Study on Bismuth-based Oxide Ion Conductors with High Performance and Durability for Lower Temperature Solid Oxide Fuel Cells

고성능 및 고내구성을 지니는 중·저온 구동형 고체산화물연료전지 개발을 위한 비스무스 산화물 기반 산소이온전도체에 관한 연구

Solid Oxide Fuel Cells (SOFCs) have great potential since they have not only the highest fuel to electricity conversion efficiency but also fuel flexibility through a series of electrochemical reactions due to high operating temperature (≧ 800 oC), allowing the use of various types of hydrocarbon such as methane, propane, methanol and biomass, and hydrogen, thereby offering a critical energy solution. However, such a high operating temperature also limits their practical use because of expensive system cost, performance degradation, and sealing issues. Therefore, lowering the operating temperature has been important issue for decades to secure lower system cost, greater reliability and faster start-up time. At reduced temperature, however, thermally activated nature of oxide ion transport and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) exponentially decreases. The major portion of performance reduction comes from sluggish kinetics of the ORR at the cathode side. Thus, to achieve high performance of SOFCs at intermediate temperature (IT, ≦ 750 oC), the ORR process at the cathode should be improved.

Perovskite oxide such as La0.8Sr0.2MnO3 (LSM), Ba1-xSrxCoyFe1-yO3-𝛿 (BSCF), La1-xSrxCoO3-𝛿 (LSC), La1-xSrxCo1-yFeyO3-𝛿 (LSCF), and Sm1-xSrxCoO3-𝛿 (SSC) are usually used as SOFC cathodes. Since cobalt-containing perovskite materials show high performance at the expense of poor chemical stability, they are not reliable from the point of view of durability. On the other hand, LSM is known to exhibit great chemical and mechanical stability. However, at IT regime, LSM shows poor cathode performance due to its negligible ionic conductivity, decreasing effective triple phase boundary (TPB) length. To increase TPB length, LSM is usually utilized with oxide ion conductors as composites. LSM-yttria-stabilized zirconia (LSM-YSZ) composite and LSM-gadolinia-doped ceria (LSM-GDC) composite succeeded in enhancing cathode performance. However, the performance of aforementioned composite cathodes is still unsuitable for practical use of SOFCs operated at reduced temperature, demanding necessity of development of novel oxide ion conductors.

Bi2O3-based oxide ion conductors are promising materials with potential for replacing conventional oxide ion conductors such as YSZ and GDC because of their exceptionally high ionic conductivity. Particularly, Dy and Y co-doped Bi2O3 (DYSB) with low total dopant concentration (12 mol%) required for cubic phase stabilization showed extremely high conductivity at IT regime (1.1 S·cm-1 at 700 oC). Moreover, LSM-DYSB composite cathode showed the enhanced oxygen incorporation and surface diffusion rate. A conventional YSZ electrolyte-based SOFC with the novel LSM-DYSB cathode exhibited record-high performance (2.23 W·cm-2 at 700 oC) with absence of noticeable performance degradation during long-term operation at 700 oC for 100 h.

However, because DYSB is not durable at IT regime, Hf and Er co-doped Bi2O3 was designed. 1 mol% of Hf doped ESB (1HESB) maintained its superior conductivity (0.14 S·cm-1 at 600 oC) with no degradation for 1200 h at 600 oC. The Boltzmann-Matano analysis showed that interdiffusion coefficients of Bi3+ in 1HESB decreased by 53% compared to that of Bi3+ in ESB. By taking advantage of high durability of HESB, LSM-1HESB composite cathode was prepared and it showed excellent durability during over 200 h at 600 oC and comparable performance to LSM-ESB composite cathode. Also, YSZ electrolyte-based SOFC to which LSM-1HESB composite was incorporated showed high performance (570 mW·cm-2 at 600 oC) without marked degradation during 100 h of operation at 600 oC.

Since diffusion coefficient can be also controlled by microstructure, to confirm effect of microstructure on diffusion coefficient of Bi3+, grain boundary was controlled by pulsed laser deposition (PLD). As a result, absence of grain boundary decreased Bi3+ diffusion coefficient compared to the case for presence of grain boundary. After durability test at 600 oC, ESB thin film without grain boundary retained 91.4% of conductivity compared to initial value, showing negligible portion of rhombohedral phase. On the other hand, ESB thin film with grain boundary retained only 5.4% of initial conductivity, attributable relatively severe phase transformation from cubic to rhombohedral phase. This result suggests that Bi3+ diffusion coefficient is a dominant factor governing durability of fluorite-type Bi2O3.

In order to further reduce operating temperature down to near 500 oC, metallic dopant-doped Bi2VO5.5 (BiMEVOx.) materials were synthesized. 5 mol% of Ti and 5 mol% of Cu co-doped Bi2VO5.5 (BiTiCuVOx.55) particularly showed the conductivity (0.09 S·cm-1 at 500 oC) higher than ESB by a factor of 3 and great durability at 500 oC for 550 h. BPRO7-BiCuVOx.10, composite of Bi1.8Pr0.2Ru2O7 (BPRO7) and 10 mol% of Cu-doped Bi2VO5.5 (BiCuVOx.10), cathode indicated comparable electrode polarization resistance to conventional LSCF-GDC composite cathode as well as remarkable durability at 500 oC for around 270 h.

