Development of Multimode Piezoelectric Microcantilevers for Rheological Property Analysis

In this study, we propose novel piezoelectric microcantilever designs for rheological property measurements. Analytical and computational modeling is performed to understand the relationship between the dynamic response of piezoelectric microcantilevers and various cantilever dimensions, electrode configurations, and vibration modes. We compared the resonant properties, such as resonant frequency, deflection, and Quality factor (Q) of each cantilever in an effort to develop a cantilever design optimized for in-liquid operation.

To understand the vibration of microcantilever in the liquid, we conducted numerical modeling method. We designed 5 microcantilever models whose dimension is different each other immersed in a liquid block. The study about dynamic responses of each microcantilever was carried out from the numerical model. The experiment using silicon AFM cantilevers which have the same dimension with them of numerical model validates our numerical model, and suggests that damping induced by surrounding liquid medium is significant.

For numerical analysis, we used the COMasterOL Multiphysics 5.3a Piezoelectric device and Fluid-Structure Interaction modules to model the cantilever behavior in liquid medium. Various cantilever designs have been investigated (i.e. length of from 50 μm to 200 μm, aspect ratio between 2 and 10, thickness of 1 μm and 2 μm, along with various electrode configuration). Specifically, we implement a top electrode that partially covers the cantilever to enhance its dynamical behavior at higher modes. In addition, we introduce inter-digitated electrode design to operate the cantilever not only in transverse mode, but also in longitudinal mode.

In the fabrication process, to overcome the liquid damping induced on a cantilever, the various microcantilever designs with partially covering electrode and interdigitated electrode (IDE) cantilever were adopted. We fabricated the piezoelectric microcantilever consisting of 100 nm bottom electrodes (Pt), 1 μm thick AlN, 100 nm top electrodes (Al), and 100 nm gold pad.

To evaluate the performance of the fabricated microcantilevers, the measurement using a vector network analyzer (VNA) and probe station is implemented, however, the performance is not good. From the analysis of test structure and main device, the cause of the poor performance was assumed to occur in the etching process.

In future work, we plan to fabricate again by modified fabrication process and measure the resonant properties, such as resonant frequency shift, Q, and amplitude of novel AlN piezoelectric microcantilevers. By measuring the resonant properties of microcantilever based on the suggested designs, we will develop high performance microcantilever sensor measuring physical properties of many types of liquid.|본 논문은 유변학적 특성 측정을 위한 새로운 압전 마이크로캔틸레버 디자인을 제안한다. 압전 마이크로캔틸레버의 동적 응답과 다양한 캔틸레버의 치수, 전극 구성, 진동모드의 관계를 이해하기 위해 컴퓨터 분석 모델링 기법이 수행되었다. 액체 내에서 작동하기에 최적화된 캔틸레버 디자인을 개발하기 위해 우리는 각각의 캔틸레버의 공진주파수, 휨, 품질 계수와 같은 공진 특성을 비교했다.

액체 내에서 캔틸레버의 진동을 이해하기 위해 1 gm-1s-1부터 21.29 gm-1s-1의 다른 점도의 액체 블록에 잠긴 1.61 N/m부터 93.32 N/m 까지 다른 스프링 상수를 가지는 5가지 마이크로 캔틸레버 디자인의 수치해석 모델링을 수행했다. 우리는 COMasterOL Multiphysics 5.3a Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) 모듈을 이용해 캔틸레버의 시간의존적인 동적 응답을 조사했다. 캔틸레버의 시간의존적 동적응답을 고속푸리에변환 (FFT) 함으로써 캔틸레버의 주파수 응답을 정의했고 공진주파수와 Q를 계산했다. 수치 해석 모델과 같은 치수의 실리콘 원자현미경 캔틸레버를 이용한 실험을 통해 수치해석 모델을 검증했고 주변 유체로 인해 인가된 감쇠 효과가 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 높은 스프링 상수를 가지는 캔틸레버는 더욱 점도높은 유체안에서 작동할 수 있으나 점도 변화에 따라서 작은 주파수 변이를 보여준다. 액체 블록안에 잠긴 마이크로캔틸레버의 모델링으로부터 캔틸레버의 스프링 상수가 측정가능한 유체 점도 영역을 결정할 수 있다.

캔틸레버의 디자인, 진동모드, Q사이의 관계를 이해하기 위해서 전극 구성, 종횡비, 길이 와 같은 다양한 디자인의 마이크로 캔틸레버를 디자인하고 수치해석이 수행되었다. 우리는 COMasterOL Multiphysics 5.3a의 Piezoelectric device와 Fluid-Structure Interaction 모듈을 이용해 액체 매질내에서의 캔틸레버의 거동을 모델링함으로써 수치해석을 진행했다. 길이가 50 μm부터 200 μm, 종횡비가 2와 10 사이, 두께가 1 μm와 2 μm의 다양한 캔틸레버 디자인이 조사되었다. 특히, 고차 진동 모드에서 동적 거동을 극대화하기 위해 상부 전극이 부분적으로 덮여있는 캔틸레버에 대한 해석을 시행했다. 또한, 수직방향 진동과 길이 방향 진동으로 구동하기 위해 interdigitated 전극(IDE) 디자인을 도입했다.

공정 과정에서 캔틸레버에 인가된 액체 감쇠 효과를 극복하기 위해 다양한 부분 전극 캔틸레버 디자인과 IDE 디자인이 채택되었다. 우리는 100 nm 두께의 하부 전극(Pt)과 1 μm 두께의 질화 알루미늄(AlN), 100 nm 두께의 상부 전극(Al), 100 nm 의 금 패드로 구성된 압전 미세 캔틸레버를 제작했다.

제작된 마이크로 캔틸레버의 성능을 평가하기 위해서 벡터 네트워크 분석기 (VNA) 와 프로브 스테이션을 이용한 측정이 진행되었지만 성능은 좋지 않았다. 테스트 구조와 메인 디바이스의 분석을 통해 불량한 성능의 원인이 엣칭 과정에서 발생한다고 가정되었다.

앞으로 우리는 수정된 공정 과정으로 다시 공정을 진행하여 새로운 AlN 압전 마이크로캔틸레버의 공진주파수 변화, 품질 계수, 진폭과 같은 공진 특성을 측정할 계획이다. 제시된 디자인을 기반으로한 마이크로캔틸레버의 공진 특성을 측정함으로써 우리는 높은 성능을 가진 다양한 액체의 물리적 특성을 측정하는 마이크로 캔틸레버 센서를 개발할 것이다.