Robot-patient registration for image-guided robotic surgery in bone fracture reduction

Image-guided robotic bone fracture surgery is a medical procedure that automatically positions and controls a surgical robot for aligning fractured bones. In this robotic surgery, the key task is to find an accu-rate relationship between the robot and the bone, which is referred to as robot-patient registration.

In the robot-patient registration, robot and bone structures often interfere mutually to hide important features which are used for a registration in X-ray images, thus leading to inaccurate registration.

In order to solve this problem, an optimization method using two bidirectional X-ray images is pro-posed. Using alternative image information, undesired feature occlusion can be avoided. In addition, by the optimization based on the distance between features, registration error can be reduced.

The experimental results show that the proposed robot-patient registration can improve the accuracy of the robot-patient registration.

이미지 유도 로봇 골절 수술은 골절 뼈를 정렬하기 위해 수술 로봇을 자동으로 배치하고 제어하는 의료 절차이며, X-ray 영상 이 로봇 수술에서 정확한 골절 수술 내비게이션 구현을 위해선 로봇과 뼈 사이의 정확한 관계를 C-arm 영상 내의 정보만을 이용해 찾는 것이 가장 중요하다.

이는 로봇-환자 정합이라고 정의한다. 이 로봇-환자 정합은 2D/3D 정합이라 불리는 3D model과 2D 영상의 특징점 매칭을 통해 얻어지게 된다. 로봇 환자 정합을 위한 영상과 3D 모델 간의 2D/3D 정합을 할 때, 로봇과 뼈는 서로의 2D/3D 정합을 방해하는 장애물이 된다. 이런 장애물에 의한 정합 오차는 C-arm영상 상에서 각 물체가 정합에 사용되는 중요한 특징을 가릴 시 발생한다.

이를 해결하기 위해 두 개의 양방향 X 선 영상을 이용한 최적화 방법이 제안하였다. 대체 이미지 정보를 사용하면 특징 가림에 의한 정합 오차를 최소화할 수 있다.