By structuredly selecting dopants for advanced bismuth oxides, it was possible to manipulate fundamental properties such as conductivity, crystal phase and diffusion coefficient of bismuth oxide-based materials in a useful manner, thereby reducing operating temperature of SOFCs down to LT regime. This systematic study suggests how to rationally design bismuth oxide-based oxide ion conductors with advantageous properties for application to LT-SOFCs.

이를 해결하려는 연구의 일환으로 고성능 산소이온전도체를 개발하는 연구가 광범위하게 진행되어왔다. 그 중, 비스무스 산화물 기반 재료들이 높은 이온전도도를 갖기 때문에 많은 연구가 진행되었으나 여전히 비스무스 산화물 기반 재료의 특성에 미치는 영향이 보고 되지 않은 도펀트들이 많이 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 이중도핑법을 이용하여 비스무스 산화물 기반 산소이온전도체 (DYSB) 를 개발하였으며 Dy 과 Y 을 동시에 도핑하여 700 oC 에서 1.1 S·cm-1 이라는 높은 이온전도도를 달성하였고 DYSB 를 LSM 에 적용하여 만든 복합양극은 전극 표면에서의 산소확산과 산소혼입 특성이 향상되어 Ni-YSZ 기반 단전지에 적용 하였을 시, 700 oC 에서 2.23 W·cm-2 에 달하는 높은 최대전력밀도를 얻을 수 있었다.

그러나 비스무스 산화물 기반 재료들은 보통 중저온 영역에서 장기간 구동 시 입방정계 구조에서 능면체 구조로 상변이가 일어나면서 성능 열화가 수반된다. 이에, 고내구성을 가지는 비스무스 산화물 기반 이온전도체를 개발하기 위해서 Er 과 소량의 Hf 을 동시에 도핑하였고 이로 인해 600 oC 에서 1200시간 동안의 장기간 구동에도 이온전도도 열화가 전혀 없는 산소이온전도체 (HESB) 를 개발하였다. Boltzmann-Matano 분석법을 이용하여 비스무스 양이온 (Bi3+) 의 확산계수를 추정한 결과, Hf 이 있는 경우, Hf 이 없는 경우보다 Bi3+ 의 확산계수가 53% 낮은 값을 나타내는 것을 관찰함으로서 Bi3+ 의 확산계수는 비스무스 기반 이온전도체의 중저온에서의 내구성에 큰 영향을 미치는 인자라는 점을 분석하였다. 높은 내구성을 지니는 HESB 를 LSM 복합화하여 만든 LSM-HESB 복합양극 또한 600 oC 에서 훌륭한 내구성을 보이는 것을 관찰하였고 이 복합양극을 Ni-YSZ 기반 단전지에 적용하여 600 oC 에서 570 mW·cm-2 를 달성 할 수 있었으며 장기간 구동에도 현저한 성능열화 없이 성능이 유지되었다.

한편, Bi3+ 의 확산계수를 낮추기 위해서 도펀트를 이용하는 화학적방법이 아닌 미세구조를 조작하는 물리적방법을 적용하는 연구를 추가적으로 진행하였다. 박막증착법 (PLD) 을 통해서 ESB 를 단결정과 다결정 구조로 증착하였고, 그 결과 단결정 시편의 Bi3+ 의 확산계수가 다결정 시편의 Bi3+ 의 확산계수보다 73% 낮은 값을 나타내는 것을 관찰하였다. 600 oC 에서의 장기간 구동에 따른 내구성을 비교한 결과, 실제로 단결정 ESB 시편이 다결정 ESB 시편보다 안정하였으며 이로부터 Bi3+ 의 확산계수가 내구성을 결정하는 핵심인자라는 점을 검증하였다.

하지만 DYSB 및 HESB 같이 입방정계 형석 (cubic fluorite) 구조를 가지는 비스무스 산화물은 600 oC 이하의 저온 구동 시에는 음이온 격자 내의 산소이온 및 산소결함이 <111> 방향을 따라 정렬 (ordering) 되는 현상으로 인해서 전도도가 급감하는 현상이 발생한다. 이에, Bi2O3 에 V, Ti, Cu 를 도핑하여 새로운 구조를 가지는 비스무스 산화물 기반 산소이온 전도체 (BiTiCuVOx.55) 를 개발하여 성능을 분석한 결과 500 oC 에서 0.09 S·cm-1 의 전도도를 보였으며 이 전도도는 550 시간의 장기간 구동에도 큰 폭의 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 또한 V 와 Cu 가 도핑 된 BiCuVOx.10 을 적용한 BPRO7-BiCuVOx.10 복합양극을 제작하여 전극저항을 측정 한 결과 LSCF-GDC 복합양극과 비길만한 전극저항을 나타내었고 500 oC 에서 270 시간 동안 구동하여도 저항에 변화가 없는 높은 내구성을 나타내었다.

상술한 연구결과로부터 합리적인 도펀트 선정을 통해 비스무스 산화물 기반 산소이온 전도체의 기초물성을 조작 할 수 있었고 이를 통해 고체산화물연료전지의 작동 온도를 낮출 수 있었다. 본 논문의 연구를 통해서 중·저온 구동형 고체산화물연료전지 적용을 위한 비스무스 산화물 기반 산소이온 전도체를 개발하는 데 요구되는 체계적인 도펀트 선정법을 제시하였다.