모바일 저장장치 성능 향상을 위한 통합 호스트-저장장치 주소변환 테이블 캐시 관리기법

Abstract

최근 저장장치의 사이즈가 커지며 플래시 기반 저장장치의 주소변환 테이블 관리에 필요한 메모리 공간의 요구량 또한 점차 커지는 추세이다. 모바일 저장장치로 사용되는 UFS의 경우 하드웨어 및 가격적인 제약으로 인해 UFS 내장 SRAM 메모리 공간을 늘리기에 많은 어려움이 존재하여 늘어난 주소 변환 테이블 관리에 성능적 문제가 발생하게 된다. 이를 보완하기 위해, 호스트 DRAM 메모리를 사용해 주소변환 테이블의 일부를 적재할 수 있는 HPB 기법이 제안되었다. 본 논문에서는 호스트 메모리와 UFS의 SRAM이 통합적으로 관리되지 않아 주어진 자원을 낭비하는 문제를 발견하였고 두 캐시 계층의 특성을 고려한 통합 주소변환 테이블 관리기법을 제안한다. 본 기법을 통하여 낭비되는 캐시 자원을 최소화하고 저장장치 지연시간을 감소시키며 불필요한 저장장치 수명 저하를 방지할 수 있다. 모바일 응용 트레이스 기반으로 실험한 결과, 기존 관리기법 대비 캐시 적중률은 5% 향상하였고, 낭비되었던 캐시 공간 자원을 95% 감소하였으며 주소변환 테이블 업데이트로 발생되는 가비지 컬렉션 횟수가 43% 감소하였다.

As the size of a storage device gradually increases, the demand for on-device memory capacity required for managing the address mapping translation of a NAND flash-based storage device increases. The on-device memory capacity of a mobile storage device, Universal Flash Storage (UFS), does not increase due to H/W and cost constraints, making it challenging to manage the increased address translation table. To resolve the problem, Host Performance Booster (HPB), which borrows host-side DRAM memory to load portions of the address translation table was introduced. In this paper, we demonstrate that the HPB-enabled system does not work in an integrated manner with the device-side SRAM, therefore wasting the given memory resource. We propose integrated mapping table management techniques that consider the distinctive features of each cache layer. By adopting these techniques, we aim to minimize wasted cache resources, reduce storage latency, and prevent unnecessary degradation of the storage lifetime. Based on the evaluation results, the cache hit ratio is improved by 5% while the wasted memory resource is reduced by 95%, and the number of device-side garbage collections is reduced by 43% compared to the baseline scheme. Ⓒ 2023 한국정보과학회