Developing a Robotic Spasticity Simulator with a Robust Control Strategy to Mimic Various Joints

경직 모의 실험 로봇 및 댜앙햔 관절 모사를 위한 강인 제어전략 개발

Spasticity assessment has been criticized by its problem of inter-rater reliability. This lack of reliability compromises the assessment and evaluation of the spasticity grade. In order to address this issue, robots that mimic spastic human joint have been proposed by different studies to assist in training of therapists. In which these robots are designed specifically for certain joints and specific characteristics, such as fixed inertia and fixed limb length. Our goal is to provide a more versatile robotic device that can be easily adjusted for different joints and models to recreate feeling of different spastic human joints. A torque tracking control scheme based on time delay estimation was implemented. Time-delay estimation was implemented in the control scheme for dynamics cancellation of system (feedback linearization), and a Proportional-Integral-Derivative (PID) control is responsible for torque tracking. Providing a robust control method. Elbow and knee joint models and different spasticity levels were tested. Results have shown a satisfactory performance of proposed controller for elbow and knee joints to track the torque provided by the implemented joint model. We were able to successfully mimic spasticity levels from MAS 0 up to MAS 3 for elbow joint, and from MAS 0 to MAS 2 for knee joint.

본 연구는 기존 연구들에서 제시한 관절 모델을 사용하여 다양한 관절과 경직 정도를 조정 가능한 로봇 제어 방법을 제안하였다. 이러한 방식으로 우리는 다양한 경직의 느낌을 재현 할 수 있는 다목적 로봇을 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 사용 된 하드웨어는 우리 연구팀에서 이미 개발 된 것이므로, 하드웨어 디자인에는 초점을 두고있지 않다. 또한 사람의 관절 또는 경직 모델링은 본 연구의 범위를 벗어나기 때문에, 본 연구에서 적용된 관절 또는 경직 모델들은 기존의 문헌들을 참고하였다.

시간 지연 추정에 기반한 토크 추적 제어 기법이 개발되었고 적용되었다. 피드백 선형화(dynamics cancellation)를 위해 시간 지연 추정 기법을 사용하였으며, 토크 추적은 PID (Proportional-Integral-Derivative) 제어로 하였다.

다양한 경직도를 가진 팔꿈치와 무릎 관절 모델을 평가 하였다. 그 결과에 따르면, 참고문헌에 기반한 팔꿈치와 무릎 관절 모델의 토크를 추적하기위해 제안된 제어기는 만족스러운 성능을 보여 주었다. 팔꿈치의 경우 MAS 0에서 MAS 3까지의 경직을 모방하였고, 무릎의 경우 MAS 0에서 MAS 2까지 구현하였다.

Control, time delay estimation, haptic simulation, spasticity, spasticity assessment, 제어, 시간 지연 추정, 햅틱 시뮬레이션, 경직, 경직 평가