Manipulating Magnetism through Voltage-Induced Oxygen Ion Migrations

Abstract

In the field of spintronics and nanomagnetic devices, Voltage Control of Magnetism (VCM) emerges as a promising technique for the energy-efficient regulation of material magnetism. This research delves into VCM within thin magnetic films, concentrating on the voltage effect that controls oxygen ion motion and consequently modifies the oxidation level at interfaces in multilayer magnetic film structures. The study begins by exploring the reversible transition between perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) and in-plane magnetic anisotropy (IMA) in Co layers within Pt/Co/Gd/GdOx/Pt multilayer structures, facilitated by bidirectional oxygen ion migrations. Moreover, this study unveils a mechanism to manipulate magnetic domains, thereby enabling the formation of skyrmions without the prerequisite of an in-plane external bias field and thermal assistance, exploiting the robust control over magnetic anisotropy at room temperature. To tackle the inherent challenge of VCM - the incapacity of the electric field to provide adequate torques for magnetization reversal in ferromagnetic materials - the research also explores electric field control of oxygen ions within a synthesized antiferromagnetic (sAFM) structure. Manipulating oxygen ions at interfaces allows for the manipulation of RKKY interactions, enabling reversible transitions between antiferromagnetic (AFM) and ferromagnetic (FM) orders of FM layers at room temperature. This mechanism permits the reversal of the magnetic moment direction of one of the two ferromagnetic layers in the sAFM structure without requiring an external magnetic field. Overall, this study provides a modest contribution to the extant understanding of voltage-controlled magnetism in multilayer thin films and gently advances the potential of energy-efficient spintronic devices.|본 논문은 스핀트로닉스 및 나노자기 장치 분야에서 자기의 전압 제어 (VCM)가 자료의 자기를 에너지 효율적으로 조절하는 유망한 기술로 부상함을 조사하였다. 연구는 얇은 자기 필름 내의 VCM에 대해 깊이 탐구하며, 다중 층 자기 필름 구조 내 계면에서의 산화 수준을 조정하는 산소 이온 운동을 제어하는 전압 효과에 중점을 둔다.

연구는 양방향 산소 이온 이동을 통해 Pt/Co/Gd/GdOx/Pt 다중층 구조 내의 Co 층에서 수직 자기 이방성 (PMA)과 평면 자기 이방성 (IMA) 사이의 가역적 전환을 탐구하는 것으로 시작된다. 또한, 상온에서 자기 이방성에 대한 견고한 제어를 활용하여 외부 바이어스 필드와 열 지원의 전제 조건 없이 스커미온을 형성할 수 있게 하는 자기 도메인 조작 메커니즘을 발견하였다.

VCM의 본질적인 도전인 강자성 재료에서의 자화 반전에 필요한 충분한 토크를 전기장이 제공할 수 없는 문제를 해결하기 위해, 연구는 합성 반강자성 (sAFM) 구조 내에서 산소 이온의 전기장 제어를 탐구하였다. 계면에서 산소 이온을 조작하여 RKKY 상호작용을 조절함으로써, FM 층의 반강자성 (AFM)과 강자성 (FM) 정렬 사이의 가역적인 전환을 상온에서 가능하게 하였다. 이 메커니즘을 통해 외부 자기장 없이 sAFM 구조의 두 강자성 층 중 하나의 자기 모멘트 방향을 반전시킬 수 있다.

총괄하여, 이 연구는 다중층 박막에서의 전압 제어 자기에 대한 현존하는 이해에 소박한 기여를 제공하며 에너지 효율적인 스피트로닉 장치의 가능성을 향상시키는데 기여할 것이다.