Flavonoids have modulatory effects on neuroinflammation in microglia

미세아교세포에서 flavonoid 의 신경염증 억제 효과

Microglia are the resident macrophages in the central nervous system. Under normal conditions, microglia cells contribute to brain development and maintenance of tissue homeostasis. However, chronic microglial activation can cause tissue damage and eventually lead to neurodegenerative diseases and neuronal death. In terms of phenotype,activated microglia can be divided into two different types: M1 state and M2 state. The first is classical activation, M1 state, which is typified by the production of inflammatory cytokines and reactive oxygen species (ROS). In contrast with pro-inflammatory M1 cells, alternative activation, M2 state has an anti-inflammatory phenotype promoting wound repair and debris clearance.Recently, the effects of flavonoids on a variety of inflammatory processes and immune functions have been reported.

Flavonoids, which are plant pigments, are anti-oxidants that possess anti-inflammatory properties and may modulate signaling pathways.

This study aims to investigate the anti-inflammatory effect of flavonoids and their role on the NF-kB pathway in BV2 microglial cells. Flavonoids treatment suppress production of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), nitric oxide (NO) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated BV2 cells.

Flavonoids treatment also attenuated activation of nuclear factor-kappaB (NF-κB) transcriptional activity. Furthermore,flavonoids suppress mRNA expressions related with pro-inflammatory M1 state. These observations suggest that flavonoids may contribute as an anti-inflammatory agent and provide evidence about its role in the prevention of neurodegenerative diseases associated with inflammation. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

Flavonoid 는 식물의 색소로 알려져 있으며 최근 염증을 억제하는 기능을 가진다는 연구가 있다.

이 연구에서는 flavonoids 가 미세아교세포 BV2 세포에서 뇌신경염증을 억제하는 기능을 하는지 알아보고자 하였다. Flavonoid 를 lipopolysaccharide (LPS) 처리한 BV2 세포에 전처리 하였을 때 대표적인 신경염증 사이토카인 (cytokine)인 TNF-α 와 NO, IL-6 가 현저히 억제되는 효과를 관찰하였다.또한, MAP kinase 단백질과 NF-ĸB 의 활성화 역시 억제되는 결과를 나타내었다.정량 중합효소 연쇄반응 (Quantitative PCR) 분석 결과 염증 효과를 가지는 M1 연관 유전자의 발현이 감소되는 것을 관찰하였다.

이 연구에서는 Flavonoid 가 뇌신경염증을 억제하는 메커니즘을 밝힘으로서 안전한 항염증 치료제를 비롯, 더 나아가 퇴행성 뇌질환의 치료제제로의 발전 가능성을 제시하고 있다. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

flavonoid; neuroinflammation; microglia; NF-κB; 신경염증; 미세아교세포