Localization and clustering pattern of voltage-gated calcium channels and calcium-activated ion channels in the mouse neuron

마우스 신경세포에서의 전압 개폐 칼슘 통로와 칼슘 활동성 이온 통로의 국소화 및 군집화 패턴

The neuronal cells generate the action potentials (APs) over a far wider range of frequencies, amplitude, and duration. Also, neurons can respond to small changes in input currents with significant changes in firing frequency. This diversity of neuronal APs can be attributable to the specified sets of ion channels in the neuronal cells. For example, voltage-gated calcium channels (CaV channels) regulate calcium influx responding to the transmembrane voltage changes. The changes in intracellular calcium concentration control the various cellular proteins and physiological processes. A calcium-activated K+ channel, BK channel, is one of such cases to play an essential role in feedback control of calcium influx and cell excitability. A recent study revealed that CaV1.3 and BK channels are proximally clustered and functionally coupled in the cultured neurons by using super-resolution imaging and electrophysiological recording techniques. To investigate the CaVs and calcium-activated ion channels’ clustering patterns at the super-resolution level, we firstly screened antibodies specific to the different channels. We have examined the expression patterns of the various combination of the voltage-gated calcium channels (CaV1.3, CaV2.1, CaV2.2, CaV2.3, CaV3.2, and CaV3.3) and calcium-activated ion channels (Bestrophin-1, Ano-1, BK, and SK channels) in the hippocampal neurons. For this screening purpose, expression patterns were examined under the confocal microscope and structured illumination microscopy (SIM) imaging. From the confocal and SIM images, we found that some ion channel combinations can be assigned as “co-localization” and others as “non-colocalization”. SIM image was obtained quantitative results through the Nearest-neighbor distance method. The combination of channels could be screened by the image distribution pattern and distance analysis method. The channel combination will be approached in an electrophysiological method to confirm proximal clustering.

최근 연구에서는 전압 개폐 칼슘 통로 CaV1.3과 BKCa 통로는 초해상능 이미지와 전기생리학적인 기법을 이용해서 가까이 군집화되어 있고 기능적으로 연결되어 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 초해상능 수준에서 여러 전압 개폐 칼슘 통로 (CaV1.3, CaV2.1, CaV2.2, CaV2.3, CaV3.2, CaV3.3)와 칼슘 활동성 이온 통로 (BEST-1, Ano-1, BKCa, SKCa)의 군집화 패턴은 밝혀내기 위해서 먼저 서로 다른 채널의 특정하게 인식하는 항체를 선별했다. 전압 개폐 칼슘 통로와 칼슘 활동성 이온 통로의 다양한 조합의 발현 패턴을 마우스 해마신경세포에서 확인했다. 채널 조합 선별을 위해서, 공초점 현미경과 SIM (Structure Illumination Microscopy)을 이용하여 발현 패턴을 확인했다. 공초점 현미경과 SIM 이미지 결과로부터 일부 이온 채널은 국소화 패턴을 보이는 반면 다른 일부 이온 채널은 이러한 패턴을 보이지 않는 것을 알 수 있었다. 더 나아가 SIM 이미지의 최단 이웃 거리를 분석 결과 국소화 패턴을 보이는 조합들을 확인할 수 있었다 그리고 선별된 군집화하는 이온 통로의 조합 중 전압 개폐 이온 통로 CaV2.1과 BKCa 통로를 패치 클램프 기록을 통해서 기능적으로 연결되어 있음을 추측할 수 있었다.

현재까지 진행된 연구는 특정 채널 조합의 군집화 패턴과 이에 대한 정확한 거리를 제시하기는 어렵지만, 앞서 제시된 연구를 통해 이온 통로의 분포와 대략적인 거리 그리고 이온 통로의 조합이 기능적으로 연결되어 있음를 알고, 정보를 통합하는 신경회로의 해석을 위한 기반을 마련할 것이다.