Advanced Engineering Toward High Performance Intermediate Temperature Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

Abstract

고체 산화물 연료 전지 (SOFCs)는 전기 화학 반응을 통해 화학 에너지를 직접 전기 에너지로 변환하는 가장 효율적인 에너지 변환 장치이다. 그러나, SOFC는 높은 작동 온도 (800-1000 ℃) 인한 높은 시스템 제조 및 유지 비용으로 상업화에 한계가 있다. SOFC의 작동 온도를 800 ℃ 이하로 낮추게 되면 다양하고 저렴한 재료를 SOFC 구성 요소 및 부품으로 사용할 수 있으며, 기계적/화학적 안정성이 높아질 뿐만 아니라 시동 및 종료 시간이 단축되어 다양한 응용분야로 확장될 수 있다. 그러나, 전해질을 통한 산소 이온 수송과 공기극에서의 산소 환원 반응(oxygen reduction reaction, ORR)은 열 활성화 특성을 지니고 있어 중∙저온 (IT) 영역(600-800 ℃)으로 작동 온도를 낮출 경우 SOFC의 전기 화학적 성능은 감소된다. 따라서 SOFC 시장성을 높이기 위해서는 중∙저온 (IT) 영역에서도 높은 성능을 구현할 수 있는 SOFC 개발이 필수적이다. 이 논문은 공기극 나노 구조, 전해질/공기극 계면 활성층 및 복합 전해질 등의 고성능 IT-SOFC의 개발을 위한 첨단 기술에 관한 일련의 연구를 다루었다.

가돌리늄이 도핑된 세리아(gadolinium doped ceria, GDC) 물질은 산소 이온 전도체로, SOFC 전해질 및 전극에 적용 하기 위해서는 다른 요소와의 부반응을 최소화하고 나노 다공성 전극 구조를 유지하기 위하여 1300 ℃ 이하의 낮은 온도에서 가공하는 것이 필수적이다. 따라서, GDC의 소결성을 향상시키기 위해 공침법을 통해 ~ 33nm 크기의 GDC 분말을 합성하였다. 분말 성형체의 딜라토미터(dilatometry) 분석 및 다양한 온도에서 소결한 펠렛의 상대 밀도 측정을 통하여 나노 GDC 분말의 우수한 소결성을 증명하였다. 또한, 나노 크기의 GDC를 이용한 La0.6Sr0.4Co0.2Fe0.8O3-δ (LSCF)-GDC 복합 공기극은 활성 반응 자리의 증가 산소 환원 반응을 효과적으로 향상시켰다. 실제로, 나노 크기의 분말을 포함하는 복합 공기극은 비 표면적 및 3상 경계 (triple phase boundary, TPB) 밀도를 향상시켜 그 성능이 향상될 것으로 기대된다. 그러나, 나노 크기의 분말은 높은 표면 에너지로 인하여 응집되기 쉬우며, 특히 서로 다른 종류의 나노 분말의 경우에는 혼합 과정에서 같은 종류의 분말이 서로 응집 되기 쉬우며 소결 과정 중 마이크로 크기로 성장하게 된다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 균일한 LSCF-GDC 나노 복합체 분말 혼합물을 합성하기 위하여 개선 된 졸-겔 방법을 개발하였다. 고각 환형 암시야 투과전자현미경기법을 이용하여 개발 된 LSCF-GDC 복합 나노 분말에서 LSCF와 GDC 상이 양이온 혼합없이 약 90 nm의 입자 크기로 균일하게 분포되어 있음을 확인하였다. 개발 된 LSCF-GDC 나노 복합 공기극의 분극 저항은 750 ℃에서 0.044 Ωcm2로 낮게 나타났다. 3차원 재구성 (3D reconstruction) 기술을 통하여 LSCF-GDC 나노 공기극의 활성 TPB 밀도 및 2 상 (LSCF / pore) 경계 영역을 정량화 하였으며, 각각 12.7 ㎛-2 및 2.9 ㎛-1로 기존 보고된 LSCF-GDC 공기극의 미세 구조 파라미터보다 높은 값을 보여 개발된 LSCF-GDC 복합 나노 분말에서 LSCF와 GDC가 나노 스케일에서 매우 잘 분산 되었음이 증명되었다. 개발 된 LSCF-GDC 나노 복합 공기극을 적용한 고체 산화물 연료 전지는 750 ℃에서 ~ 1.2 W cm-2의 우수한 성능과 500 시간까지 높은 안정성을 보였다.

전해질/공기극 계면에서의 ORR 활성을 증가시키기 위해, 높은 이온 전도도를 갖는 어븀 안정화 비스무스 산화물 (erbium stabilized bismuth oxide, ESB)을 이트리아 안정화 지르코니아 (yttria-stabilized zirconia, YSZ) 전해질 위에 적층하였다. ESB/YSZ 이중 전해질 SOFC는 전해질/공기극 계면에서 빠른 산소 이온 함입 율로 인하여 YSZ 단일 전해질 SOFC보다 2.4 배 증가한 700 ℃에서 ~ 2.1 W cm-2의 매우 높은 출력 밀도를 나타나며, 유사한 구조의 YSZ 전해질 기반 SOFC 중에서 최고의 성능을 보였다.

