Structural Mechanism of Battery Electrode and Solid-Electrolyte Materials by X-ray Crystallographic Studies

Abstract

다양한 기능성 무기 소재들의 특성은 기본적으로 결정 구조와 깊은 관계가 있다. 특히 전지 소재들의 경우 (음극, 양극 및 고체 전해질), 고체 내 양이온의 탈/삽입 및 확산에 기반하는 메커니즘을 통해 구동하기 때문에 해당 소재들의 특성은 구조적 요소들과 밀접한 관계를 갖는다. 따라서 소재의 결정 구조뿐만 아니라, 충/방전 중의 구조적 메커니즘을 이해하고, 최종적으로 구조 정보와 전지 특성 간의 연관 관계를 확립하는 것은 새로운 이차 전지 소재를 개발하는데 있어 기초적이면서도 필수적인 정보를 제공한다. 다양한 무기 소재 분석 법 중 X-선 회절 데이터를 활용한 결정구조 분석은 새로운 전극 및 고체 전해질 소재의 구조를 밝혀내고 작동 메커니즘을 해석하는데 가장 기본적이면서도 강력한 기술이다.

이 논문은 새로운 전극 및 고체 전해질 소재의 개발과, 단결정 및 분말X-선 결정학 분석을 통해 해당 물질들의 작동 메커니즘을 분석한 연구 결과 사례를 다루고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전지 특성과 구조 내 특정 전하 캐리어 이온의 탈/삽입 및 확산 메커니즘을 규명하기 위해 ab inito 구조 결정법, 3차원 bond-valence sum mapping 계산, 자체 제작한 in situ cell을 활용한 충/방전 중 실시간 구조 분석 및 다양한 전기 화학적 분석을 수행하였다. 특히, 일반적으로 단결정 데이터를 얻기 힘든 다양한 전지 소재들의 경우, 분발 X-선 회절 데이터를 사용하는 미지 결정 구조 분석법을 활용해 그 구조와 작동 메커니즘을 해석하였다.

(1) 첫 번째 연구는 새로운 암모늄 바나늄 산화물 브론즈 계열의 (NH4)2V7O16를 최초로 합성하고 단결정 X-선 회절 데이터를 통해 그 구조를 결정한 것이다. 새롭게 발견하고 구조를 해석한 (NH4)2V7O16이 리튬 이온 전지와 소듐 이온 전지의 전극 소재로 작동 가능함을 전기화학적 충/방전 실험을 통해 검증하였다. 또한 in situ X-선 회절 데이터를 측정하여 충/방전 중 실시간 구조변화를 관찰하였다. 최종적으로 추가적인 X-선 광전자 분광법과 원소 분석을 통해 리튬 이온의 삽입 (방전) 시 층상 구조 사이에 있던 암모늄이 빠져나오고, 리튬 이온의 탈입 (충전) 시 전해액으로 빠져나왔던 암모늄 이온이 다시 들어가는 충/방전 메커니즘을 확인 하였다. 새로운 암모늄 바나듐 브론즈의 개발과 구조 및 전기화학적 특성에 대한 본 연구 결과는 전극 물질 뿐만 아니라 다양한 기능성 무기 소재로 주목 받고 있는 바나듐 산화물 브로즈 계열 물질들 연구에 대한 새로운 물질 정보를 제공했다는 점에서 학술적인 의의가 있다.

