Comparison of Cortical Effects for Feedback on Motor Imagery-based Brain-computer Interface using Event-related Design: EEG-fNIRS Study

사건 관련 디자인을 이용한 운동 상상 기반 뇌-컴퓨터 인터페이스에서 피드백의 피질 효과 비교: EEG-fNIRS 연구

While most studies believed that false feedback of motor imagery-based brain computer interfaces (MI-BCI) is crucial for inducing brain plasticity, few studies demonstrated the effect of false feedback. Moreover, there is no study that figure out relationship between false feedback and brain activation which can induce brain plasticity.

In this study, we examined the cortical effect of MI-BCI with different feedback compared to conventional motor learning method, passive training and active training, using electroencephalogram and function-al near-infrared spectroscopy simultaneously.

By comparing paradigm with different feedback, the effect of false feedback can be investigated indirectly. In addition, by comparing each type of trials with and without a false feedback in last period, the effect of false feedback can be also investigated directly.

According to the experimental results, which almost subjects cannot induce much higher cortical activation in paradigm with false feedback than paradigm without false feedback, we can concluded that false feedback might be disrupted for concentrating their own motor imagery tasks and overall results demonstrate that reduction of false feedback may be important for inducing subjects’ higher cortical activation.

본 연구에서는 뇌 활성화를 측정할 수 있는 EEG와 fNIRS 두가지 장비를 이용하여 전통적인 수동훈련과 능동훈련에 비하여 피드백의 유무에 따른 MI-BCI가 얼마나 높은 뇌활성화를 유도하는지 비교하였다. 잘못된 피드백의 유무에 따른 MI-BCI의 효과를 비교함으로써, 잘못된 피드백의 효과를 간접적으로 비교하고자 하며, 또한 같은 패러다임에서 잘못된 피드백이 직전에 일어난 시도와 아닌 시도를 비교하여 잘못된 피드백의 효과를 직접적으로도 비교하고자 한다.

대부분의 피험자에서 잘못된 피드백이 없는 패러다임이 잘못된 피드백이 있는 패러다임에 비하여 더 높은 활성화를 유도하지 못했다는 실험 결과를 통하여, 잘못된 피드백이 피험자의 운동 상상 작업에 집중하는 것을 방해할 것이라고 예측되며 전체적인 결과에서 잘못된 피드백을 줄이는 것이 피험자의 높은 대뇌 피질 활성화를 유도하는데 중요하다는 것을 대변해준다.