YSZ 전해질은 화학적 안정성과 열 기계적 안정성이 뛰어나 널리 쓰이고 있지만 700 ℃ 이하의 낮은 작동 온도에서는 YSZ의 고유 저항이 너무 높은 문제가 있다. YSZ 전해질의 오믹 저항(ohmic resistance) 감소를 위하여 물리 기상 증착법(Physical Vapor Deposition, PVD), 화학 기상 증착법(Chemical Vapor Deposition, CVD) 등 첨단 증착 기술을 활용한 전해질 두께를 줄이는 방법이 있으나, 비용 효율성, 스케일 업 등과 같은 제한이 있다. 따라서, 중∙저온 범위에서 YSZ의 낮은 이온 전도성을 극복하기 위하여 높은 이온전도성을 갖는 새로운 전해질 개발이 필수적이며, 여기에서는 YSZ와 ESB로 구성된 새로운 나노 복합체 전해질을 개발하였다. 투과전자현미경을 이용한 미세 구조 분석을 통하여 20 mol% ESB-YSZ (20ESB-YSZ) 복합체에서 ESB가 YSZ 결정립 계면에 나노 크기로 침투되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 20ESB-YSZ의 이온 전도도는 ESB를 통한 빠른 산소 이온 수송으로 인해 기존의 YSZ에 비해 5 배 증가하였다. 이러한 높은 전도성은 580 시간 동안 유지되어 ESB-YSZ 나노 복합체의 높은 안정성을 증명하였다. 또한 복합 전해질/공기극 계면에서의 산소 환원 반응은 ESB 표면에서의 빠른 산소 분자의 흡착∙해리와 ESB 격자 안으로의 빠른 산소 이온 함입으로 인하여 향상된다.

중∙저온 SOFC 용 이온 전도체로써 최근 Na-SrSiO3가 Na 도핑에 의한 산소 공공 형성과 침입형 산소 이온 전달 특성으로 인한 높은 이온 전도 특성으로 주목 받고 있다. 그러나, 선행 연구 중 일부는 Na 도핑에 의한 산소 공공 형성의 가능성에 의문을 제기하였다. 합성된 Na-SrSiO3는 일부의 Na가 도핑 된 SrSiO3와 비정질 Na2Si2O5의 두 개의 상(phase)으로 형성되어 있는 것으로 관찰되었다. 비정질 Na2Si2O5는 우수한 이온 전도성을 갖는 것으로 밝혀졌으나, 500 ℃ 이상의 온도에서 절연성을 나타내는 결정질 Na2Si2O5로 상변이가 일어나기 때문에 이온 전도도가 급격히 떨어진다. 이 연구에서는 Na 도핑 된 SrSiO3 슈퍼 이온 전도체의 온도 의존적 인 장기 안정성을 평가했다. Sr0.6Na0.4SiO2.8 (40SNS)의 이온 전도도는 전기 화학적 임피던스 분광법으로 모니터링되었다. 700 ℃에서 40SNS의 전도도는 비정질 Na2Si2O5의 결정화로 인해 1 시간 이내에 열화되었다. 그러나 450 ℃에서 40SNS의 전도도는 상전이 없이 260 시간 동안 안정하게 유지되었다. 이러한 결과는 Na 도핑 된 SrSiO3 물질의 비정질 Na2Si2O5의 결정화 속도를 억제하는 임계 온도가 존재함을 증명한다.|Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) are the most efficient means of converting chemical energy directly into electrical energy through electrochemical reactions. Nonetheless, commercialization of SOFC technology has been limited due to unacceptable system costs associated with high operating temperatures (800−1000 °C). By lowering the operating temperature of the SOFC, a wider range of inexpensive materials can be used to SOFC components such as balance-of-plants, stainless steel interconnects. It also offers improved mechani-cal and chemical stability with fast start-up times for versatile applications. On the other hand, at intermediate temperature (IT) regime (600−750 °C), the electrochemical performance of the SOFC is reduced due to the thermally activated nature of both oxygen ion transport through the electrolyte and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) at the cathode. Therefore, development of high performance IT-SOFCs is important for enhancing SOFC marketability. This dissertation deals with a series of studies on advanced engineering of a cathode nanostructure, electrolyte/cathode interface layer and composite electrolyte to achieve exceptionally high performance in the IT region.

For practical application of Gd-doped ceria (GDC) as an SOFC electrolyte and electrode, it is essential to fabricate at lower processing temperatures below 1300 °C in order to minimize undesired reactions with other components as well as maintain nanoporous electrode structure. Thus, ultra-fine GDC powders were synthesized via ammonium carbonate assisted co-precipitation to enhance the sinterability. The crystallite size of the resultant GDC powders was measured as ~33 nm. The dilatometry test of the powder compacts and the relative density measurement of sintered pellets with various sintering temperatures revealed the syn-thesized nano-GDC powders had superior sinterability compared to commercial GDC powders (e.g., 96% vs. 78% in relative density at 1300 °C, respectively). Moreover, the nano-sized and highly sinterable co-precipitated GDC effectively enhanced oxygen reduction reaction at the La0.6Sr0.4Co0.2Fe0.8O3-δ (LSCF)-GDC composite cathode due to increase in active reaction sites as well as enhanced phase connectivity in 3D-bulk at lower sintering temperatures.

