A hybrid microelectrode array for multisite brain signal recording and stimulation

Abstract

신경 인터페이스는 직접적으로 뇌에서 신호를 받을 수 있는 역할을 수행하여, 뇌-기계 인터페이스의 구성에서 필수적인 역할을 수행한다. 현재까지 개발된 신경 인터페이스는 뇌 신호의 습득을 위해 두피 위에 부착하는 형태, 뇌 내에 이식하는 형태 등 다양한 위치에서 작동 가능한 전극들이 개발되었다. 하지만, 뇌와의 거리가 멀어질수록 습득 가능한 뇌 신호의 정밀도와 정확도가 떨어져 고해상도의 뇌 신호 측정을 위해서는 이식형 신경인터페이스의 사용이 요구된다. 이런 이식형 인터페이스에서도 습득하고자 하는 뇌 신호에 따라 기록된 신호의 해상도가 달라진다. 뇌 표면에서 뇌파도(ECoG)를 측정 하는 형태의 전극의 경우 뇌의 각 영역에서 발현되는 뇌 신호의 측정이 가능하나, 고해상도의 뇌파 측정 및 뇌 세포에서 발현되는 신호를 측정하기 위해서는 뇌 내 이식을 통해 측정하는 전극의 사용이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 ECoG 전극과 피질 내 전극을 한가지 장치에 포함하여 다양한 뇌 신호를 습득가능하고, 생체 적합성이 우수하고 유연한 기판으로 제작하여 뇌 내 이식하였을 때 장기간 측정이 가능한 형태의 하이브리드형 전극 배열체를 개발하였다. 해당 전극 배열체는 depth 전극의 일종인 FPMA(Flexible Penetrate Microelectrode Array)와 ECoG 전극을 결합한 구조이다. 통합형 전극을 제작하기 전, 하이브리드 전극을 구성하는 FPMA의 뇌 신호 측정 가능성을 검증하기 위해 랫드 대상으로 한 장기간 뇌 신호 측정 실험을 진행하였다. 단기간 이루어진 실험의 경우 뇌의 운동영역에 이식되어 움직임에 따른 뇌 신호 습득을 진행하여 뇌 신호습득 가능성을 확인하였다. 장기간 뇌 신호 습득가능성을 검증하기 위해 랫드의 체성감각 피질에 이식을 통해 진행되었다. 랫드에서 12주 동안 측정된 자발적인 신호와 임피던스를 이용하여 FPMA의 성능을 평가하였다. FPMA는 12주간 유의미한 신호의 측정이 가능한 성능을 가지는 것으로 평가되었다. 따라서, 개발하고자 하는 하이브리드형 전극에서 피질 내 신호를 습득하기 위한 전극 역할로 장기간 뇌 신호 습득이 가능하고 유연한 기판을 지닌 FPMA의 사용이 적합함을 검증하였다.

하이브리드 전극 배열체는 생체적합성이 우수한 물질인 Payrlene-C를 기반으로 한 ECoG 전극과 FPMA를 통합하여 제작되었다. ECoG 전극은 뇌의 굴곡에 영향을 최대한 받지 않는 유연한 특성을 지니기 위해 그물 형상으로 설계되었다. 하이브리드형 전극으로써 서로 다른 형상의 전극을 통합하기 위해 FPMA와 연결이 가능한 케이블과 ECoG전극이 통합된 2층 구조의 형상으로 제작되었다. 통합된 하이브리드 전극 배열체는 Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) 측정과 순환 전압-전류 측정을 통한 전기화학적 특성을 평가하였다. 제작된 전극 배열체의 생체 내 이식 전 뇌 표면과의 접촉 성능 평가는 랫드, 토끼, 그리고 원숭이 뇌를 모방한 agar-gel을 통해 검증되었다.

