Fast Routing With Rule Caching in Lossy Mobile SDN

Abstract

Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGVs) have been actively utilized in recent battlefield and disaster scenarios for missions that are challenging for humans to undertake. Swarm unmanned systems are configured by adding or removing UAVs and UGVs to suit diverse missions, leading to the formation of dynamic topologies. Utilizing Software-defined Networking (SDN) through an SDN controller to establish data transmission paths is more appropriate than conventional ad-hoc routing methods. However, when integrating UAVs and UGVs into SDN-based swarm unmanned systems, there is a delay in receiving end-to-end forwarding rules. In this paper, we propose a recovery technique utilizing rule caching in wireless SDN- based swarm unmanned systems to facilitate swift establishment of mission data paths for newly deployed unmanned vehicles. With rule caching, the forwarding rules are sent by the connected edge switches to new switch when it is added, thereby eliminating the necessity for the controller to send Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) messages to the additional switches for new topology. Consequently, the data transmission time is minimized when new switches are connected. The performance evaluation was conducted using 10 Odroids, with the end-to-end connection time based on loss rate. The test-bed results demonstrate that the proposed method enables the installation of forwarding rules 50.3% faster than when using the reactive forwarding application that ONOS controller provided. |최근 전시 상황이나 재난 현장에서 사람이 수행하기 어려운 임무를 위해 Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV)와 Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV)가 적극 활용되고 있다. UAV와 UGV로 구성된 군집 무인 시스템은 임무에 따라 무인기가 추가/탈락하는 경우가 빈번히 일어나고, 임무에 따라 다양하게 배치되면서 동적 토폴로지를 형성한다. 따라서 기존 애드혹 라우팅으로 군집 무인 시스템의 임무 수행 데이터 전달 경로 구축하기보다 Software-defined Networking (SDN)을 활용하여 SDN 컨트롤러를 통한 임무 수행 데이터 전달 경로 구축하는 것이 적합하다. 그러나 SDN에 기반한 군집 무인 시스템에서 UAV와 UGV가 추가되는 경우, 임무 수행 데이터 경로를 구축하는데 종단간 포워딩 룰을 수신하기까지 비교적 많은 시간이 소요된다.

본 논문에서는 새로 배치된 무인기의 임무 데이터 경로를 신속하게 구축하기 위해 무선 SDN 기반 군집 무인 시스템에서 규칙 캐싱을 활용한 복구 기법을 제안한다. 새로운 스위치가 말단 스위치와 연결될 경우, 말단노드에 캐싱된 포워딩 룰을 새로운 스위치로 전송하기 때문에 컨트롤러가 Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) 메시지를 전송하여 새로운 토폴로지를 알아낼 필요가 없다. 따라서 새로운 스위치를 연결할 때 데이터 전송 시간이 최소화된다. 우리는 제안한 알고리즘의 성능을 검증하기 위해 10대의 Odroid를 사용하여 테스트베드를 구축하였고, 손실률에 따라 종단간 연결 시간을 측정하였다. 실험 결과, 제안한 알고리즘을 사용하면 ONOS 컨트롤러가 제공하는 reactive forwarding 애플리케이션을 사용할 때보다 50.3% 신속하게 포워딩 룰을 설치할 수 있다.