Improved noise power and SNR estimation in severe fading channels for OFDM systems

OFDM 시스템에서 극한 페이딩 채널 특성에 강인한 향상된 잡음 전력, 신호대 잡음비 추정 기법 연구

The purpose of this study is to estimate signal to noise power ratio (SNR) in a se-vere fading channels. Signal power and SNR estimation is hard to estimate in a severe fading channels because channel variation occurs more extremely. In this situation, noise power estimates are generally higher than the actual values because of channel estimation errors, channel variations, and multipath delays. Moreover, current communi-cation systems reduce pilot density to increase data rate. As a result, accurate SNR estimation is becoming more difficult. This paper analyses SNR estimation techniques and proposes improved signal and SNR estimation schemes in severe fading channels to reduce estimation error. We analyze representative SNR estimators. The proposed signal power and SNR estimators use a chan-nel estimation filter (CEF) and differential scheme. The simulation results show that the differential scheme SNR estimator provides better performance in severe fading channel. The proposed techniques can reduce error because they select a better condi-tion channel domain. The proposed SNR estimation technique uses OFDM characteristics in multi-dimensional domain. Channel status is different along the time and frequency domain. Choosing a better domain can reduce error in SNR estimation. The proposed SNR estimator uses SNR information of each domain to choose the proper domain. The simulation result shows that the proposed estimation technique can reduce estimation error up to 5dB in a frequency selective or fast fading channel.The study result can be applied to contemporary communication system channel esti-mation such as LTE and WiMax, which provide high data rates with low pilot density with high interference channel or fast fading channel. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

이를 해결하기 위해서 본 논문에서는 채널 추정 필터를 이용한 잡음 전력 추정기와 채널 추정 필터, 파일럿 사이의 상관 함수 (correlation)를 이용한 신호 전력 추정기를 이용한 SNR 추정기를 제안한다. 기존의 SNR 추정기의 경우에는 신호 혹은 잡음 전력 추정기 하나만을 사용하고, 페이딩 환경에 대한 고려가 적어 오차가 많았다. 본 논문에서는 신호 전력과 잡음 전력을 따로 추정하여 추정 오차의 전파를 막아 보다 정밀한 측정이 가능하였다. 또한 상관함수를 사용한 추정기가 기존의 SNR 추정기보다 5dB 오차를 줄일 수 있었으며, 신호 추정에 따른 잡음 전력 오차를 고려한 추정기를 이용했을 때 3dB정도의 오차를 줄일 수 있음을 시변 채널 환경과 주파수 선택적 페이딩 환경에서의 시뮬레이션 결과를 통해 알 수 있었다.

또한 OFDM 시스템의 다중 캐리어 특성을 이용하여, 다중 도메인에서의 SNR값을 추정하고, 이를 비교하여, 적합한 도메인 선택을 통한 오차 감소 기법을 제시하였다. 채널의 변화는 채널 추정 필터나 잡음 전력 추정의 증가를 가져와 실제 SNR값보다 낮은 SNR추정치를 만들어 낸다. 이러한 특성을 이용하여 신호, 주파수와 같은 다중 도메인에서 높은 SNR값을 가지는 도메인을 선택하여 추정함으로써 SNR 추정 오차를 줄일 수 있었다.

본 논문의 결과는 현재 광범위하게 사용되는LTE, WiMax등 OFDM 통신시스템에서 적용하여 적합한 SNR 추정을 통한 효율적인 통신 방식에 이용할 수 있다. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

SNR estimation; noise power estimation; OFDM system; fading channel; 신호대 잡음비 추정; 노이즈파워 추정; OFDM 시스템; 페이딩 채널