Fiber-based Flexible Electrochemical Immunosensor for Wearable AMH Monitoring

Abstract

According to the World Health Organization, infertility has affected 186 million individuals of people globally. Early diagnosis of infertility can play a critical role in its successful and effective treatment. Anti- Müllerian hormone (AMH), regulate the primordial follicle recruitment, is highly important for monitoring female ovarian reserve. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) has been typically used to detect serum AMH concentration. However, practical drawbacks of the ELISA include the need for blood-drawing, analysis time consumption, and bulky sensing instrument. Wearable label-free electrochemical immunosensor can be the powerful approach for the early diagnosis due to its continuous real-time biomarker monitoring, portability, and simplicity.

Here in, we developed a wearable electrochemical AMH immunosensor based on flexible conductive fibers for real-time AMH monitoring. Gold nanoparticles fiber was used as a substrate to fabricate the flexible fiber electrode. Anti-AMH was immobilized on the AuNPs on the conductive fiber electrode by DTSP. Electrochemical characterization of the layer-by-layer assembly of the immunosensor was obtained by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and cyclic voltammetry (CV). To characterize the AMH detection, the performance of the sensor was investigated by using Differential pulse voltammetry (DPV). This sensor can be appropriate to apply to integrate textile as a wearable electrochemical sensor for AMH monitoring. Keywords: Anti-Mullerian hormone (AMH), Wearable immunosensor, Electrochemical immunosesnor| 세계보건기구(WHO)에 따르면 전 세계적으로 1억 8,600만 명이 불임에 시달리고 있다. 그러므로 불임의 조기 진단은 성공적이고 효과적인 치료를 위해 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다. 원시 난포 동원을 조절하는 항뮬러관 호르몬(AMH)은 여성 난소 예비력을 모니터링하는 데 매우 중요합니다. 혈청 AMH 농도를 검출하기 위해 효소결합면역흡착검사(ELISA)가 일반적으로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 효소결합면역흡착검사의 실질적인 단점은 혈액을 채취해야 하고, 분석 시간 길며, 부피가 큰 감지 장비가 필요하다는 것이다. 웨어러블 무표지 전기화학 면역센서는 지속적인 실시간 바이오마커 모니터링, 휴대성 및 편의성으로 인해 AMH 조기 진단을 위한 강력한 접근 방식이 될 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 실시간 AMH 모니터링을 위해 유연한 전도성 섬유를 기반으로 착용 가능한 전기 화학 AMH 면역 센서를 개발하였다. 유연한 섬유 전극을 제조하기 위한 기판으로 금 나노입자 섬유를 사용하였다. AMH 항체는 DTSP에 의해 전도성 섬유 전극의 금 나노입자에 고정되었습니다. 전기화학적 임피던스 분광법(EIS) 및 순환 전압전류법(CV)에 의해 면역센서의 층별로 수정된 전극의 전기화학적 특성을 얻었다. AMH 검출을 특성화하기 위해 차동펄스전압전류법(DPV)를 사용하여 센서의 성능을 조사했습니다. 이 센서는 AMH 모니터링을 위한 웨어러블 전기화학 센서로 섬유에 통합되는 것에 사용될 수 있다.