개발된 전극의 뇌 신호 측정 가능성을 검증하기 위해 원숭이를 이용한 생체 내 실험이 수행되었다. 앞다리 또는 손가락 부위에 자극을 가하여 감각유발전위를 체성감각 피질에 삽입된 하이브리드 전극 배열체를 통해 측정하였다. LFP와 뉴런의 활동 신호는 SEP 진폭, 주파수, 공간 분포 등을 이용해 분석되었다. 감각 자극에 의한 SEP의 발현은 자극이 가해진 부위에 해당하는 뇌 영역에서 확인되었다. 감각 자극의 강도에 따른 LFP의 변화와 SUA의 변화를 확인하였다. 하이브리드 전극의 뇌 자극 및 뇌 신호 측정의 동시간 수행 가능성을 확인하기 위해 FPMA로 피질 내 미세 자극을 인가한 후 반응을 관측하였다. 뇌 자극에 대한 반응은 자극 펼스 후 관측되었으며, 자극이 자극 아티팩트 가능성을 검증하기 위해 agar-gel에서의 자극 및 측정에 따른 신호와 교차 검증을 수행하였다. 결론적으로, 제작된 하이브리드 전극 배열체는 생체 실험에서 감각의 측정이 가능함을 보였고, 뇌 자극 가능성을 검증하였다.|Neural interfaces are an essential component in the field of brain-machine interfaces to obtain brain signals. Many different shaped neural interfaces are developed for use in different target positions, which are positioned over the scalp to deep inside the brain. Those implantable neural interfaces, electrocorticogram (ECoG) electrodes and intracortical electrodes, have advantages that obtain brain signals with high spatial resolution and a various kind of brain signals. Even in implantable interfaces, different shapes and target regions of neural interfaces have derived different degrees of tissue damage due to implantation, and spatiotemporal resolution in recorded signals.

In this research, I developed a hybrid electrode array based on a flexible substrate to enhance the electrode’s recording functionality, having both ECoG electrodes and intracortical electrodes in a device. The hybrid electrode array was a structure combined with both a flexible penetrating microelectrode array (FPMA) and an ECoG electrode array. To identify the in-vivo performance of an intracortical electrode, the FPMA were confirmed that the long-term stability with in-vivo experiment. The FPMA was implanted in the somatosensory cortex of rats. Spontaneous signals and impedance were obtained for 12 weeks. The function in brain signal recording using the FPMA was reasonably maintained upto 12 weeks. As an intracortical electrodes, the FPMA is adequate by the reason of an easy implantation and obtaining brain signals from a target region.

The hybrid electrode array was fabricated by integrating ECoG electrodes and the FPMA, which has a double layered structure of ECoG electrode layer and FPMA interconnection layer. Because of structural advantages, interferences between electrode types were reduced. The fabricated hybrid electrode array was characterized through electrochemical assessment by EIS measurement and cyclic voltammetry measurement. The functionality of hybrid electrode array in an in-vivo circumstance was preliminarily verified with using agar gel phantoms, imitated a rat, rabbit, and monkey brain. The hybrid electrode array was stably and conformally contacted with the surface of agar gel phantom.

In-vivo experiments of a hybrid device were conducted using non-human primates (cynomolgus monkeys). The hybrid electrode array was implanted at the somatosensory cortex, and the sensory evoked potential was measured with the stimulus applying at the forelimb or at the finger region. The local field potentials (LFPs) and single unit activities were obtained by the FPMA at the slightly deep inside the brain cortex. ECoG electrodes obtained LFPs from brain surface in a wider area than the FPMA. Each signals were analyzed with using SEP amplitudes, a frequency, and a spatial distribution. With the sensory stimulus, SEPs were found from the projected region. Also, SEPs shown the stronger responses by the stronger stimulus. ECoG electrodes are obtained the brain signals, but the high frequency signals were attenuated that compared to obtained SEPs from FPMA. In addition, the simultaneous stimulation and recording was conducted by using one of FPMA. The intracortical micro stimulation responses were observed after stimulation pulses, which is comparable to the agar-gel test. In conclusion, the hybrid electrode array was fabricated by integrating both FPMA and multi-layered ECoG electrodes, and the discrimination of sensory input was possible in in-vivo experiment using the hybrid electrode array.