Approaches for High Efficiency and Safety in Cooperative-Intelligent Transportation Systems

Cooperative-intelligent transportation systems (C-ITS) are a powerful solution to handle the problems of the transportation sector such as traffic incidents, traffic congestions, air pollution, and global warming. Ultimately, C-ITS have been developed for the safety and efficiencies of road and fuel. Using advanced vehicular communications such as dedicated short-range communication (DSRC) or cellular communication, vehicles and road infrastructures cooperate for the safety and the efficiencies, unlike the traditional intelligent transportation systems (ITS). Therefore, in C-ITS, it is important for the vehicles and the road infrastructures to retrieve necessary information in a timely manner. To achieve several goals of C-ITS (e.g., the safety and the efficiencies of road and fuel), we aim for service efficiency, fuel efficiency, and effective attack detection. To this end, we propose the following approaches. First, we introduce a data dissemination system in a bidirectional road scenario for efficient data services. Second, we propose an eco-driving guidance and eco-signal system to reduce fuel consumption and improve traffic flow at signalized intersections. Third, we investigate speed harmonization and merge control to manage the mixed traffic that consists of human-driven vehicles and connected automated vehicles (CAVs) at the bottleneck areas on highways. Finally, we propose a method to detect malicious information attacks in platoons. Through a field or realistic simulation test, we evaluate the performance of our approaches and demonstrate the trustable results. Our proposed data dissemination system contributed to improving the service efficiency by enhancing vehicle-to-vehicle (V2V) data sharing. We effectively reduced the fuel consumption at the signalized intersection, comparing to a scenario without the eco-guidance, improving the traffic flow using the eco-signal mechanism. In the merge areas on highways, CAVs effectively reduced the fuel consumption by controlling the arrival speed of mixed traffic using the speed harmonization

the merge control alleviated the congestion level by assigning priority to vehicles at the merge area. Using our proposed attack detection method, we can quickly detect various attacks regarding attack duration, falsification size, and falsified information. To sum up, our approaches enhance the safety and improve the efficiencies of fuel and data service effectively, in realizing the potential of safe and efficient C-ITS.

Cooperative-intelligent transportation systems, Data dissemination, Eco-driving guidance, Eco-signal, Speed harmonization, Merge control, Malicious information attack detection