Low Power Recording Systems for Bioelectrical Signal Acquisition

생체 전기신호 획득을 위한 저전력 기록 회로 시스템

Bioelectrical signal measurements provide continuous and real-time physiological information about the human body. They largely consist of biocurrent and biopotential signals which are used to manage wellness or alert the user of abnormal situations. For more information of the human body, the face of bioelectrical sensors has rapidly changed into a single platform capable of detecting multiple signals. However, this trend naturally challenges the recording circuit which must be capable of recording a wider range of signals while consuming low power. Furthermore, for further insight into chronic health conditions, the simultaneous acquisition of both biopotential and biocurrent is required.

In this dissertation, low power recording systems capable of recording bioelectrical signals are proposed. The first work is a current-to-digital converter (IDC) capable of recording biocurrent from a wide range of biosensors. It achieves wide bandwidth, low noise and low power by employing a high-resolution 2nd-order continuous-time delta-sigma modulator (CT-DSM) with a pseudo-differential VCO-based quantizer. A digital intensive truncated-noise-shaped baseline-servo-loop (TNS-BSL) is implemented with the CTDSM to extend the dynamic range with minimum power and area overhead. Fabricated in the 0.18μm CMOS process, the IDC achieves a state-of-the-art dynamic range of 136.6dB at a bandwidth of 4kHz. It also achieves a full-scale range of 200μA while consuming 260.4μW at a low supply voltage of 1V.

The second work is a hybrid recording system capable of simultaneously recording biocurrent and biopotential signals with high precision. It achieves simultaneous voltage and current (V & I) recording with only a single 2nd-order CT-DSM by using a highly linear hybrid GmC integrator with a triplet VCO-based quantizer, where the differential voltage and single-ended current are combined into differential and common mode signals. The proposed system, fabricated in the 0.18μm CMOS process, achieves a large linear input range of 630mVPP while achieving a high SNDR of 84.6 over a bandwidth of 10kHz and FOMSNDR of 173.3dB for voltage recording. For the current recording, this work achieves a dynamic range of 114dB over a bandwidth of 5kHz.

Keywords: bioelectrical signal recording, current-to-digital converter (IDC), continuous-time delta-sigma- modulator (CT-DSM), hybrid recording system|생체 전기 신호는 우리 몸의 실시간 건강 상태에 대한 정보를 지속적으로 제공한다. 이러한 신호는 크게 생체 전류와 생체 전위로 나누어지며, 주로 헬스케어 혹은 사용자의 비정상적인 건강 상태를 경고하는 데 활용된다. 우리 몸에 대하여 더 많은 정보를 얻기 위해 생체 전기를 획득하는 센서는 넓은 범위의 신호를 감지할 수 있는 소형화된 단일 플랫폼으로 개발이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 방향은 더 넓은 범위의 신호를 기록해야 하는 동시에 낮은 전력을 소비해야 하는 기록 회로에 더 큰 부담을 안겨준다. 더 나아가서, 각종 만성 건강 상태를 더 잘 이해하기 위해서는 생체 전류와 생체 전류의 동시에 획득도 요구된다.

본 논문에서는 생체 전기신호들을 높은 정확도로 기록할 수 있는 저전력 기록 시스템들을 제안한다. 첫 번째 기록 시스템은 다양한 바이오센서에서들로부터 생체 전류를 기록할 수 있는 전류-디지털 변환기다. 이는 Pseudo-differential VCO 기반의 Quantizer 를 탑재한 고해상도 2 차 연속 시간 델타-시그마 ADC 구조를 활용함으로써 넓은 대역폭, 낮은 잡음 및 낮은 전력을 달성한다. 델타-시그마 ADC 와 함께 디지털 블럭들로만 구성된 TruncatedNoise-Shaped Baseline-Servo-Loop (TNS-BSL)이 구현되어 최소한의 전력 및 면적 오버헤드로 동적 범위를 확장한다. 0.18μm CMOS 공정으로 제작된 전류-디지털 변환기는 4kHz 대역폭에서 136.6dB 의 동적 범위를 달성한다. 또한 최대 입력 범위는 200μA 이며 1V 의 낮은 공급 전압으로부터 260.4μW 의 전력을 소비한다.

두 번째 기록 회로 시스템은 생체 전류 및 생체 전위 신호를 높은 정확도로 동시 기록이 가능한 하이브리드 기록 회로 시스템이다. Hybrid GmC 적분기와 Triplet-VCO 기반의 Quantizer 를 사용함으로써 단일 2 차 델타-시그마 ADC 로도 동시에 전압과 전류 신호 기록이 가능하다. 이는 Differential 전압과 Single-ended 전류를 Differential 및 Common 모드 신호로 결합함으로써 하나의 시스템으로 동시 기록을 구현한다. 0.18μm CMOS 공정으로 제작된 하이브리드 기록 회로 시스템은 전압 기록 시, 10kHz 대역폭에서 84.6 의 높은 SNDR 과 173.3dB 의 FOMSNDR 을 달성하면서 630mVPP 의 큰 선형 입력 범위를 달성한다. 전류 기록의 경우 하이브리드 기록 회로 시스템은 5kHz 대역폭에서 114dB 의 동적 범위를 달성한다.

bioelectrical signal recording; current-to-digital converter (IDC); continuous-time delta-sigmamodulator (CT-DSM); hybrid recording system; 생체 전기신호 기록; 전류-디지털 변환기 (IDC); 연속 시간 델타-시그마 변조기 (CTDSM); 하이브리드 기록 회로 시스템