A Study on Spent Nuclear Fuel Inspection System and the Methods

This paper deals with the system development and its process of automatically inspecting spent nuclear fuel (SNF) located in water. This automated inspection systems were named 'SCV (Sent Fuel Check Vehicle). The SCV needed several functions to perform its inspecting operation. We selected three essential functions to perform the mission: the ability for the robot to find a target, the ability to move to a target, and the ability to create a path. To find the target, we developed an algorithm that can extract the target using a camera mounted on the robot. To make move robot system, we designed position controller that can make move robot to exact position. Thus, To inspect all of target efficiently, we implemented a path planning algorithm that can generate path. These implemented functions have been made into each node that the system can use. Each node was applied to the system and experimented. For the experiment, the experimental environ-ment was built using a model target, such as the shape of the nuclear fuel currently used.