Network Recovery for Vehicular Cyber-physical Systems: A Case Study of Platooning

Abstract

Vehicular Cyber-physical System (VCPS) is a type of CPS system that is gaining a lot of attention due to the emergence of autonomous systems and the vehicular communication systems. VCPS is being actively researched to improve road safety, road traffic efficiency, and various convenience applications. However, VCPS is a complex system that integrates control, communication, and computation with safety-critical characteristics, leading to growing concerns about its safety. As such, there's an increasing demand for the development of a secure system within VCPS. However, considering the rapid state changes of vehicle systems and various interference environments, there is a general lack of integrated consideration of various elements in VCPS. In this paper, we propose a recovery system to cope with the occurrence of network failures in vehicle CPS through the example of platooning system, which is one of the representative applications of vehicle CPS. In order to cope with the occurrence of various delays and interferences in the system, a hierarchical response method from the network layer to the control layer is presented to ensure system safety. It is confirmed that the proposed recovery technique can be used to construct and maintain a stable system when the performance of a part of the system is degraded due to communication failure and malicious attacks.

Keywords: Vehicular Cyber-physical system, CACC, V2X, platooning, C-ITS, CAV|차량 사이버물리시스템(Vehicular cyber-physical systems, VCPS) 은 차량 통신 시스템의 발전과 자율주행 시스템의 발전으로 인해 크게 관심을 받고 있는 사이버 물리 시스템의 일종으로서, 도로 안전 및 교통 효율성 등 다양한 사용 분야들이 제시되며 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 차량 사이버물리 시스템은 각 차량의 제어 시스템과 통신, 그리고 다양한 연산 과정 이 결합된 복잡한 시스템으로서 시스템의 안정성에 대한 우려가 커지고 있어 안전 보장에 대한 요구가 크게 증가하고 있다. 그러나 차량 시스템에서 발생할 수 있는 시스템의 빠른 상태 변화와 다양한 간섭환경 등이 위협이 되고 있는 반면, 시스템의 여러 요소들에 대한 통합적 인 고려는 부족하다.

본 논문에서는 차량 사이버물리시스템에서 발생할 수 있는 네트워크 장애 및 통신 공격에 대응하는 네트워크 복구 방법을 제시한다. 차량 물리 시스템의 대표적인 사용 분야인 차량군집 시스템의 사례를 예시로 시스템 네트워크를 복구하는 방법을 제시하였으며, 복구 방법과 복구 성능 향상 방법에 대해 제시하였다. 제시한 복구 방법은 차량 네트워크의 구성 노드 및 기반 시설간의 협력적인 전송 방식을 통해 통신 장애에 대응할 수 있음을 확인하였다.