Train Control Systems for Operational Efficiency and Resiliency

Abstract

철도의 운송량은 물류 운반 사업과 여행 사업의 발달로 인해 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 결국 이는 선로 용량과 철도의 운영 효율 개선을 요구한다. 개선을 위한 수단으로서 무선통신 기반 열차 제어 (CBTC) 시스템은 상당한 운영적 이득을 달성하기 위한 목적으로 최근에 개설된 도시철도에 구현되었다. 그러나 CBTC는 사이버 공격과 보안 침입에 대한 취약점을 드러낸다. 실제로, 역사적인 사건들은 CBTC 시스템이 악의적인 공격의 타겟이 되었다는 사실을 보여준다. 이 학위 논문은 악의적인 공격으로부터 시스템을 보호하기 위해 최근에 개발된 자율복원 사이버 물리 시스템 체계를 CBTC 시스템에 적용하는 것을 고려한다. 특히, CBTC 시스템의 대부분의 요소들을 구현한 CBTC 기반 자율복원 CPS 테스트베드를 만들었다. 이 테스트베드를 통해 CBTC 시스템에 대한 다양한 공격의 취약점을 분석하고, 그 공격에 대한 자율복원성을 검증한다.

CBTC 신호 시스템은 기존의 신호 시스템보다 열차 운행이 훨씬 더 유연하기 때문에, 최근 부상하고 있는 가상 열차 커플링의 혁신적인 기술을 지원하는 선구자 중 하나이다. 가상 결합은 선로 용량을 늘리고 철도의 운영 효율을 강화하기 위한 진보된 솔루션으로서 주목받고 있다. 이 개념은 다수의 열차가 마치 기계적으로 연결된 것처럼 그룹지어서 움직이는 것을 가능케하는 기술이다. 특히 이 기술은 열차들이 움직이면서 결합/분리할 수 있도록 하며, 이는 선로 용량과 운영의 유연성을 증가시킨다. 이 학위 논문에서는 열차의 가상결합을 위해 열차들간의 간격을 제어하기 위한 슬라이딩 모드 제어 (SMC) 기반 강인 간격 제어기를 제안한다. 이 제어기는 엑추에이션과 열차 질량에 대한 모델 불확실성과, 선로 커브, 구배, 그리고 주행 저항때문에 발생하는 외란이 존재하는 상황에서 간격 제어 성능과 가상 결합된 열차들의 간격 추종 에러들의 한계를 보장한다. 추가적으로, 열차들의 저크와 가속도 제한을 고려한 상황에서 주어진 지역 내에서 열차들의 결합/분리 완료를 보장하는 결합/분리를 위한 간격 레퍼런스를 계산하는 간격 레퍼런스 생성 방법을 소개한다. 게다가, 바퀴 지름의 불확실성으로 인해 발생하는 위치와 속도 측정 오류를 고려한다. 열차의 제어기는 발리스를 지날 때 발리스로부터 받은 절대 위치 정보를 기반으로 열차의 위치 정보를 조정한다. 이러한 조정은 간격 제어 성능의 섭동을 유발하기 때문에 발리스 기반 위치 측정 오류 보정 기법을 제안한다.

마지막으로, 우리는 가상으로 결합된 열차들의 간격 센서와 무선 통신에 대한 공격에 대한 취약점을 고려한다. 열차에 장착된 간격 센서는 앞 열차와의 간격을 측정하기 위해 사용되며, 무선 통신은 간격 제어 성능을 위해 열차의 상태 정보를 전송하는 역할을 한다. 이러한 공격에 대한 자율복원성을 위해서 우리는 슬라이딩 모드 관측기 기반 센서 공격 검출 기법, 앞 차의 상태 정보를 사용하지 않는 SMC 기반 간격 제어기, 그리고 자율복원 코디네이터를 포함하는 자율복원 간격 제어 알고리즘을 제안한다. 이 제안된 알고리즘들은 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증된다.; The transport volume of railways has constantly increased with the development of the goods transportation industry and business travel. In turn, this requires improving line capacity and operational efficiency of railways. As a means to the improvement, communications-based train control (CBTC) systems have been realized in recently built urban railway lines that aim to achieve significant operational benefits. However, CBTC opens up vulnerabilities to cyberattacks and security breaches. Indeed, historical events confirm that CBTC systems have been the target of malicious attacks. This dissertation addresses applications of recently developed resilient cyber-physical system framework to CBTC systems in order to protect the system from malicious attacks. Specifically, a resilient CPS testbed for CBTC has been built that realizes most of the components in CBTC systems. On the testbed, the vulnerabilities to various attacks on CBTC systems are analyzed, and resiliency against such attacks is validated.

Since CBTC signaling systems enable much more flexible train operations than conventional signaling systems, it is one of the precursors that support a recently emerging innovative technology of train virtual coupling. Virtual coupling has been highlighted as an advanced solution to increase line capacity and enhance operational efficiency. This concept is a technology that enables multiple trains to move as a group as if they were mechanically connected. Specifically, it enables trains to merge/separate on the move, which results in the increment of line capacity and operational flexibility. In this dissertation, the sliding mode control (SMC)-based robust gap control is proposed to control the gap between trains for virtual coupling of trains. This controller guarantees the gap control performance and the bounds of all the gap-tracking errors of virtually coupled trains under the model uncertainties in the actuation and train mass and external disturbances due to the rail curve, grade, and rolling resistance. Additionally, a gap reference generation scheme is introduced that computes a gap reference for merge/separation, ensuring the completion of merge/separation before a given location while respecting constraints on the jerk and acceleration of the trains. Furthermore, the position and velocity measurement errors arising from uncertainty of wheel diameters are considered. When passing over a balise, the controllers in the trains adjust their positional information based on the absolute location received from balise. Because it results in perturbation of the control performance, a balise-based position error correction scheme is proposed to reduce control perturbations at error correction instances.

Finally, the vulnerabilities of virtually coupled trains to attacks on gap sensors and wireless communication are considered, where gap sensors equipped on trains are used to measure the gap with the preceding train, and wireless communication is the role of transmitting state information of trains for gap control performance. For resiliency against these attacks, we propose resilient gap control algorithms, including sliding mode observer-based sensor attack detection method, SMC-based gap controller without state information of preceding train, and resiliency coordinator. The proposed algorithms are validated through simulations.