An Empirical Study on the Attack and Defense of Unmanned Vehicle

One of the main applications of the Cyber-Physical System, the Unmanned vehicle is gradually expanding its use. Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV), among unmanned vehicle, is used not only for cameras, emergency, and military purposes, but its negative effects are increasing also as its use expands. A terrorist outrage using UAVs in Saudi Arabia in the fall of 2019 is a well-known example. Therefore, research on disabling UAV is also becoming important. The UAV neutralization study can be divided into three phases. First, it is the identification of friend or foe stage that distinguishes whether UAVs are friendly or enemy. However, this step can be omitted in No-drone Zones, such as places where people are concentrated, places where major confidential facilities such as nuclear facilities are located, and places of privacy. The second step is to neutralize the UAV's actual mission. At this stage, the UAV is disabled mainly through network attacks such as jamming attacks and packet injection attacks, or through physical attacks such as nets. The third is a post-processing step to lead the UAV to safe area, that is, to prevent the UAV from flying again and to protect the surroundings from it. Previous UAV neutralization studies have focused on disabling UAV without considering the third phase. In this paper, we focused on the third stage, the post-processing stage, so that UAV can be neutralized. Robot Operating System is useful and used widely in UAV system, but there are also vulnerabilities. Therefore, disabling UAVs using this point and defense techniques are discussed in this paper.

본 논문에서는 자율 주행, navigation, 충돌 회피 등의 기능 구현을 위해 무인 이동체에서 일반적으로 사용하는 MAVROS 환경의 취약점을 찾고 그 취약점을 이용하여 공격방법을 제안하였다. 제안하는 공격방법은 추락을 통한 무인기 무력화가 아닌 원하는 지점으로 착륙시키거나 이륙지점으로 돌려보내는 무력화 방법으로 이로 인한 2차피해가 발생하지 않는다. 특히 원하는 지점으로 착륙시키는 공격 방법은 무력화 대상인 UAV를 탈취할 수 있다는 점이 있다.

이러한 취약점을 막기 위해 우리는 또한 보안을 위한 MAVROS API를 제안하였다. 이는 UAV의 상태를 IDLE, LOCK, UNLOCK 세가지 상태로 나누어 동작한다. MAVROS에 새로운 publisher node가 등록될 때 몇 가지 일련의 검사과정을 거치며 사용자가 동적으로 고유번호를 이용하여 상태를 변화시킬 수 있다는 점이 있다. 실험을 통해 공격자의 publisher node 등록을 막음으로써 공격을 막는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.