(2) 두 번째 연구에서는 Fe2(MoO4)3에 리튬이 탈/삽입 될 때와 소듐이 탈/삽입 될 때의 구조적 메커니즘 차이를 규명하였다. Fe2(MoO4)3는 리튬 이온 전지와 소듐 이온 전지의 전극 소재로 모두 사용 가능하다. 비록 가용 용량이 ~90mAg g-1정도로 낮아 기존 상용화된 양극소재들에 비하면 부족한 성능을 보이지만 해당 물질은 리튬 이온 전지와 소듐 이온 전지에서의 작동 메커니즘이 상이해 최근 몇 년 사이 학계의 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 리튬 이온의 탈/삽입 시에는 single-phase 반응을, 소듐 이온의 경우에는 two-phase 반응을 나타낸다. 몇 연구 팀에서 본 탈/삽입 메커니즘 차이에 대한 원인을 분석하는 연구 결과를 보고하였지만 대부분 양자 계산법을 활용한 예측이었고 해당 결과도 결정학적으로 불가능한 구조를 제시한다는 점에서 신뢰성이 떨어졌다. 본 연구에서는 소듐 이온의 탈/삽입 시 구조 변화를 in situ 측정을 통해 확인하고, 소듐 삽입 후 Na2Fe2(MO4)3 의 구조를 분말 X-선을 통한 미지 구조 결정법으로 밝혀내었다. 해당 결과와 bond valence sum mapping 결과를 복합적으로 활용, 해당 물질에서의 리튬과 소듐 이온의 상이한 탈/삽입 메커니즘이 guest-ion 의 사이즈와 구조 내 탈/삽입 가능한 결정 구조 내 빈 공간 주변의 음이온 (산소 이온) 위치 및 거리와 밀접한 관계가 있음을 밝혀내었다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 다양한 전극 소재 및 고체 전해질에서의 탈/삽입 또는 이온 확산 메커니즘을 해석하고 예측하는 데 있어 X-선 회절 결정 분석의 활용법을 제시해준다.

(3) 세 번째 연구는 새로운 소듐 이온 고체 전해질, Na4−xSn1−xSbxS4 (0.02 ≤ x ≤ 0.33) 에 대한 구조 분석과 작동 메커니즘 규명, 그리고 소듐 이온 전도성 측정과 전고체 전지의 고체 전해질로써 활용 가능성에 대한 결과이다. 본 연구는 한양대학교 정윤석 교수님 연구실과 공동으로 진행하였다. 소듐 이온에 대해 부도체인 Na4SnS4에 소량의 Sb 첨가만으로 결정 구조가 완전히 바뀌게 되고 전도성을 갖게 되는 것을 발견하였다. 분말 X-선 회절 데이터를 통한 미지 결정 구조 분석법을 활용해 새로운 고체 전해질Na4−xSn1−xSbxS4의 구조를 결정하였다. 밝혀진 해당 구조 정보와 bond valence sum mapping 을 통해 해당 물질이 소듐 이온에 대해 전도성을 갖는 이유와 구조 내 이온 전도 경로를 규명하였다. 새로운 고체 전해질의 개발과 구조해석을 통한 작동 메커니즘에 대한 명확한 분석 결과는 전고체 전지 기술 연구에 새로운 관점을 제공한다.

(4) 네 번째 연구는 차세대 전지 중 하나인 포타슘 이온 전지의 양극 소재에 대한 것이다. rhombohedral prussian blue 계열의 K1.88Zn2.88[Fe(CN)6]2(H2O)5 는 구조 내 커다란 cavity-site에 포타슘 이온이 적절히 위치하고 있는 물질로, 포타슘 이온의 탈/삽입에 유리한 구조적 특성을 갖추고 있다. 이에 근거하여 해당 물질을 포타슘 이온 전지 소재로 활용한 결과 3.9 V 의 높은 구동 전압과 함께 안정적인 충/방전 성능을 나타내었다. 상대적으로 커다란 사이즈를 갖고 있는 포타슘 이온의 탈/삽입에도 불구하고 약 3% 정도의 미미한 단위 셀 부피 변화가 일어남을 in situ X-선 회절 분석을 통해 확인 할 수 있었고 이런 구조적 특성은 안정적인 충/방전 성능의 주된 요인으로 여겨진다. 또한 다양한 SOC 상태의 K1.88Zn2.88[Fe(CN)6]2(H2O)5 (0 ≤ x ≤ 1.88) 분말 X-선 회절 데이터를 기반으로 얻은 Fourier 전자 밀도를 통해 포타슘 이온의 탈/삽입 메커니즘을 원자 분석 수준에서 확인하였다. 본 연구는 포타슘 이온 전지 전극 소재의 충/방전 안정성을 결정하는 구조적 요소에 대한 유용한 통찰력을 제공한다.

