Fabrication and characterization of 2 dimensional biodegradable microrobot with 5 Fluorouracil for targeted drug delivery

표적 지향성 약물 전달을 위한 5 Fluorouracil 함유된 2 차원 생분해성 마이크로로봇의 제작 및 성능평가

Microrobots for biomedical applications have various advantages such as minimally invasive surgery, targeted delivery of drug or biological compounds to specific area, as well as transportation energies, for example, thermal energy by hyperthermia treatment in comparison to a conventional invasive surgery. For such targeted therapeutics with microrobots, it is crucial not only to accurately control them but also to make them biocompatible to use in an in-vivo environment. In terms of the biocompatibility, biodegradable material has emerged as a promising material because it naturally biodegrades into harmless substances in aqueous environment therefore the microrobot does not need to be retrieved from the body.

In this thesis, we developed 2 dimensional biodegradable microrobot for targeted drug delivery that consists of poly (D,L-lactide-co-glycolide acid) (PLGA), magnetic particles (Fe particles) (average size < 10 μm) and a drug compound, 5 Fluorouracil (5-FU). The microrobot was fabricated with various 2 dimensional shapes of water-dissoluble PVA templates cut by using UV laser micro machining. Most biomedical microrobots that uses photo-curable reagent to polymerize and form microrobot structure under UV require post-process to load drugs because drugs can be denatured by UV. In contrast, the developed biodegradable microrobot allows simultaneous encapsulation of anticancer drug (5-FU) without additional drug loading procedure, forming a microrobot structure in PLGA/Fe/5-FU solution.

Translational and rotational motion of the developed 2 dimensional biodegradable microrobot were remotely and accurately controlled by external magnetic field (constant magnetic field (B) to Z axis and magnetic field gradient (∇B) to X axis) manipulated using an electromagnetic actuation (EMA) system. The fastest translational velocity of fabricated microrobot with 60 % (w/v) of magnetic particles was approximately 2.8 mm/s (≈1/5 body length per second). They have successfully loaded and released approximately 0.013 μg/microrobot of anticancer drug (5-FU) in aqueous environment (around pH 7, 37 ˚C) by biodegrading itself for 6 weeks.

In conclusion, the facile fabrication was developed to form 2 dimensional biodegradable microrobot with various shapes using UV laser micro machining, encapsulating drugs into the microrobot simultaneously. The 2 dimensional biodegradable microrobot was successfully controlled by using electromagnetic actuation (EMA) system and released drugs for 6 weeks by biodegrading itself. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

본 연구에서 표적 지향성 약물 전달을 위한 마이크로로봇을 개발하기 위해 미국 식품의약국(FDA) 에서 승인 받은 생분해성 고분자(PLGA)와 DNA의 합성 저해 및 RNA의 기능 장애를 유도하는 항암제(5 Fluorouracil)가 사용되었다. 본 공정에서는 폴리비닐알코올(PVA) 분말을 정제수와 함께 일정 비율(2 % (w/v))로 혼합하여 얇은 필름(30 μm)을 제작하였으며, 이 필름을 마이크로 UV 레이저 기계 가공 기술을 사용하여 마이크로 크기의 다양한 2차원 패턴을 제조하였다. 제조된 다양한 2차원 생분해성 마이크로 패턴(두께: 30 μm, 폭: 200 μm, 길이: 600 μm)은 유기용매제에 녹인 생분해성 고분자(PLGA), 항암제(5 Fluorouracil) 그리고 자성을 위한 다양한 농도의 철(Fe) 분말의 혼합물에 짧은 시간 코팅이 진행된다. 코팅된 마이크로로봇은 최종적으로 정제수에서 폴리비닐알코올(PVA)을 제거하는 과정을 거치며 완성된다.

제조가 완성된 표적 지향성 약물 전달을 위한 다양한 2차원 마이크로로봇은 생분해성 고분자와 철 분말의 화학적 결합 및 구조를 측정하기 위한 실험이 진행되었으며, 또한 인체의 환경과 유사한 수용액 (Phosphate buffer saline; pH 7.4) 속에서 다양한 철 농도에 따른 병진 운동 실험 및 분해 실험을 진행하였다. 다양한 철의 농도는 마이크로로봇의 속도와 분해 실험에 영향을 미쳤으며, 그 결과 철의 농도 증가로 인해 빨라지는 속도와 늦어지는 분해 속도를 확인할 수 있었다.

표적 지향성 약물 전달을 위한 약물 방출 실험은 5 % (w/v)의 생분해성 고분자와 10 % (w/v)의 철 분말의 기반으로 제조된 마이크로로봇에 500 μM 농도의 항암제를 혼합하여 진행하였다. 본 실험은 6주의 기간 동안 총 13 구간의 약물 방출 특성을 측정하며 정략적인 분석 결과를 보여주었다. 또한 약물 방출 실험이 진행된 2일 구간에서 대략 50 %의 급격한 방출 결과를 보였으며 5주 구간에서는 대략 90 %의 약물 방출을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통하여 표적 지향성 약물 전달을 위한 의료용 마이크로 크기의 다양한 2차원 생분해성 마이크로로봇의 제작이 성공적으로 가능하였으며, 생분해성 고분자(PLGA)와 항암제(5-FU)를 함께 혼합함으로써 추가적인 공정이 필요 없다는 것을 보였다. 또한 생분해성 고분자로 인해 체내에서 분해가 가능하며 자성으로 인해 외부의 자기장으로 정밀 제어가 성공적으로 가능함을 보였다. 그러므로 제조된 2차원 생분해성 마이크로로봇은 국소 부위에 정확하게 접근하여, 장시간 지속적으로 체내에 약물을 전달할 수 있는 표적 지향성 약물 전달 시스템으로 응용할 수 있는 가능성을 보였다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Targeted drug delivery; Biodegradable microrobot; Electromagnetic actuation system; UV Laser micro machining; Poly (lactic-co-glycolic acid)