Identifying User Experience (UX) Elements and Emotional Experiences on Smartwatch Devices

Abstract

The present study conducts a comprehensive analysis of smartwatch interactions, focusing on various dimensions such as user experience (UX) elements, feature usage, and emotional aspects associated with smartwatch usage. Divided into four chapters, the study employs multiple methodologies such as scoping reviews, qualitative online surveys, diary studies, and Reddit thread analysis, with each chapter contributing unique insights into smartwatch design, functionality, and emotional interactions. The study delineates key UX elements, offers design considerations, and recommends guidelines that address both functional and emotional user needs.

Chapter 3 focuses on a scoping review that identifies 24 UX elements within four overarching themes. Chapter 4 qualitatively assesses user preferences for smartwatch features through online surveys and provides pragmatic design recommendations. Chapter 5 describes 15 core UX elements and four temporality aspects through diary studies and Reddit thread analysis, proposing a user-centered framework for smartwatch UX design. Chapter 6 explores the emotional facets of smartwatch interactions through the Embodied Emotional Experience (EMX) framework, offering design strategies that prioritize physiological and cognitive aspects of emotion. Chapter 7 discusses all previous studies and proposes design guidelines for technology to support embodied emotional experiences in smartwatches.

The findings reveal a nuanced relationship between smartwatch interactions and users' emotional states, suggesting that features related to physical activity and notifications promote positive emotional responses, while health data monitoring elicits negative emotions. The research proposes several frameworks, including the Embodied Emotional Experience (EMX) framework, which emphasizes the integration of physiological and cognitive processes in shaping emotional experiences during smartwatch interactions. The implications extend to both design and practice, emphasizing the need to incorporate design guidelines and user-centered approaches. Designers are advised to consider both functional and emotional elements for an enhanced user experience. In practice, manufacturers should prioritize these two aspects to create a compelling user experience and a competitive advantage in the marketplace. This research serves as a foundational framework for further studies and practical implementations aimed at creating smartwatches that satisfy both functional and emotional user needs. It provides essential guidelines and considerations for future work by designers and developers of wrist-worn devices. Together, the work demonstrates the thesis statement: Optimal smartwatch design integrates a comprehensive set of user experience elements with emotional engagement that resonate on both functional and affect levels to increase user satisfaction and adaptation.

Keywords: Smartwatch, User Experiences, Emotional Experiences, Affective Computing, Embodied Interaction|본 논문은 스마트워치 상호작용에 대한 종합적인 분석을 수행하며, 사용자 경험(UX) 요소, 기능 활용, 스마트워치 사용과 관련된 감정 측면 등 다양한 차원에 중점을 둡니다. 네 개의 장으로 구성된 이 연구는 범위 검토, 질적 온라인 설문, 다이어리 스터디, 레딧 스레드 분석과 같은 다양한 방법론을 사용하며, 각 장은 스마트워치 디자인, 기능성, 감정 상호작용에 독특한 통찰력을 제공합니다. 연구는 주요 UX 요소를 설명하고, 디자인 고려사항을 제공하며, 기능적 및 감정적 사용자 요구를 다루는 지침을 추천합니다.

제 3장은 네 개의 주요 테마 내에서 24개의 UX 요소를 식별하는 범위 검토에 중점을 둡니다. 제 4장은 온라인 설문을 통해 스마트워치 기능에 대한 사용자 선호도를 질적으로 평가하며, 실용적인 디자인 권장사항을 제공합니다. 제 5장은 다이어리 스터디와 레딧 스레드 분석을 통해 15개의 핵심 UX 요소와 네 가지 시간성 측면을 설명하며, 스마트워치 UX 디자인을 위한 사용자 중심의 프레임워크를 제안합니다. 제 6장은 신체적 감정 경험(EMX) 프레임워크를 통해 스마트워치 상호작용의 감정 측면을 조사하며, 감정의 생리적 및 인지적 측면을 우선시하는 디자인 전략을 제공합니다. 제 7장은 이전의 모든 연구를 논의하며, 스마트워치에서 신체화된 감정 경험을 지원하기 위한 기술에 대한 디자인 지침을 제안합니다.

연구 결과는 스마트워치 상호작용과 사용자의 감정 상태 사이의 미묘한 관계를 보여주며, 신체 활동과 알림과 관련된 기능이 긍정적인 감정 반응을 유도하는 반면, 건강 데이터 모니터링은 부정적인 감정을 불러일으킵니다. 이 연구는 신체적 감정 경험(EMX) 프레임워크를 포함하여 여러 프레임워크를 제안하며, 스마트워치 상호작용 중 감정 경험을 형성하는 데 생리적 및 인지적 과정의 통합을 강조합니다. 의미는 디자인과 실천 모두에 확장되며, 감정 디자인 지침과 사용자 중심 접근법을 통합할 필요성을 강조합니다. 디자이너는 향상된 사용자 경험을 위해 기능적 및 감정적 요소를 모두 고려해야 합니다. 실용적으로, 제조업체는 이러한 이중 측면에 우선 순위를 두어 시장에서 경쟁력 있는 사용자 경험을 구축해야 합니다. 이 연구는 기능적 및 감정적 사용자 요구를 모두 충족시키는 스마트워치를 만드는 데 대한 추가 연구와 실용적인 구현을 위한 기초적인 프레임워크로 작용합니다. 이는 손목 착용 장치의 디자이너와 개발자에게 미래 작업을 위한 필수 지침과 고려사항을 제공합니다. 함께, 이 연구는 논문의 주장을 보여줍니다: 최적의 스마트워치 디자인은 사용자 경험의 포괄적인 요소들과 감정적 관여를 통합하여 기능적 및 정서적 수준에서 울림을 주어 사용자의 만족도와 적응을 높입니다.