SAICAS를 이용한 리튬이차전지용 복합전극 결착특성 분석

Abstract

복합전극의 결착특성은 리튬이차전지의 장기신뢰성 확보와 고에너지밀도 구현을 위한 중요한 물성임에도 불구하고, 측정 기술의 한계로 관련 연구가 제한적이었다. 하지만, 1~1000 μm 두께의코팅층을 절삭 및 박리하면서 결착특성을 측정할 수 있는 SAICAS(Surface And Interfacial Cutting Analysis System)란 장비의 출현으로 전극 결착특성 연구가 활발해지고 있다. 따라서, 본 총설에서는 SAICAS를 이용한 복합전극의 결착특성 분석 원리 및 측정 방법뿐만 아니라, Peel Test와 같은 기존 결착특성 분석 방법과 비교함으로써 SAICAS를 이용한 분석 방법의 신뢰성 검증 결과를 제시한다. 또한, 전극 설계의 최적화, 신규 바인더 도출 연구, 복합전극 내 바인더 분포 등의 연구에서 SAICAS가 적용된 사례를 소개한다. 이를 통해 SAICAS를 이용한분석 방법이 리튬이차전지용 복합전극의 결착특성 분석에 용이하게 적용될 수 있음을 제안한다.

Although the adhesion properties of composite electrodes are important for securing long-term reliability and realizing high energy density of lithium secondary batteries, related research has not been carried out extensively due to the limitation of measurement technology. However, surface and interfacial cutting analysis system(SAICAS), which can measure the adhesion properties while cutting and peeling a coating layer of 1~1000 μm thickness, has been developed and applied for analyzing the adhesion properties of composite electrodes for lithium secondary batteries. Thus, this review presents not only the principle and measurement method of SAICAS but also comparison results between SAICAS and conventional peel test. In addition, application examples of SAICAS are introduced in the study of electrode design optimization, new binder derivation study, and binder distribution in composite electrode. This suggests that SAICAS is an analytical method that can be easily applied to investigate the adhesion properties of composite electrodes for lithium secondary batteries.