Direct Measurement of In-Liquid Particle Masses Using Quartz Crystal Microbalance

This study proposes the utilization of Quartz Crystal Microbalance (QCM) for measuring masses of in-liquid particles. A QCM has been widely used as gas sensors, biosensors, and thin-film monitoring system because it shows high sensitivity, high resolution, and non-destructive tests in situ. However, measuring particle mass or concentration in liquid solution becomes more challenging due to complex fluidic motion in droplet, nucleation mechanism, and particle sliding effect in the evaporation process. In an effort to overcome such limitations, we decorated Carbon Nanotube (CNT) film on our sensors. A layer of CNT creates a surface roughness on QCMs. This roughness affects nucleation mechanisms of ionized droplet and particle sliding effect in the evaporation process. Ultimately it could enhance adhesion parameters for a stable operation of QCM. Additionally, CNT coated QCMs (CNT-QCMs) show a wide detectable range of over 10 μg with 40 pg Limit of Detection (LOD). CNT-QCMs also exhibit higher Quality factor (Q) values compared to bare QCMs. Such improvement in Q also reduces the power consumption and noise level of QCM integrated oscillator system.

In addition, we have verified frequency response of QCM system under environmental disturbances, such as humidity and temperature. To verify humidity dependency of QCM particle mass sensor, we have experimented wet particle and dry particle generated from electrospray system with a heating system. Our results indicate that QCMs become unreliable for measuring hygroscopic particles with increasing relative humidity. In addition, our study reveals that the shift in operating temperature affects the resonance frequencies, which correspond to about 400 ng. Depending on Q, QCMs show five times deviation in the frequency response with temperature. To eliminate these environmental disturbance effects, we are planning to fabricate heater integrated QCM system and compensate environmental error from the reference QCM. We envision that our QCM sensors could have far-reaching applications for water quality monitoring system, detection of metal ion in semiconductor cleaning system, and even for airborne particle mass detection.

또한, 본 연구에서는 입자 측정에 있어서 습도 의존적 변수를 검증하기 위하여 정전 분무 시스템 기반 입자 증착을 하였다. 본 정전 분무 입자 증착 시스템은 균일한 입자 증착 패턴을 형성하여 입자의 뭉침 현상을 억제하여 계면 흡착 계수의 손실을 막아준다. 따라서 건조한 입자의 경우에는 30 μg 이상의 큰 질량 증착에도 Q의 큰 감소 없이 구동 가능함을 확인하였다. 반면, 표면에 수분을 함유하고 입자는 액적 누적으로 인한 QCM의 구동 특성 저하를 유발한다. 또한, 25 °C - 75 °C 온도 조건에서 QCM은 400 ng의 질량에 상응하는 주파수 응답 특성을 보이며, Q 값에 따라 약 5배의 주파수 응답 차이를 보인다. 이러한 습도 및 온도 의존적 변수를 통제하기 위하여 향후 마이크로 히터 기반 QCM을 제작할 계획에 있다. 본 제안 연구는 다양한 압전 공진 기반 입자 질량 측정 시스템에 응용되어질 뿐만 아니라, 나아가 대기 입자 측정 시스템에도 적용 가능할 것으로 기대한다.