Performance Analysis of High Throughput Mobile Satellite Services (MSS) in High Frequency Bands

고성능 이동 위성 서비스 (MSS)를 위한 성능 분석

Future satellite communication systems should be optimized for mobile services at high frequency bands. In order to keep up with the terrestrial mobile radio communication network and to surmount frequency saturation and scarcity problems, it is an important challenge to consider the property of user mobility and high frequency bands above Ka band in the satellite channel. In this paper, with the movement of terminals into account, we compare and evaluate the performance of satellite communication systems according to the change of the carrier frequency bands and the channel states which are expressed by the location of the receiver and the surrounding environments for traditional land mobile satellite (LMS) channel models, Lutz’s LMS model and Loo’s LMS model, with 2-state Markov chains. The movement of terminals incurs the Doppler effect, which changes the channel condition faster than the weather effect and influences on the carrier frequency shift. Therefore, channel models are analyzed to verify the performance degradation according to the factors that make channel variation in the mobile satellite services (MSS) environment with information theoretical perspective. And then, we compare the difference of performance degradation between traditional communication systems which use low frequency bands and future communication system which use high frequency bands. According to the simulation results, the Lutz’s and Loo’s channel model are investigated for suitability and usefulness in satellite communications at high frequency bands. To propose the solution which solves the problem related to delayed feedback CSI (channel state information), power margins and wastes are investigated and analyzed in the channel depending on the coherence time (velocity of moving user). ⓒ 2017 DGIST

먼저 대표적인 위성 통신 채널 모델인 Lutz와 Loo의 land mobile satellite (LMS) 채널을 사용하며 사용자의 이동성을 고려하기 위해 채널에 Doppler effect를 접목시켰다. 또한 기존의 시스템과 고주파 대역을 각각 분석하기 위해 반송 주파수를 각각 2 GHz와 20 GHz로 가정하여 주파수 변화에 따른 성능의 차이를 분석하였고, 수신기의 주변 환경 또한 고속도로와 도시의 2 가지 경우에 대해 각각 앞의 채널 모델에 적용하여 분석을 진행하였고, 각각의 상황에 따른 채널 상태와 성능에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 그 채널 성능을 분석한 결과에 따라 각 채널 모델이 고주파 대역의 위성 통신에 대한 적합성과 사용가능성에 대해 조사하였다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

satellite communication systems; frequency saturation problem; Ka band; land mobile satellite(LMS) channel model; mobile satellite service (MSS); 위성 통신 시스템; 주파수 포화 문제; Ka 대역; 이동 위성 채널; 이동위성서비스