비인간 경제 생태계로 이행하는 자본주의 미래사 -블레이드 러너 세계관에 관하여-

Inhuman Ecological economics and Post-capitalism History : Focus on Blade runner worldview

이 연구는 인류세의 생태적 한계에 부닥친 자본주의의 미래를 구상하는 정치 경제학적 서사로 ‘블레이드 러너 세계관’을 해석하는 것을 목표로 한다. 『블레이드 러너』(1982)와 『블레이드 러너 2049』(2017)는 리들리 스콧의 SF 영화가 40년에 걸쳐 몰두하고 있는 자본주의의 미래사 탐구의 대표작으로, 이종(異種)의 인류인 리플리컨트가 인간을 대신해 생산자, 소비자, 경영자로 옮겨가는 첫 관문의 사건을 다루고 있다. 이 영화를 구성하는 설정들은 마르크스와 슘페터의 오래된 질문을 계승한 외삽법적 자본주의 SF라 할 수 있다. 파국에 몰린 자본주의는 장기적으로 그 한계에 적응하면서 진화를 거듭할 수 있을까? 이런 고민이 오늘의 한국 사회와 어떤 관계가 있는 걸까? 기업가, 소비자, 제품을 둘러싼 블레이드 러너 경제의 맥락을 추적하며 이 질문의 의미를 생각해보려 한다.

The anthropocene encountered ecological limitations. The Blade Runner worldview can be interpreted as a political and economic narrative that envisions a capitalist future. 『Blade Runner』(1982) and 『Blade Runner 2049』 (2017) are representative works of exploring future history of capitalism. Ridley Scott's science fiction film immersed the subject in 40 years. This is the story of Replicant, a heterogeneous human being, moving from a human to a producer, a consumer, and a manager. The settings that make up the film inherit the old questions of Marx and Schumpeter. This can be called extrapolation capitalist SF. Can capitalism flock to catastrophe evolve over time, adapting to its limitations? How is this concern related to today's Korean society? I would like to consider the meaning of this question by tracking the context of the blade runner economy around entrepreneurs, consumers and products.

Author SF; Author 외삽법; Author 블레이드 러너; Author 포스트 휴먼; Author 자본주의; Author 미래사; Author 슘페터; Author 사이버 펑크; Author Extrapolation; Author Blade runner; Author Post human; Author Post-capitalism; Author Schumpeter; Author Cyberpunk