Junction Engineering of Organic Photodiodes for Color Filter-Free Image Sensors

컬러 필터 배제형 이미지 센서를 위한 유기 광다이오드의 접합 공학

The industrially first CMOS image sensor consisting of organic photodiodes (OPDs) was reported by Panasonic on Feb. 14, 2018 (http://www.panasonic.com/global). As such, OPDs are now moving to the commercializing stage. However, here we want to address that even this advanced organic CMOS image sensor technology still relies on panchromatic OPDs with no color readability. They only utilize organic semiconductor’s high extinction coefficient and thus high degree-of-integration of thin film OPDs, which means they still use color filters with large volume and expensive processing cost. In other words, the development of a photodiode capable of maintaining the thin film form (total thickness <1 μm) while excluding the R/G/B color filters has emerged as a key issue for improving the integration of the image sensor.

In this Theses, I will suggest three approaches to realize color-selective high performance OPDs without using color filters and their image sensor arrays by employing various methods. In the first part, various poly-electrolytes were used for realizing high-performance color filter-free OPDs. By introducing polyelectrolytes as interlayers, not only surface traps of sol-gel-derived ZnO were passivated, but also work function (WF) was shifted toward the preferred direction, so that dark current could be suppressed and external quantum efficiency (EQE) could be enhanced, simultaneously.

In the second part, I will suggest Schottky junction approach with color-selective donor materials to realize color filter-free color-selective OPDs. To enhance the OPD performance, such as dark current, noise current, photocurrent, EQE, specific detectivity, linear dynamic range, and -3 dB frequency, various methods such as the introduction of a small amount of acceptor materials, or optical design for suppressing the absorption of the unwanted wavelength range. By adding a proper amount of fullerene acceptor on the donor photoactive layer, the EQE was significantly increased due to the newly created donor-acceptor interfaces. Furthermore, this boost in EQE occurred without sacrificing dark current, and therefore, specific detectivity could be significantly enhanced by nearly an order of magnitude. In case of optical design, by optimizing each constituting layer in organic Schottky photodiode structure (donor and ZnO layers), the absorption of unwanted wavelength range could be effectively minimized

In the last part, I will suggest a new strategy to realize color filter-free, full-color organic image sensor pixel with a new diode architecture that combines a dual functional thin-film etalon-electrode and a thin-film panchromatic organic photodiode. Furthermore, because this new “etalon-electrode” strategy enables facile patterning of RGB pixel arrays simply by adjusting the thickness of constituent layers within etalon structure, we could demonstrate a full-color image capturing ability of organic image sensor without using color filters.

본 논문은 기존 이미지 센서의 개선을 위해, 이미지 센서의 단위 소자인 포토다이오드에 대한 연구로, 최종적으로는 컬러 필터 없이 파장 선택성 및 고성능을 구현할 수 있도록 하기 위한 세 가지 접근법에 대해 다룬다. 첫 번째로, 고분자 전해질(Polyelectrolyte)을 전극과 광활성층 사이의 중간층(Interlayer)으로 적용하여, 고성능 유기 포토다이오드를 구현하였다. 고분자 전해질을 ITO/ZnO 투명 전극과 광활성층 사이에 적용하여, 투명 전극의 일함수를 소자의 암전류 억제 및 광전류 향상에 유리한 방향으로 자유로이 조절할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, ZnO에 존재하는 표면 트랩(Surface trap)을 제거하여, 결과적으로 광전류의 향상과 암전류의 억제를 동시에 달성하여, 감광 성능의 유의미한 향상을 보였다.

두 번째 접근법으로, 파장 선택성을 보이는 전자 주개(Donor) 반도체 소재와 투명 전극의 쇼트키 접합(Schottky junction)을 적용하여, 파장 선택성 반도체 소재의 흡광 스펙트럼이 온전히 감광 스펙트럼으로 반영되도록 하였다. 상기 방법을 이용하여 형성한 파장 선택성 유기 포토다이오드의 추가적인 성능 향상을 위해, 소량의 전자 받개(Acceptor) 반도체 소재를 전자 주개 소재에 첨가하였고, 이를 통해 쇼트키 접합 특성을 해치지 않으면서도 전자 주개-전자 받개 계면을 새로이 형성하여, 암전류의 향상을 최대한 억제하는 선에서 광전류의 향상을 끌어낼 수 있었다. 또한, 투명 전극을 구성하는 소재인 ZnO와 파장 선택성 유기 반도체 소재의 정밀한 두께 조절을 통해, 원하는 파장 영역에 대한 흡광은 동일한 수준을 유지하면서도 원치 않는 파장 영역에 대한 흡광을 최소화하여, 파장 선택성을 극대화할 수 있었다.

마지막 접근법으로, 기존 이미지 센서 내 투명 전극 위치에 파장 선택성을 지니는 에탈론 전극을 적용하여, 컬러 필터를 사용한 포토다이오드에 비견할 만한 파장 선택성을 컬러 필터 없이 구현할 수 있었다. 또한, 에탈론 전극은 열증착법을 이용해 제작하게 되는데, 따라서 용액 공정에 비해 보다 손쉬운 패턴이 가능하다고 할 수 있다. 이를 이용하여, 적/녹/청색광 선택성 유기 포토다이오드를 10×10 구조로 배치하여 형성한 간이 이미지 센서를 이용하여, 풀 컬러 이미지를 컬러 필터 없이 촬영할 수 있었다.