The study of multi-functional tactile sensor for tactile recorder

Abstract

In the human tactile system, various receptors located in the skin to respond for external stimuli of touched objects. The most important external stimuli sensed by these tactile receptors are pressure and temperature. Therefore, many research have recently been conducted on tactile sensors that can detect temperature and pressure using various materials and principles by imitating the human tactile system. However, spatial detecting resolution is low due to material limitations or crude design. Tactile sensors with low spatial resolution cannot obtain detailed information, such as the roughness and shape of the object surface, like natural human skin (especially fingers with sensitive tactile senses). Additionally, most of sensor system design consist of two part, pressure sensing part and temperature sensing part separately. The design can induce complicated fabrication steps or poor system reliability.

In this thesis, we suggested a tactile sensor designed with a unique structure in which the common electrode of the pressure sensor functions as a temperature sensor. This structure overcames the problems of previously studied tactile sensors, such as difficult processability and durability. The high-resolution multifunctional tactile sensor designed to measure temperature and pressure simultaneously. The tactile sensor consists of a resistive temperature sensor and a pressure sensor using piezoelectric material (PVDF-TrFE) to detect temperature and pressure, respectively. It also comprises 25 pressure-sensing cells of 1 mm2 for high spatial resolution. The process conditions for the temperature and pressure sensors were optimized to fabricate the tactile sensors. The piezoelectric voltage signal was increased by adjusting the thickness of the temperature sensor electrode. Additionally, the coating and annealing conditions of the PVDF-TrFE film of the pressure sensor were optimized to improve piezoelectric voltage signal generation. PVDF-TrFE was etched with RIE to eliminate crosstalk between pressure sensing cells, increasing sensor reliability.

The fabricated tactile sensor accurately detected applied pressure and temperature with a short response time and linearity to temperature and pressure stimuli. Moreover, the sensing cell array can detect the area where an object touches the tactile sensor. Additionally, the surface roughness and the topography information of objects can be obtained with high spatial resolution. Because the zigzag arrangement design of the cells eliminates empty space when objects are pushed and detected. Due to the pyroelectric properties of PVDF-TrFE, the change in piezoelectric voltage signal depended on temperature of touching object was corrected by writing a correction equation using the result from temperature sensor. This equation allows the tactile sensor to detect temperature and pressure stimuli more accurately for various conditions.

Tactile recording system was developed a tactile recording system using these tactile sensors, as well. Tactile recording system displays the signals obtained from tactile sensors in real time and automatically saves the data. The saved data can be used to analyze various information, of touching objects and to generate artificial tactile sensor using haptic actuators.|인간의 촉각 시스템은 피부 속에 위치한 다양한 수용체가 외부 자극에 반응하여 닿은 물체를 감지합니다. 이런 촉각 수용체가 가장 중요하게 감지하는 외부 자극은 압력과 온도입니다. 이런 인간의 촉각 시스템을 모방해 다양한 재료와 원리로 온도와 압력을 모두 감지할 수 있는 촉각센서에 대한 연구가 최근 많이 이루어지고 있다. 하지만 재료의 한계 또는 투박한 디자인으로 인해 낮은 공간 분해능을 가집니다. 공간 분해능이 낮은 촉각센서는 사람의 실제 피부(특히 촉각이 민감한 손가락)처럼 물체 표면의 거칠기, 형상과 같은 세밀한 정보를 얻을 수 없습니다.

이 논문에서는 온도와 압력을 동시에 측정하도록 설계된 높은 분해능을 가진 다기능 촉각 센서를 제시합니다. 촉각 센서는 저항성 온도 센서와 압전 물질(PVDF-TrFE)를 활용한 압력센서로 제작되어 온도와 압력을 감지합니다. 또한 높은 공간 분해능을 위해 1mm2의 압력 감지 셀 25개로 구성되어 있습니다. 이 촉각 센서는 압력센서의 공통 전극이 온도센서 역할을 수행하는 독특한 구조로 설계했습니다. 이 구조는 이전에 연구된 촉각 센서의 어려운 공정, 내구성과 같은 문제점들을 극복했습니다. 우리는 촉각센서를 제작하기 위해 온도와 압력센서 부분의 공정 조건을 최적화했습니다. 온도센서 전극의 두께를 조절해 압전전압 신호를 증가시켰습니다. 그리고 압력센서의 PVDF-TrFE 필름의 코팅과 어닐링 조건을 최적화해 압전전압 신호 발생을 향상시켰습니다. 또한 PVDF-TrFE를 RIE로 에칭해 압력 감지 셀 간의 크로스톡을 제거해 센서의 신뢰도를 높였습니다.

제작된 촉각센서는 온도와 압력 자극에 짧은 반응시간과 선형성을 가져 가해진 압력과 온도를 정확히 감지합니다. 그리고 촉각센서에 물체가 닿은 영역을 셀 어레이를 통해 감지할 수 있습니다. 또한 높은 공간 분해능으로 물체의 표면 거칠기와 지형정보를 얻을 수 있습니다. 왜냐하면 지그재그로 위치한 셀 어레이가 물체를 슬라이딩해 감지할 때 빈공간을 없애 주기 때문이다. PVDF-TrFE의 초전기 특성으로 인해 가열된 물체가 압력을 가할 때 발생하는 압전전압 신호의 변화를 교정식을 만들어 해결했습니다. 이를 통해 촉각센서는 온도와 압력 자극이 동시에 발생하는 상황에도 두 인자를 정확하게 감지합니다.

우리는 이런 촉각센서를 이용해 촉각 레코더 시스템을 개발했습니다. 촉각 레코더 시스템은 촉각센서로부터 얻은 신호를 실시간으로 보여줍니다. 또한 동일한 데이터를 자동으로 저장합니다. 저장된 데이터는 물체의 경도, 거칠기와 같은 다양한 정보를 분석하는데 활용될 수 있습니다.