(5) 마지막 연구는 위와 마찬가지로 차세대 전지 중 하나인 칼슘 이온 전지의 양극 소재에 대한 것이다. 칼슘 이온 전지는 다가 이온 전지 중 하나로 현재 정상적으로 구동 가능하다고 보고된 양극 및 음극 소재의 수가 절대적으로 부족한 굉장히 도적적인 연구 분야 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 NASICON 구조를 갖고 있으며 대표적인 소듐 이온 전지 양극 소재인 Na3V2(PO4)3 에서 화학적으로 Na을 일부 제거한 NaV2(PO4)3에 가역적인 칼슘 이온 탈/삽입이 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다. CaI2를 환원제로 사용, 해당 물질에 화학적으로 칼슘을 삽입시켜 성공적으로 CaxNaV2(PO4)3를 합성하였다. 분말 X-선 회절 데이터를 기반으로 얻은 Fourier 전자 밀도 분석을 통해 CaxNaV2(PO4)3의 구조를 해석하였고, 이 결과와 추가적인 원소 분석 결과를 통해 해당 NASICON 구조에 Ca이 삽입되어 있음을 검증하였다. 화학적으로 칼슘이 삽입되는 동안의 구조 변화를 in situ X-선 회절 분석을 통해 실시간으로 관찰한 결과, two-phase 반응에 기반해 칼슘이 삽입됨을 확인하였다. 구조적으로 칼슘 이온의 삽입이 가능하다는 위 결과에 근거해 NaV2(PO4)3 을 유기 전해액을 사용한 칼슘 이온의 양극 소재로 테스트 해본 결과, 고온 (75℃) 에서 초기 5 cycle의 활성화 거친 뒤, 상온에서 가역적인 충/방전 용량 (~116 mAg g-1) 을 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과는 굉장히 도전적인 주제로 인식되고 있는 칼슘 이온 전지의 양극 소재 개발에 새로운 가능성을 제시한다.

고차원적인 X-선 회절 분석을 통해, 특정 이온의 탈/삽입으로 구동되는 이차 전지 시스템의 전극 소재 및 고체 전해질을 발견하고 구조적 작동 메커니즘을 규명한 본 논문은 결정 구조와 밀접한 관계가 있는 무기 에너지 소재들의 특성을 이해하고, 이를 바탕으로 새로운 소재 개발 및 성능 개선을 위한 근본적이면서도 필수적인 결정학적 통찰을 제공한다.

Structural information is crucial for creating new functional materials and for understanding and adjusting the properties of materials. Among the various functional materials, the properties of battery materials (cathode, anode and solid electrolyte) are particularly closely related to its structure, because the operation of rechargeable batteries is based on the intercalation and diffusion of charge-carrier ions in solids. Therefore, understanding the structural mechanism during charge/discharge and establishing the structure-properties relationship are basic priorities to improve existing or develop novel battery materials. Crystallographic analysis of X-ray diffraction data associated with electrochemical tests provides the most essential information to bridge the structural characteristics with battery performance.

This dissertation discusses the development of new electrode materials and solid electrolytes, and understating their working mechanism through ab initio structure determination via powder X-ray diffraction data as well as single-crystal data. In order to unveil the working mechanism of each material covered in here, 3D bond-valence sum difference map calculation, in situ analysis technique, and various additional chemical (electron microscopy, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, Fourier transform infrared) and electrochemical analyses (galvanostatic test, cyclic voltammetry, kinetic analysis) were conducted.

(1) The first section is a discovery of new ammonium vanadium bronze as an electrode material for rechargeable batteries by using single-crystal X-ray diffraction data. The novel ammonium vanadium bronze, (NH4)2V7O6 has been synthesized via a facile hydrothermal method and its structure in the triclinic space group P1 ̅ is determined by single-crystal data. A reversible electrochemical intercalation of Li ions into (NH4)2V7O6 has been evaluated by galvanostatic cycling. It also revealed that the NH4+ accommodated between V–O layer plays a very crucial role in the electrochemical characteristics. On discharge, Li ions are intercalated while the NH4+ is simultaneously de-intercalated from the structure. On charge, a reverse reaction takes place; a small amount of NH4+ re-accommodates between the layers, ensuring structural stability and allowing all Li ions to extract. In addition, the electrochemical results suggesting the feasibility of (NH4)2V7O6 as an electrode material for Na-ion batteries are briefly presented.