Indeed, composite cathodes comprising nanoscale powders are expected to enhance performance by imparting high specific surface area and triple phase boundary (TPB) density. However, uniformly mixing nano-sized heterophase powders remains a challenge due to their high surface energy and thus ease with which they agglomerate into their individual phases during the mixing and sintering processes. To address this issue, a modified sol−gel method has been developed to synthesize a uniform mixture of LSCF−GDC nano-composite powders. High-angle annular dark field scanning transmission electron microscopy analysis of in situ prepared LSCF-GDC composite powders revealed that both the LSCF and GDC phases were uniformly distributed with a particle size of ∼90 nm without cation intermixing. The in situ LSCF−GDC cathode sintered on a GDC electrolyte showed a low polarization resistance of 0.044 Ω cm2 at 750 °C. The active TPB density and the specific two phase (LSCF/pore) boundary area of the in situ LSCF−GDC cathode were quan-tified via a 3D reconstruction technique, resulting in 12.7 μm-2 and 2.9 μm-1, respectively. These values are significantly higher as compared to reported values of other LSCF−GDC cathodes, demonstrating highly well-distributed LSCF and GDC at the nanoscale. A solid oxide fuel cell employing the in situ LSCF−GDC cathode yielded excellent power output of ∼1.2 W cm-2 at 750 °C and high stability up to 500 h.

In order to increase the ORR activity at the cathode/electrolyte interface, a functionally graded bismuth oxide/zirconia bilayer electrolyte has been designed consisting of an erbia-stabilized bismuth oxide (ESB) which has a high ionic conductivity on the air side and a yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) electrolyte on the fuel side. The novel ESB/YSZ bilayer SOFC yielded a very high power density of ~ 2.1 W cm-2 at 700 °C, a 2.4 times increase over the YSZ single-electrolyte SOFC due to the highly enhanced oxygen incorporation rate at the cathode/electrolyte interface. The ESB bilayered SOFC showed the best performance among YSZ electrolyte based SOFCs with similar configuration.

Although conventional YSZ electrolytes have a good chemical and thermomechanical stability, its conductivity is not sufficient for further lowering of operating temperature below 700°C because the intrinsic resistance of YSZ becomes too high. In order to reduce the ohmic losses across the YSZ electrolyte, thinner electrolytes could be adopted by the advanced deposition techniques, such as physical vapor deposition, atomic layer deposition and so on. However, there are several limitations to thickness reduction such as cost-effectiveness, scale-up and so on. Moreover, it has been repeatedly reported that zirconia-based solid electrolytes have high reactivity with high performance SOFC components, including doped ceria electrolytes and cobaltite-based perovskite cathodes. To overcome the low ionic conductivity of YSZ in the intermediate temperature range, a novel nanocomposite electrolyte composed of YSZ and ESB has been developed to achieve both the higher ionic conductivity as well as the lower processing temperature. In this respect, a novel nanostructured ESB and YSZ composite electrolyte has been designed. Microstructure analysis of YSZ com-posite with 20 mol% ESB (20ESB-YSZ) showed the characteristic nanocomposite structure of highly percolated ESB at YSZ grain boundaries. The ionic conductivity of 20ESB-YSZ increased 5 times compared to conventional YSZ due to fast oxygen ion transport through the ESB phase. This high conductivity is maintained for up to 580 hours, demonstrating the high stability of ESB-YSZ nanocomposites. In addition, the oxygen reduction reaction at the composite electrolyte/cathode interface is effectively enhanced (~70%) at the temperature below 650 °C, mainly due to the fastdissociative oxygen adsorption on the ESB surface as well as the rapid oxygen ion incorporation into the ESB lattice.

For further reducing the operating temperature, new materials with higher ionic conductivity should be developed to replace YSZ. The Na-SrSiO3 has attracted attention in recent years as a potentially conductive ion conductor for intermediate temperature SOFCs. Some of these studies have questioned the possibility of oxygen vacancy formation by Na doping. Na-SrSiO3 appears as a two-phase material. One is slightly Na-doped SrSiO3 and the other is amorphous Na2Si2O5. It has been found that amorphous Na2Si2O5 acts as an excellent ion conductor. However, since the amorphous phase is crystallized into Na2Si2O5 exhibiting insulating properties at a temperature over 500 °C, the ionic conductivity drops rapidly. In this work, for the first time, we systematically evaluated the temperature-dependent long-term stability of Na-doped SrSiO3 super ionic conductors. The total conductivity of the Sr0.6Na0.4SiO2.8 (40SNS) was monitored in situ by electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. The conductivity of the 40SNS at 700 °C degraded within 1 h due to the crystallization of Na2Si2O5. However, at 450 °C, the initial conductivity of the 40SNS was firmly maintained for 260 h without any observable phase transition. These results demonstrate the existence of a threshold temperature regime that suppresses the crystallization kinetics of the amorphous phase of Na-doped SrSiO3 materials.