 포함한 풍부한 물리 현상을 보여주는 물질로 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 Fe2O3 에피택셜 박막을 성장시키고 스핀 홀 자기저항을 측정하여 Fe2O3의 반강자성 특성을 측정하고 결정 구조와의 관계를 조사하였다. 본 논문은 두 연구를 통해 스핀 홀 효과가 반강자성체의 조작 및 측정에 중요한 현상임을 증명하였다.