Surface Modification of SU-8 Based Nanopore Arrays to Enhance Intracortical Brain-Machine Interface

뇌-기계 간 인터페이스(BMI)의 기능을 향상시키기 위한 SU-8 기반 나노 다공성 표면의 제작

Over the past few years, several studies have been made on microelectrodes for invasive Brain-Machine Interface (BMI). In this field, one of the main issues is the formation of glia scar that acts as insulating layer on the surface of the implanted microelectrodes. Therefore, it is essential to modify the surface of the microelectrodes to enhance the life time of the microelectrodes. In this study, the effect of nanoporous topography on SU-8 surface was investigated for neurite development using PC12 (neuron like cell) cells. Well-organized nanoporous SU-8 surface was fabricated using nanosphere lithography (NSL) by means of polystyrene nanoparticles. The diameter of nanopores was approximately 200 nm. Its size is similar to the size of filopodia. Cells were cultured on SU-8 surfaces with four different conditions: smooth bare surface, smooth bare surface coated with poly-L-lysine (PLL), nanoporous surface and nanoporous surface coated with PLL. The objective of this study is investigation of the neurite development on the four different surfaces.

The results of differentiation level showed cells were nearly not differentiated on smooth surface.

However, PLL coated smooth, nanoporous and PLL coated nanoporous surface showed about 25 % of differentitation level and had no significant difference between them. The results of the neurite numbers showed very low neurite numbers on smooth surface than that on other surfaces. On the other hand, no obvious effect was found on PLL coated smooth, nanoporous and PLL coated nanoporous surfaces. The results neurite length also show the shortest neurite length in smooth surface. Interestingly, PLL coated smooth surface had low neurite length compared to nanoporous and PLL coated nanoporous surface. It was found that nanopores enhanced nerite development as long as similar to PLL coated smooth surface while smooth bare surfaces showed very poor differentiation level and neurite outgrowth. These findings suggest that the nanoporous topography did affect neurite development.

The results of this study suggest the effect of the nanoporous SU-8 surface on the in vitro neurite outgrowth of PC12 cells. Therefore, if this nanoporous surface is applied to the surface of implantable neural probe, we could expect the improved results as long-term neuronal recordings than the neural probe with smooth surface. That may because such bioactive surface (nanostructured porous SU-8) is able to allow for neuron to interact with electrode sites (recording sites) which have nano-scale features. By using surface topography, we can to control cell development for biomedical applications not only neural microelectrode and microrobot but also drug delivery and cell guidance, etc. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

하는 신호 전달 매개체로써 중요한 역할을 한다. 신경 세포로부터 신경 신호를 기록하는데 있어서 가장 문제가 되는 것은 신경전극이 신경조직에 삽입되면 면역반응에 의해 염증이 일어나게 되고, 그 부위를 신경교세포(neuroglia)가 둘러 쌓으면서 신경교성반흔(glia-scar)이 생기는 것이다. 이러한 신경 교성반흔은 신경세포가 전극의 기록 부위에 접근하는 것을 차단시키기 때문에 삽입된 신경 전극이 신경 세포로부터 신호를 받는 것을 방해하게 된다. 따라서 전극에서 신경 세포로부터 지속적으로 전기신호를 얻기 위해서는 신경교세포(neuroglia) 보다는 신경 세포(neuron)와 상호 작용을 향상시킬 수 있는 표면이 필요하다. 또한 신경조직은 많은 나노 크기의 세포 외 미세소관(extracellular microtubules)과 라미닌 (laminin)과 같은 단백질로 이루어져 있기 때문에 신경세포는 나노 크기의 표면과 상호작용할 것이다. 이러한 신경세포와의 결합을 향상시키기 위해 화학적인 방법으로 표면을 처리하는 연구가 개발되어왔다. 그러나 이러한 화학적인 표면처리는 장기간 동안 그 기능이 유지되기 어렵다. 따라서 장기간 동안 신경 전극의 효율성을 유지하기 위해서 전극의 표면이 물리적인 구조를 가지는 것이 선호된다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 유연한 폴리머 신경 전극으로 주로 이용되는 SU-8 을 전극의 기반이 될 것으로 가정하고, 나노 구 리소그래피(NSL; Nanosphere Lithography) 방법으로 폴리 스타이렌(polystyrene)을 마스크로 이용하여 약 200 nm 크기의 나노 다공성 구조를 가진 SU-8 표면을 제작하였다. 또한, 제작된 나노 다공성의 SU-8 표면과 평평한 SU-8 의 표면에서 신경 세포 연구를 위한 모델 세포로 주로 이용되는 PC12 세포를 분화시켜 표면의 형상에 대해 어떤 차이가 있는지 실험을 통하여 증명한다. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

Nanopore; Surface modification; Brain-Machine Interface (BMI); Nanosphere Lithography(NSL); 나노 다공성; 표면 처리; 뇌-기계 인터페이스 기술(BMI); 나노 구 리소그래피(NSL)