Development of Organic Floating-Gate Memory Transistors

유기 반도체를 이용한 플로팅 게이트 메모리 트랜지스터 개발

Organic flash memories that employ solution-processed polymer semiconductors preferentially require internal stability of their active channel layers. In this paper, a series of new donor-acceptor copolymers based on cyclopentadithiophene (CDT) and diketopyrrolopyrrole (DPP) are synthesized to obtain high per-formance and operational stability of nonvolatile floating-gate memory transistors with various additional donor units including thiophene, thiophene-vinylene-thiophene (CDT-DPP-TVT), selenophene, and seleno-phene-vinylene-selenophene. Detailed analyses on the photophysical, two-dimensional grazing incident X-ray diffraction, and bias-stress stability are discussed, which reveal that the CDT-DPP-TVT exhibits excellent bi-as-stress stability over 105 s. To utilize the robust nature of CDT-DPP-TVT, floating-gate transistors are fabri-cated by embedding Au nanoparticles between CytopTM layers as a charge storage site. The resulting memory devices reveal bi-stable current states with high on/off current ratio larger than 104 and each state can be dis-tinguished for more than 1 year, indicating a long retention time. Moreover, a repetitive writing-reading-erasing-reading test clearly supports the reproducible memory operation with reversible and reliable electrical responses. All these results suggest that the internal stability of CDT-DPP-TVT makes this copolymer a prom-ising material for application in reliable organic flash memory.

위 4가지 전자 주개-전자 받개 공중합체를 바탕으로 광물리학적, 2차원 스침각 X-선 회절 분석법 및 바이어스 안정성에 대한 상세한 분석이 논의된다. 특히 바이어스 안정성 분석에서 CDT-DPP-TVT는 stress time이 105초를 넘는 우수한 안정성을 보여주었으며, 이러한 CDT-DPP-TVT의 특성을 활용하기 위해 전하 저장 장소로 금 나노 입자를 사용하여 플로팅 게이트 메모리 트랜지스터를 제조하였다. 결과적으로 메모리 트랜지스터는 104 보다 높은 on/off 전류 비율과 on과 off 상태에서 각각 1년 이상의 긴 보유시간을 나타냈다. 또한 반복적인 쓰기-읽기-지우기-읽기 평가를 통해 가역적이고 안정적인 메모리 트랜지스터 구동이 가능함을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 높은 내부 안정성을 지닌 CDT-DPP-TVT와 같은 공중합체가 신뢰성 있는 유기 플래쉬 메모리의 소재로써 유망한 재료임을 시사한다.

Organic field-effect transistors, donor-acceptor copolymers, flash memory, high-performance, bias stability, 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터, 플로팅 게이트, 플래시 메모리, 바이어스 안정성