mmWave 기반 스몰 셀 네트워크를 위한 저복잡도 간섭 관리 알고리즘 개발

Abstract

본 논문은 mmWave 기반의 스몰 셀 네트워크에서 발생할 높은 간섭을 효율적으로 관리하여 네트워크 성능을향상 시킬 수 있는 알고리즘을 개발한다. 먼저, 합리적인 수준의 피드백 교환과 시공간 전력 공유가 가능한 새로운 네트워크 구조를 제안하고, 제안한 구조 상에서 빔 패턴 선택과 사용자 스케줄링, 전송 전력 할당 최적화를 통해 시평균 사용자 전송 속도의 효용함수를 최대화하는 문제를 형성한다. 형성된 문제는 빔 패턴 선택 확률과Lyapunov 최적화를 활용하여 변환하고, 변환된 문제의 복잡도를 낮추기 위해 순차적 문제 풀이 기법과 간섭 추상화 기법을 도입하여 IAM 알고리즘을 제안한다. 마지막으로, 실제 서울의 네트워크 토폴로지를 활용하여, 제안한알고리즘이 기존 알고리즘 대비 최대 47.4% 성능 향상이 있음을 확인한다.

In this paper, we develop an algorithm to manage interference in mmWave-based small cell networks.

Initially, we propose a novel network architecture allowing reasonable feedback exchange and spatio-temporal power sharing. On the top of proposed architecture, we formulate a problem to maximize the utility of time-averaged user data rate by optimizing beam pattern, user scheduling, and power allocation. The problem is transformed by leveraging beam pattern selection probabilities and Lyapunov optimization, and to efficiently solve transformed problem with low complexity, we propose the IAM algorithm with sequential problem solving and critical user concept. Finally, with network topology deployed in Seoul, we show a 47.4% performance improvement over existing methods.