(2) The second study provides a crucial crystallographic rationale to understand the difference in the intercalation mechanism of Fe2(MoO4)3 between lithiation and sodiation by structural analyses using powder X-ray diffraction data. Monoclinic Fe2(MoO4)3 shows distinct structural and electrochemical differences in the intercalation mechanism, depending on the guest ion: a single-phase reaction in a Na-ion cell, but a two-phase reaction in a Li-ion cell. Attempts to understand the difference in the mechanisMaster have been hindered by a lack of structural information on the fully sodiated phase Na2Fe2(MoO4)3 due to its structural complexity and the unavailability of a single crystal. In this work, the crystal structure of Na2Fe2(MoO4)3 have been solved and refined for the first time, using the technique of ab initio structure determination from powder diffraction data. Along with electrochemical and structural characterization, 3D bond valence sum difference map calculations enabled us to ascertain the decisive factors that determine such differences, in terMaster of the interatomic distance and coordination environment of a guest ion. In the case of Na insertion, only a slight expansion of the structure makes the cavity sites of Fe2(MoO4)3 suitable for Na ions, with adequate distances and coordination with surrounding oxygen atoMaster, resulting in a solid-solution-type single-phase reaction. In the case of Li insertion, the cavity sites are so large for a Li ion that a significant structural change involving tilting of the FeO6 and MoO4 polyhedra is required to accommodate the Li ion in a suitable local environment, which does not allow a continuous structural change but results in a two-phase reaction.

(3) The following study introduces a novel structure sulfide Na‐ion solid electrolyte, and unveil the sodium diffusion mechanism by using ab initio structure determination process via powder X-ray diffraction data. Sulfide Na-ion solid electrolytes are key to enable room‐temperature operable all‐solid‐state Na‐ion batteries that are attractive for large‐scale energy storage applications. Herein, the discovery of a new structural class of tetragonal Na4−xSn1−xSbxS4 (0.02 ≤ x ≤ 0.33) with space group I41/acd is described. The evolution of a new phase, distinctly different from Na4SnS4 or Na3SbS4, allows fast ionic conduction in 3D pathways (0.2–0.5 Master cm−1 at 30 °C).

In the fourth, and final sessions present the development of a new cathode material for next-generation battery candidates, K- and Ca-ion batteries, and the investigation of their working mechanism via structural analysis.

(4) K-ion batteries have received attention as an alternative to Li-based batteries due to the earth abundance and low redox potential of potassium metal. Herein, rhombohedral potassium zinc hexacyanoferrate K1.88Zn2.88[Fe(CN)6]2(H2O)5 is demonstrated as a cathode material with a high-voltage and favorable cyclability for non-aqueous K-ion batteries: an initial discharge capacity of 55.6 mAh g−1, an operating voltage of 3.9 V (vs. K/K+), and a capacity retention of ~95% after 100 cycles. The Fourier maps from powder X-ray diffraction data and elemental analysis at each different state-of-charge clearly demonstrate that the potassium-ions intercalation. The operando XRD technique reveal a reversible structural evolution during cycle. The results provide a general insight into the development of electrode materials for potassium-ion batteries.

(5) Among the various multivalent ions, Ca has recently begun to receive attention for rechargeable batteries due to its lower redox potential than the other candidate multivalent charge-carrier ions (Mg2+, Zn2+, Al3+). Herein, the feasibility of NASICON-structured NaV2(PO4)3 as a cathode material for Ca-ion batteries is demonstrated. A crystal structure of CaxNaV2(PO4)3 prepared by chemical Ca insertion was identified with elemental analysis, in-situ and Fourier electron densities from powder X-ray diffraction data, suggesting that the NaV2(PO4)3 has a suitable structure as a host for Ca ion intercalation. In our electrochemical test, Ca ions are reversibly intercalated into the NaV2(PO4)3 using an electrolyte with 0.5M Ca(BF4)2 in EC/PC (1:1 v/v). After a few initial cycles for activation at 75℃, NaV2(PO4)3 shows the reversible cycle performance with a discharge capacity of 117 mAg g-1 and favorable capacity retention (99 mAh g-1 after 50 cycles) in room temperature (25℃). It is the first report on using NASICON-structured NaV2(PO4) as a cathode material for Ca batteries.