Investigating the pathological role of ApoE4 astrocytes in Alzheimer’s disease through abnormal immune memory formation and cholesterol-dependent neuronal lipid raft expansion

Abstract

알츠하이머 질환은 주로 노년기에 시작되는 진행성이며 돌이킬 수 없는 신경퇴화성 질환이다. 알츠하이머의 주요 특징으로는 아밀로이드 베타 (Aβ)의 집적과 뇌에서 활성화된 면역반응이다. 알츠하이머의 가장 강력한 유전적 위험 요인 중 하나는 ApoE4 단백질을 인코딩하는 APOE4이다.

ApoE4는 콜레스테롤 항상성의 교란, 미토콘드리아 기능 장애, 혈액-뇌 장벽 (BBB) 유지 조절장애, 면역 시스템의 이상 등과 연관이 있지만, ApoE4가 알츠하이머 병인에 기여하는 정확한 기작은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. ApoE4는 주로 성상교세포에서 생성되며, 성상교세포의 기능으로는 신경세포 지원, 혈액-뇌 장벽 유지, 뇌 손상이나 독소에 대한 반응 등이 있다. 또한 성상교세포는 뉴런의 가정 상태 유지, Aβ 수준 조절, 뇌 염증 반응 조절 등에서 핵심적인 역할을 수행하며, 이

러한 기능은 알츠하이머 뇌에서 정상적이지 않다. 따라서 APOE4를 유전형으로 갖는 성상교세포의 병리적 역할을 이해하는 것은 알츠하이머에 대한 효과적인 치료법 개발에 중요하다. 본 학위논문의 목표는 ApoE4 성상교세포의 알츠하이머 병인에 대한 기여를 명확히 밝히는 것이다.

Chapter I에서는 성상교세포의 면역기억과 알츠하이머 간의 연관성을 조사하였다. 구체적으로, 인간 유도만능줄기세포 (iPSC)에서 분화된 성상교세포에서 형성되는 선천면역 기억인 priming과 그것이 알츠하이머 병태에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 확인하였다. 전사체 분석 및 사이토카인 프로파일링을 통해 인간 iPSC에서 분화된 성상교세포에서 면역 기억 형성을 입증하였다. 더 나아가, priming된 성상교세포는 미아교세포 의존적인 Aβ42 제거를 통해 알츠하이머 병태를 완화하는 유

익한 효과를 나타냈다. ApoE4 성상교세포 또한 priming 효과를 보였으며, ApoE3 성상교세포와 비교하여 더 적은 priming효과를 보였다. 또한, ApoE4 성상교세포는 Aβ42에 대한 미아교세포의 포식 활동을 저해하는 것으로 나타났다.

Chapter II에서는 인간 iPSC를 사용하여 ApoE4 성상교세포가 신경 세포의 lipid raft 및 Aβ 생성 과정에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 형광 현미경 이미징을 통해 ApoE4 성상교세포 conditioned media (ACM)가 ApoE3 ACM과 비교하여 신경 세포의 lipid raft 확장 및 이에 따른 Aβ42 분비를 유도한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한, ApoE4 ACM의 콜레스테롤이 신경 세포의 세포막에 미치는 영향을 직접 확인하기 위해 시간비행형 이차이온 질량분석기 (ToF-SIMS) 이미징을 사용하여 단일 세포 해상도에서 신경 세포막 특이적인 단백질과 콜레스테롤을 동시에 시각화하는 프로토콜을 수립하였다. 이 방법을 통해, 초로기 알츠하이머로 잘 알려진 스웨디시 모델 (APPK670N/M671L) 과 후발성 알츠하이머 모델인 APOE4 모델 간의 lipid raft의 변화와 Aβ 생성에 대한 흥미로운 차이점을 발견하였다.|Alzheimer's disease (AD) is a progressive and irreversible neurodegenerative disorder that primarily initiates in the later stage of life. Major hallmarks of AD include aggregation of Amyloid beta (Ab) and activated immune response in the brain. One of the strongest genetic risk factors of AD is APOE4, which encodes for ApoE4

protein. Although ApoE4 has been linked to disruption in cholesterol homeostasis, mitochondrial dysfunction, dysregulation of blood-brain barrier (BBB) integrity, and abnormality of the immune system, the precise mechanisms by which ApoE4 contributes to the pathogenesis of AD are not fully defined. ApoE4 is predominantly produced by astrocytes, which functions include supporting neurons, maintaining the BBB, and responding to injury or toxin in the brain. Astrocytes also play crucial roles in maintaining neuronal homeostasis, regulating levels of Aβ, and neuroinflammatory response, which are dysregulated in the AD brain. Therefore, understanding the pathological role of APOE4-carrying astrocytes is critical to develop more efficient therapeutics against AD. The aim of my thesis work is to elucidate the contribution of Apoe4 astrocytes to AD pathogenesis.

In Chapter I, I investigated the link between astrocytic immune memory and AD. Specifically, I determined that human astrocytes could form the innate immune memory known as priming and how it affects AD pathogenesis. I proved immune memory formation in human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSC)-derived astrocytes by transcriptomic and cytokine profiling. I further found that priming of astrocytes could be beneficial to protect AD pathogenesis by increasing microglia dependent Aβ42 clearance. ApoE4 astrocytes also exhibited a priming effect, which is marginal compared to those of primed ApoE3 astrocytes. ApoE4 astrocytes also showed to impair microglial phagocytotic activity against Aβ42.

In Chapter II, I investigated the impact of ApoE4 astrocyte on neuronal lipid raft and amyloidogenic process, using hiPSCs. I observed that ApoE4 astrocyte-conditioned media (ACM) induces expansion of neuronal lipid raft and subsequent Aβ42 secretion compared to ApoE3 ACM through imaging from confocal microscopy. To directly determine the effect of cholesterol from ApoE4 ACM on neuronal plasma membrane, I established the protocol to simultaneously visualize neuronal plasma membrane-specific proteins and cholesterol in a singlecell resolution using time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry (ToF-SIMS) imaging. Through this approach, I revealed distinct differences between the familiar Swedish mutation (APP K670N/M671L) model and sporadic APOE4 model in their effects on lipid raft modification and Aβ generation in neurons.