Critical Beam Based Interference Management for Low Complexity in 5G mmWave Networks

Subject beam activation, user scheduling, power allocation, interference management, Lyapunov optimization

Abstract

Small cell, mmWave, and massive Multi-Input Multi- Output (MIMO) technologies in 5G cellular networks becomes inevitable trend caused by killer applications such as holo-graphic video which is traffic-intensive. hence, interference from other cells become severe and intensity of them are highly variable for different cells. Consequently, an efficient and intelligent interference management (IM) technique is required to enhance the network throughput of users. To mitigate interference, in this paper, we study the IM techniques such as beam activation, user scheduling, and power allocation.

In chapter 1, we first propose a practical cellular network architecture, namely EdgeSON that provides both advantages of the distributed and centralized characteristics to enhance the system performance with reasonable feedback information exchange and spatio-temporal transmit power sharing. On top of EdgeSON, we formulate an optimization problem aiming to maximize the time averaged utility of users through dynamic power allocation and user scheduling.

In chapter 2, we study a joint beam activation and user scheduling problem in a 5G cellular network with massive MIMO and CoMP utilizing orthogonal random beamforming technique. This paper aims to minimize total Remote Radio Heads’ (RRHs’) energy expenditure in a dynamic C-RAN architecture while ensuring finite service time for all user traffic arrivals in the communication coverage.

In chapter 3, we study a sequential activation beam selection, user scheduling, and power allocation problem in a mmWave network with massive MIMO utilizing a physical layer precoding technique to maximize the time-averaged utility of users with a time-averaged transmit power constraint on top of the EdgeSON architecture.

Finally, via extensive simulations, we verify and compare the performance of the proposed algorithm and comparing algorithms in 5G cellular network environment.|본 논문은 셀 간 간섭이 심해지고, 그 강도가 셀 마다 매우 다양해짐에 따라 5세대 셀룰러 네트워크에서 스몰 셀, 밀리미터파 및 빔포밍 기술을 이용하여 효과적이고 지능적으로 간섭을 관리하는 시스템들을 소개한다. 간섭을 완화하기 위해 본 논문에서는 빔 활성화, 사용자 스케줄링 및 전력할당과 같은 간섭관리 기술을 연구한다.

1장에서는 합리적인 피드백 정보 교환 및 시공간적 전력공유를 통해 시스템 성능을 향상시키기 위해 분산 및 중앙 특성의 이점을 모두 제공하는 실용적인 셀룰러 네트워크 구조인 EdgeSON을 제안한다. 이 EdgeSON 위에 사용자의 시간 평균 효용을 극대화하는 것을 목표로 동적 전력 할당 및 사용자 스케줄링 알고리즘을 개발한다.

2장에서는 직교 랜덤 빔포밍 기법을 활용하여 5세대 셀룰러 네트워크에서 공동 빔 활성화 및 사용자 스케줄링 문제를 연구한다. 모든 기지국의 에너지 소비를 최소화하는 동시에 통신 범위에 있는 모든 사용자 트래픽 도착에 대해 유한한 서비스 시간을 보장하는 것을 목표로 한다.

3장에서는 시간 평균 전송 전력 제약 조건이 있는 사용자의 시간 평균 효용을 극대화하기 위해 물리 계층 프리코딩 기술을 사용하여 5세대 밀리미터파 네트워크에서 순차적으로 활성화 빔 선택, 사용자 스케줄링 그리고 전력 할당 문제를 해결한다.

효과적인 간섭 관리를 통해 제안된 빔 활성화, 사용자 스케줄링, 전력 할당 알고리즘과 같은 스마트 네트워크 자원관리는 현재 5세대 셀룰러 네트워크의 핵심 성능 지표인 네트워크 용량을 향상시킬 수 있는 좋은 기회가 될 것이고, 앞으로의 6세대 셀룰러 네트워크는 셀 간 간격이 더욱 더 줄어들고, 셀 분포가 더욱더 복잡해질 것이므로 보다 효율적인 간섭관리는 필수적일 것으로 예상된다.