Controlling the Reactivity of Co(III)-Hydroperoxo Species by Tuning Electronic Property of TBDAP Ligand

Metal-O2 adducts such as metal-hydroperoxo species play critical roles in metabolism mediated by Metalloenzymes. These metalloenzymes are known to have varying selectivity and reactivity depending on the electronic effect obtained from substituents in the second coordination sphere. Herein, Cl2-TBDAP and OMe2-TBDAP were synthesized as derivatives of a macrocyclic N4-type tetradentate TBDAP ligand (TBDAP = N,N′-di-tert-butyl-2,11-diaza[3.3](2,6)pyridinophane). Three cobalt(III)-hydroperoxo complexes, [CoIII(Cl2-TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+, [CoIII(TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+ and [CoIII((OMe)2-TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+, were synthesized and characterized with various physicochemical methods, such as UV-vis, ESI-MS and resonance Raman. The electrochemical studies reveal that difference of electronic properties was derived by the substituents at the para-position of the pyridine rings of TBDAP. In the phosphine oxidation of PPh3, the reaction rates of the cobalt(III)-hydroperoxo complexes were observed to be in the order of [CoIII((OMe)2-TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+ > [CoIII(TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+ > [CoIII(Cl2-TBDAP)(O2H)(CH3CN)]2+. This difference in the reactivity may have been derived from the electronic effect of the substituents in the para-position of the pyridine rings in supporting ligands.

본 논문에서는 피리딘 고리의 파라 위치 작용기가 클로로기와 메톡시기로 치환된 TBDAP 배위자 유도체를 이용한 코발트 중간체를 합성하였고 순환전류법을 통한 분석 결과 TBDAP 배위자에 있는 피리딘 고리의 치환기에 따라 서로 다른 전자적 효과가 유도되었음이 확인되었다. 또한 코발트 하이드로퍼옥소종과 외부 기질과의 반응성을 관찰한 결과 배위자 피리딘 고리의 치환기에 따라 약 45 배의 반응 속도 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 반응성 차이는 앞서 언급한 전자적 효과의 차이에 의한 것으로 예측된다.

본 논문의 TBDAP 배위자 유도체 및 이를 이용해 합성한 코발트 하이드로퍼옥소 화합물은 생체 내에서 일어나는 다양한 산화 반응의 반응 기작을 규명하는 데에 도움을 줄 수 있다.