Gβγ-dependent modulation of ion channels

Ion channels selectively allow ions to pass in or out of cells and are exquisitely sensitive to modulation by specific G protein-coupled receptors. This gives excitable cells the ability to undergo and regulate dynamic alterations in membrane potential to perform critical biological functions. Specialized voltagegated calcium channels, CaV2.2 (N-type) channels and G protein-coupled potassium 2A channels (GIRK2A) are both regulated by the direct binding of Gβγ protein dissociated from the Gi/o-protein-coupled receptors (Gi/oPCRs). The focus of this study lies within this fast, voltage-dependent, and membrane delimited mechanism of ion channel modulation. In the first section, the possible existence of this pathway following the activation of a GqPCR is explored. Previous studies have demonstrate the distinctpathway of inhibition following GqPCR activation to be mostly due to a slow, voltage-independent, lipiddependent pathway. However the exclusivity of this traditionally believed mechanism is questioned with the possibility of Gβγ involvement. The results clearly defend this hypothesis. A significant reduction in CaVβ2a current inhibition was recorded with cells pre-incubated with PTX and expressing. PTX is a Gi/oPCR and thus Gβγ blocker which suggests Gβγ also has a role in the GqPCR mediated inhibition of CaV2.2 channels. In the second section, the significance of two electrostatic residues recently found to be present within the binding interface of GIRK2A subunits and Gβγ, but not GIRK1 subunits is explored. Using molecular biology techniques, site-directed mutagenesis has been performed to produce two mutations of the GIRK2 channel, E350K (negative to positive) and E358A (negative to hydrophobic). Both these mutations resemble the amino acids present in GIRK1 which have been shown to contribute to the binding interface between the two proteins. This is particularly interesting as GIRK channels are the only channels known to be activated upon Gβγ binding among the large group of potassium ion channels. The reason for this difference is still not well understood. The results illustrate a significant decrease in this GIRK2A mutant current activation which indicates the significance of the conserved residues. Furthermore, GIRK1 is a crucial subunit in physiology, as GIRK channels exist more abundantly as heterotetramers of GIRK1/2 in the brain and GIRK1/4 in the heart. Exploring the detailed mechanism of its activation through the binding of Gβγ is therefore a relevant subject of interest. The results present a distinct decrease in activation extent of the GIRK2 channel mutants relative to that of the wild-type however, change in the activation kinetics was not observed. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

이번 연구는 빠르고, 전압 의존적이며 세포막에서만 일어나는 이온 채널 조절 메커니즘이다. 첫 번째 부분에서, 다른 타입의 GPCR 황성화에 따른 하위 경로의 존재 가능성을 연구하였다. 이전의 연구들은 분리된 Gα 단백질이 Cav2.2 채널을 억제하기 위해 세포막으로부터 PIP2를 고갈시키며, 이러한 느리고, 전압에 비의존적이며, 지질 의존적인 경로 때문에 대부분 발생하는 GqPCR 활성화에 따른 분명한 억제 경로를 입증하였다. 그러나 Gβγ 의존적 경로 또한 Cav2.2 채널 억제를 도울 수 있는 가능성으로 인해 기존에 알려진 매커니즘에 대해 다시 한번 생각해보아야 한다. 결과는 분명히 이 가설을 옹호한다. CavB2a current inhibition 에서 중요한 감소는 PTX 가 미리 처리된 cell 에서 측정되었다. PTX는 GPCR이며 또한 Gβγ에 의한 GqPCR 매개 Cav2.2 채널 inhibition에 역할을 하는 Gβγ block이다.

두 번째 부분에서는, electrostatic residues 의 중요성이 GIRK1 소단위체가 아닌, GIRK2A 소단위체들과 Gβγ의 결합 접점예 존재하는 것으로 최근에 발견되었다. 분자 생물학적 기술인 site-directed mutagenesis 를 이용하여 GIRK2A 채널의 세가지 돌연변이인, T338F(극성에서 소수성으로), E350K(음전하에서 양전하로), 그리고 E358A(음전하에서 소수성으로)를 만들었다. 모든 돌연변이들은 GIRK 와 Gβγ의 결합 접정에 기여하는 것으로 보이는 GIRK1의 아미노산과 비슷하다. GIRK 채널에서의 가장 흥미로운 점은 수많은 칼륨 채널들 중에서 GBr와 결합하여서 활성화 되어진다고 알려진 유일한 칼륨 채널이다. 이런 차이점이 나타나는 이유는 아직까지 밝혀지지 않았다. 실험 결과, 보존된 아미노산의 중요성을 보여준 GIRK2A 돌연변이에서 상당한 current activation의 감소를 실제로 보여준다. 게다가, GIRK 채널에서 GIRK1은 생리학적으로 중요한 소단위체이다. 뇌에서는 GIRK1/2 heterotetramer 형태가 더 많이 존재하며, 심장에서는 GIRK1/4 heterotetramer 형태가 더 많이 존재한다. GIRK 채널에 Gβγ가 결합함으로써 활성화되는 메커니즘을 자세히 알아보는 것은 흥미 있는 주제이다. 실험결과, wild-type 의 activation 정도와 비교하여 GIRK2 채널 mutants 의 activation 정도는 특징적 감소를 보여준다. 그러나 activation kinetics 예서의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

Calcium ion; potassium ion; Gβγ protein; regulation; electrophysiology