Unknown Frequency Vibration Suppression Control of Linear Motor Stage using Peak Filter

피크 필터를 이용한 리니어 모터 스테이지의 미지의 주파수 진동 저감 제어

The linear motor stage is used for various industries. Linear motors have high accuracy and accelera-tion, which can increase productivity. However, the linear motor that generates a large thrust is greatly influ-enced by the cogging force. This cogging force acts as a periodic disturbance when controlling the speed of the linear motor. Linear motors used in the precision industry are greatly degraded in performance even with small disturbances. Therefore, various studies have been conducted to remove the cogging force.

A peak filter is a filter that amplifies a specific range of frequency components and is used with a feed-back controller. The feedback controller strongly controls the frequency component amplified by the peak filter. This procedure can suppress periodic disturbances. The vibration reduction performance of the peak filter was verified through experiments. However, even the peak filter has disadvantages. The frequency range of disturbance input to the robot may be changed. If the frequency of the disturbance is not within the set range of the peak filter, the peak filter does not work. Therefore, a frequency estimator is designed and compensated for the disadvantage of the peak filter. The estimated performance of the designed frequency estimator was less than 5% error. Therefore, even if a vibration having an unknown frequency is input, it can be reduced by a peak filter.

The vibration reduction control algorithm proposed in this paper is a combination of feedforward, feedback, disturbance observer and peak filter. In addition, the influence of the parameter of each controller on the control performance was confirmed. Then, tuning method and performance verification of each con-troller were carried out. Finally, the control bandwidth was 125 Hz and the robustness against modeling error was also verified.|리니어 모터 스테이지는 다양한 산업에서 사용되는 구동기다. 리니어 모터는 높은 정확도와 가속도를 가지고 있어 제품의 생산성을 높일 수 있다. 하지만 큰 추력을 내는 리니어 모터는 코깅 힘에 영향을 많이 받는다. 이 코깅 힘은 리니어 모터를 제어할 때 주기적인 외란으로 작용하게 된다. 정밀 산업에 사용되는 리니어 모터는 작은 외란에도 성능이 크게 나빠진다. 따라서 코깅 힘을 제거하기 위한 여러 연구들이 진행되어 왔다.

피크 필터는 특정 범위의 주파수 요소를 증폭시키는 필터로 피드백 제어기와 함께 사용한다. 피드백 제어기는 피크 필터에서 의해 증폭된 주파수 요소를 강하게 제어한다. 이러한 절차로 주기적인 외란을 억제 할 수 있다. 실험을 통해 피크 필터를 사용하였을 때 진동 저감 성능이 2배 이상 좋아졌다. 하지만 피크 필터에도 단점은 있다. 입력되는 외란의 주파수 범위가 변경되면 피크 필터가 설정한 범위 안에 있지 않으면 피크 필터의 역할은 둔감 된다. 따라서 주파수 추정기를 설계하여 피크 필터의 단점을 보완하였다. 설계한 주파수 추정기의 추정 성능은 오차 5% 내외였다. 따라서 미지의 주파수를 가지는 진동이 입력되어도 피크 필터로 저감 할 수 있게 되었다.

본 논문에서 제안한 진동 저감 제어 알고리즘은 피드포워드, 피드백, 외란 관측기와 피크 필터의 조합이다. 또한, 각 제어기의 파라미터에 따라 제어 성능에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 확인하면서 각 제어기의 튜닝 방법을 실험적으로 조사하고 검증했다. 마지막으로 125Hz의 제어 대역폭을 확보했으며 모델링 오차에 대한 강인성도 검증했다.