Laser Crystallization of Amorphous Silicon Film for Monolithic 3D Upper Active Layer

모놀리식 3차원 상부 소자 활성층을 위한 비정질 실리콘 필름의 레이저 결정화

Currently, the semiconductor industry has rapidly increased the problem of interconnect resistance-capacitance (RC) delay as devices shrink. To solve this problem, a new vertical stacking concept, the Monolithic three-dimensional (M3D) integration method has emerged. One of the limitations posed by M3D integration implementations is that fabrication of the upper device layer must be carried out at a process temperature that does not cause thermal damage to the lower device layer. There is no problem with the lower device layer using a single-crystal silicon wafer, but a crystallization process is required for silicon used as an active layer for the upper layer. Conventional crystallization methods based on solid-state crystallization (SPC) are limited in terms of temperature and crystallinity. In addition, it is important to form single-crystal silicon through crystallization because the upper device layer cannot directly use a single-crystal wafer compared to the lower layer using a single-crystal silicon wafer with superior electrical properties.

In this paper, for M3D integration application, laser crystallization was studied for the formation of a high crystalline channel layer of an upper fin-type field-effect transistor (FinFET) device having a channel width of several hundred nanometers without thermal damage to the lower device layer. For high crystallization of silicon, laser crystallization was performed using a flat-top line beam that compensates for the non-uniformity of the Gaussian laser beam and a chevron pattern that is sharped at both ends to induce a nucleation region. Also, the crystallinity was increased by using a capping layer of an appropriate thickness having an antireflection effect as a structure. As a result, crystals elongated in the scan direction having a (111) crystal direction were formed on all silicon surfaces in the pattern. However, in-plane rotation was found when crystallinity was confirmed in the rolling direction (RD) and transverse direction (TD) directions during electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) analysis. This was compensated by reducing the physical size of the pattern, so that only the edge of the pattern had a slight in-plane rotation. Since the crystal area having a single-crystal direction in the central portion is large enough to define the channel of the FinFET device, it shows the feasibility of manufacturing a silicon channel FinFET device with a single-crystal direction. In addition, it was confirmed that laser crystallization was possible without thermal damage to the underlying device through the simulation of predicting the thermal distribution in 3D. A novel laser crystallization method using such a pattern is expected to be particularly useful for gradually down-scaling channel formation.| 현재 반도체 산업은 계속되는 소자 소형화에 의해 상호연결 저항-커패시턴스 (RC) 지연문제가 급격히 증가하였고 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 새로운 수직 적층 방식인 모놀리식 3 차원 (M3D) 통합 구조가 등장하였다. M3D 통합 구조의 구현에 있어 제기된 제한사항 중 하나는 상부 소자 층 제작 시 하부 층의 열적 손상이 가해지지 않는 공정 온도로 진행해야 한다는 점이다. 단결정 실리콘 웨이퍼를 사용하는 하부 소자 층은 문제가 없으나, 상부의 활성층으로 사용되는 실리콘의 경우 결정화 공정이 필요하다. 고체상 결정화를 기반으로 하는 기존의 결정화 방법은 온도 및 결정화도 측면에서 제한된다. 또한 높은 전기적 특성의 단결정 실리콘 웨이퍼를 사용하는 하부층에 비해 상부 소자 층은 직접적으로 단결정 웨이퍼를 사용할 수 없기 때문에 결정화를 통해 단결정 방향의 실리콘을 형성하는 것이 중요하다.

본 논문에서는 M3D 통합 방식의 적용을 위해 하부 소자층에 열적 손상을 주지 않고 동시에 수백 나노미터 너비의 채널을 가지는 상부 핀형 전계효과 트랜지스터 (FinFET) 소자 고결정채널층의 형성을 위한 레이저 결정화에 대하여 연구하였다. 실리콘의 고결정화를 위해 기존의 레이저 빔의 불균일성을 보상하는 flat-top line빔과 결정핵 생성 영역을 유도하는 양단이 뾰족한 쉐브론 패턴을 사용하여 레이저 결정화를 진행하였으며 제반 구조로서 반사 방지 효과를 갖는 적절한 두께의 캡핑층 사용으로 결정성을 증가시켰다. 그 결과, 패턴의 모든 실리콘 표면에 (111) 결정방향을 가지는 스캔방향으로 길쭉한 결정을 형성하였다. 그러나 전자 후방산란 회절 (EBSD) 분석에서 시편의 x, y 방향으로 결정성 확인 시 면내 회전이 발견되었고 이를 패턴의 물리적인 크기를 줄임으로서 보완하여 패턴의 가장자리 부분만 약간의 면내 회전이 발생하였다. 이 결과는 FinFET 소자의 채널을 정의하기에 중앙부분의 단일 결정 방향을 갖는 결정면적이 충분히 크기 때문에 단일 결정 방향의 실리콘 채널 FinFET 소자 제작 실현가능성을 보여준다. 추가적으로 3차원 열 분포 예측 시뮬레이션을 통해 하부 소자의 열적 손상 없이 레이저 결정화가 가능함을 확인하였다. 이러한 패턴을 이용한 새로운 레이저 결정화 방법은 점차 축소되는 채널 형성에 특히 유용할 것으로 예상된다.

Monolithic 3D Integration, Laser Crystallization