A Power-Efficient μ-Heater Driving Circuit for Gas Sensor

저전력 가스센서 마이크로 히터 동작 회로

Metal-oxide-semiconductor gas sensor consists of sensing layer detecting exposed gases and micro heater generating heat necessary for achieving the best performance of gas reaction. For gas sensor to get high sensitivity, optimal temperature of micro heater should be supplied to sensing layer. In addition, optimal temperature range of each micro heater has different characteristics based on sensing materials and target gases, which needs a demand for designing micro heater driving system. As a system driving circuit, Proportional-Integral(PI) controller and Pulse-Width Modulation(PWM) is used. PI controller plays a role for high accuracy and fast rising time of thermal transient response. PWM is used for low power consumption by adjusting pulse-width current heater current driving method rather than continuous current driving method. Continuous current driving method using current source consumes consistently, however PWM current driving method using switching transistor consumes only duty-on time, which can achieve higher thermal efficiency. Additionally, ADC interface block is designed for controlling ADC IC. In this thesis, a detail explanation of PI gain tuning method of PI controller will also be introduced for acquiring desired thermal transient response. The driving circuit was implemented in Field-Programmable Gate Array(FPGA) using Altera Cyclone Ⅳ DE2-115 development, Altera Quartus Ⅱ as logic synthesis and Mentographics Modelsim for RTL timing simulation. The gas sensor micro heater measured in this thesis is given by the laboratory of professor Jongbaeg Kim in mechanical engineering, Yonsei university. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

동작 회로들은 Field-Programmable Gate Array(FPGA) 로 설계 하였고, 개발 보드로는 Altera Cyclone Ⅳ DE2-115 보드를, 논리 합성 툴과 RTL 시뮬레이션 툴로써 Altera Quartus Ⅱ 와 Mentographics Modelsim 을 사용하였다. 측정에 사용된 가스센서 마이크로 히터는 연세대학교 기계공학과 김종백 교수님 연구실에서 제작된 모델을 사용하였고 모델링에 필요한 변수들에 대한 정보를 받아 진행하였다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Gas sensor micro heater(hotplate); temperature control system; low power; Field-Programmable Gate Array(FPGA); PI controller; 가스센서; 마이크로 히터; 온도 조절 시스템; 저전력; 비례-적분 제어기