Synthesis and Characterization of Ternary Metal Chalcogenides for Photovoltaic Applications

태양전지 응용을 위한 삼원계 금속 칼코게나이드의 합성과 특성

With the aim to equalize solar energy and the energy production cost of fossil fuels, researchers had turned their efforts towards the development of new generations of solar cells. The synthe-sis of new materials with remarkable characteristics has been a major goal for the research community in order to overcome the limitations that had prevented the solar energy to displace the fossil fuels as our primary source of energy. Several materials are in the spotlight for its promising properties such as perovskites and chalcogenides. Among the available inorganic compounds, Cu-based chalcogenides are especially attractive for photovoltaic applications do to their potential to extend light harvesting into the near infrared region of the solar spectrum, their optical and electrical characteristics and large variety which includes earth-abundant, nontoxic and inexpensive elements.

molecular inks, where bulk materials are dissolved in a thiol-amine mixture at low temperatures allowing a complete solution process fabrication

and cation exchange, which is a post-synthetic strategy for the fabrication of ionic nanocrystals that allows the total or partial replacement of host cations in the lattice of a pre-synthesized parent system. Herein, the whole process of the solar cell is covered: Synthe-sis, characterization and fabrication.

The most remarkable finding in this work is the effect of the volume change (ΔV) in the crystal structure between the parent nanocrystal and the final composition on the morphology of cubic berzelianite Cu2-xSe nanoparticles while inducing partial cation exchange with Ge4+ and Sb3+. We found that in the case of Ge4+(ΔV 11.3%), the nanoparticles’ size and shape remained basi-cally the same, but when CE with Sb3+ was performed, monocrystalline nanoplates of around 200 nm were obtained. We observed that when Sb3+ goes inside the lattice of the Cu2-xSe nano-particles, it triggers a reorganization of the anion framework because of the high stress induced in the lattice. As these metastable nanoparticles gain energy as Sb3+ continues to substitute Cu+ ions, the nanoparticles start to orient and attach as a way to reduce their surface stress and en-ergy, thus forming the nanoplates. This new approach for growing larger crystals can help to overcome the limitations of small nanoparticles and to broaden even further the sea of possibili-ties to synthesize more and more complex materials.

본 연구에서 발견된 가장 주목할 만한 것은 입방 berzelianite Cu2-xSe의 형태를 갖는 친 나노 결정체와 부분적으로 Ge4+ 및 Sb3+ 가 치환된 결정 구조에서의 볼륨 변화(ΔV)의 효과이다. 우리는 Ge4+ (ΔV11.3%)가 양이온 치환된 경우, 나노 입자의 크기와 모양은 기본적으로 동일하게 유지되지만, Sb3+를 가진 양이온 치환이 진행되었을 때 200 nm 크기를 갖는 단결정의 nanoplate가 형성되는 것을 발견했다. 우리는 Sb3+가 Cu2-xSe나노 입자의 격자 안에 들어가면 격자에 유도된 높은 응력이 음이온 프레임워크의 재구성을 유발하는 것을 발견했다. 이러한 준 안정한 나노 입자들이 에너지를 얻을 때, Sb3+이온들이 계속해서 Cu+이온을 대체하면서 나노 입자들은 방향을 잡기 시작하고 표면 스트레스와 에너지를 감소시면서 nanoplates를 형성한다. 더 큰 결정체를 만들기 위한 이러한 새로운 접근법은 작은 나노 입자의 한계를 극복하고 더 많은 복잡한 물질을 합성하기 위한 가능성의 바다를 넓히는 데 도움이 된다.

Solar cells, chalcogenides, ligand exchange, molecular inks, cation exchange