Brain-derived insulin expressed in parvocellular neurosecretory neurons projecting to the median eminence regulates growth hormone production in the anterior pituitary

정중융기로 투사하는 소세포성 신경분비세포에서 발현되는 뇌 유래 인슐린의 뇌하수체 전엽 내 성장호르몬 생산 조절

췌장에서 생성되어 혈액으로 분비되는 인슐린은 포도당, 단백질 및 지질대사 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 펩티드 호르몬이다. 혈장 인슐린 수치의 증가는 간의 포도당 생성 감소, 근육 내 포도당 흡수 효율 향상, 근육 내 단백질 분해 능력 저하 및 지방 조직 내 지질 분해 억제를 초래한다. 뿐만 아니라, 뇌에서 인슐린은 세포증식 및 분화, 신경보호, 신경조절, 기억 및 인지에도 영향을 미친다. 특히, 시상하부에서 인슐린은 특정 시상하부 신경세포들의 활성 조절을 촉발시킴으로써 음식 섭취, 체중 증가 및 에너지 소비를 음성적으로 조절하는 것으로도 잘 알려져 있다.

흥미롭게도, 인슐린이 췌장뿐만 아니라 시상하부를 포함한 다양한 뇌 영역들에서도 소량 합성될 수 있음을 보여주는 여러 연구 논문들이 1970년대부터 지금까지 꾸준히 발표되어 왔다. 그러나 이러한 뇌 유래 인슐린 (brain-derived insulin)이 시상하부를 구성하는 여러 신경핵들 중에서 정확히 어느 신경핵 내에서 만들어지는 지와, 여기서 국소적으로 만들어진 시상하부 인슐린이 어떠한 생리적인 기능을 가지는지는 여전히 의문으로 남아있었다. 본 연구는 쥐 시상하부에서 인슐린을 발현하는 신경세포체가 뇌실곁핵 (PVN) 내에 위치하며, 이 신경세포의 축삭이 정중융기 (ME)로 투사됨을 확인함으로써, 인슐린을 만들어내는 새로운 소세포성 신경분비세포 (parvocellular neurosecretory neuron)를 정의하였다. 뇌실곁핵 인슐린 신경세포 (PVN insulin neuron)의 약 85 %가 코르티코트로핀 분비 호르몬 (CRH)을 공동 발현하고, 이 코르티코트로핀 분비 호르몬을 인슐린과 함께 정중융기로 운반하였다. 코르티코트로핀 분비 호르몬 발현과 대조적으로, 뇌실곁핵에서의 인슐린 발현은 급성 구속 스트레스 (acute RS)에 의해 억제되었다. 이러한 급성 구속 스트레스에 의한 뇌실곁핵 내 인슐린의 발현 억제는 뇌하수체 성장호르몬 (Gh) mRNA 수준과 혈청 성장호르몬 농도를 모두 감소시켰으며, 이는 뇌실곁핵 인슐린의 과발현에 의해 약화되었다. 유사하게, 뇌실곁핵에 인슐린의 발현을 억제시키는 바이러스를 주입하자 뇌하수체 성장호르몬의 유전자 발현 및 분비가 하향 조절 되었다. 이번 연구 결과는 정상 조건과 스트레스 조건 모두에서, 뇌실곁핵의 소세포성 신경분비세포에서 합성 되는 인슐린이 뇌하수체 성장호르몬 생산 조절에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 이 논문은 뇌 유래 인슐린의 새로운 생리적인 기능을 밝혀내며, 시상하부–뇌하수체 조절에서 시상하부 인슐린, 특히 뇌실곁핵 인슐린의 역할을 더 잘 이해할 수 있도록 도와준다.

Insulin, produced by pancreatic β-cells and secreted into the bloodstream, is an influential and instrumental anabolic hormone that controls glucose, protein, and lipid metabolism. The increment of plasma insulin levels results in increased inhibition of hepatic glucose production, enhanced efficiency of glucose uptake in the muscle, decreased the capacity of protein degradation in the muscle, and reduced rate of lipolysis in the adipose tissue. Furthermore, in the brain, insulin has effect on cell proliferation and differentiation, neuroprotection, neuromodulation, memory, and cognition. In particular, insulin triggers the modulation of certain hypothalamic neuronal activity, negatively controlling food intake, weight gain, and energy expenditure.

Although pancreatic β-cells are considered the major source of insulin in the brain, the evidence has mounted that small amounts of insulin can also be synthesized locally in various brain regions such as the choroid plexus, cerebellum, cerebral cortex, striatum, olfactory bulb, hippocampus, and hypothalamus. Recent studies have revealed regulatory mechanisms underlying insulin gene expression in the hypothalamus. However, the precise hypothalamic sub-regions that are involved in insulin production and the physiological roles of locally produced insulin in the hypothalamus still remain elusive. Herein, I show that in the mouse hypothalamus, the perikarya of insulin-positive neurons are located in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and their axons project to the external zone of the median eminence (ME)

these findings define novel parvocellular neurosecretory PVN insulin neurons. 85% of PVN insulin neurons co-expressed corticotrophin-releasing hormone (CRH) and transported CRH along with insulin to the ME. Contrary to CRH expression, insulin expression in the PVN was inhibited by acute restraint stress (RS). The acute RS-induced inhibition of PVN insulin expression decreased both pituitary growth hormone (Gh) mRNA level and serum GH concentration, which were attenuated by overexpression of PVN insulin. Similarly, knockdown of PVN insulin down-regulated pituitary GH gene expression and secretion. These results suggest that in both normal and stressful conditions, insulin synthesized in parvocellular neurosecretory neurons of the PVN plays an important role in the regulation of pituitary GH production. Thus, this thesis unveils a new physiological function of brain-derived insulin, and helps a better understanding of the role of hypothalamic insulin, especially PVN insulin in hypothalamic–pituitary regulation.

insulin, hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN), median eminence (ME), parvocellular neurosecretory neuron, restraint stress (RS), pituitary, growth hormone (GH)