결함 접지 구조를 이용한 새로운 5-단 저역 통과 여파기

Abstract

본 논문에서는 결함 접지 구조(Defected Ground Structure, DGS)를 이용하여 설계한, 전송 선로의 폭이 매우 넓어진 새로운 형태의 5-단 저역 통과 여파기(5-pole Low Pass Filters, LPF)를 제시한다. 이를 위하여 종래에 제시되었던 3-단 DGS LPF 설계 방법을 임의의 N-단 LPF 설계에도 적용할 수 있도록 일반화 시키고(N≥5), 한 예로써 5-단 LPF를 설계 및 측정 결과가 제시된다. LPF 원형 회로로부터 필요한 소자값들을 갖는 서로 다른 크기의 DGS를 결정하기 위하여, 매우 정확한 인덕턴스 값을 예측해 주는 곡선 맞춤(curve-fitting) 방법도 제시되었다. 제안하는 5-단 LPF는 병렬 캐패시턴스 구현을 위해 개방 스터브 대신 선폭이 크게 보상된 낮은 임피던스의 전송 선로를 갖는다. 따라서 개방 스터브를 사용할 때 필수적으로 요구되는 T-나 Cross-불연속 접합 소자가 없고, 또한 기존의 LPF에서 직렬 인덕턴스 때문에 필요했던 높은 임피던스 전송 선로가 없다.

In this paper, a new type of 5-pole low pass filter(LPF) having defected ground structure(DGS) and very wide transmission line elements is proposed. The previously presented design method of 3-stage LPF using DGS is generalized to design N-pole LPFs for N≥5. As an example, a 5-pole LPF having DGS is designed and measured. The accurate curve-fitting method to determine the series inductors in the prototype filter, and ultimately the size of DGS is described. The proposed 5-pole LPF has transmission line elements with a very low impedance to realize the required shunt capacitance instead of open stubs. Therefore, open stub, Tee-junction, Cross-junction, and high impedance line are not required for the proposed LPF, while they all have been essential in conventional LPFs.