Resilient Control Systems Design under Malicious Sensor Attacks

악의적인 센서 공격에 대한 제어시스템 보안 설계

Security of feedback control systems against malicious attacks has received increasing attention recently. This is because, combined with advances in computing and communications, feedback control systems now operate in a more connected manner with remotely located sensors, actuators, and other sub-systems, which increase the system vulnerability for the malicious attacks compared to isolated ones in the past. The main topic of the dissertation is the design of control systems that are resilient against malicious attacks on the sensors. The reason why we address the sensor attacks is that the sensors are vulnerable system components that are directly connected to the feedback loop of control systems. Attacks on sensors fall into two categories: integrity attacks such as bias, random, and periodic signal injection that degrade the performance of the control systems resulting in the output deviation from the desired trajectory

and deception attacks such as replay attack that hide the effect of the attack in the output while driving the state of the system to a undesired region. The most notable characteristic of these attacks is the stealthiness, which is the property of avoiding being detected by a state observer based anomaly detector while the large amount of false data is injected on sensor outputs. Therefore, more advanced countermeasures against stealthy sensor attacks are required for design of the resilient control system.

As a countermeasure for the integrity attack, a resilient state estimation method is proposed that estimates the system states correctly even in the presence of the sensor attacks. The method employs a bank of state observers combined through median operations and achieves asymptotic convergence of the estimation errors despite attacks on some sensors (not all). In addition, the effect of sensor noise and process disturbance is also considered. For bounded sensor noise and process disturbance, the proposed method eliminates the effect of attack, and achieves state estimation error within a bound proportional to those of sensor noise and process disturbance.

For deception attacks, we first show that a novel type of sensor attack exists, and propose a countermeasure (detection mechanism) that enhances the resiliency of the control systems. The novel attack, referred to as pole-dynamics attack, is contrived that is effective on the linear system having unstable pole-dynamics. The strategy of this attack is to excite the unstable modes of the system while canceling the unstable behavior in the sensor output. Consequently, the unstable behaviors are not fed back to the controller so that the closed-loop system loses stability. This attack is similar to the well known zero-dynamics attack on actuators. To construct the pole-dynamics attack, the exact system model knowledge must be given to the adversary. For the situation that only limited knowledge on the target system dynamics is known to the adversary, we further present a robust pole-dynamics attack that impedes the stabilizing function of the feedback controller. This is done by adopting a mechanism similar to a disturbance observer that absorbs the effect of the mismatch between the nominal and actual dynamics until the attack succeeds. The success of the attack is defined by the norm of the system state exceeding a threshold.

As a detection mechanism of the pole-dynamics attack, we employ a switching mechanism of two control modes. The first is the normal control (NC) mode, where a linear controller and a state observer-based anomaly detector are in operation. The second is the attack detection control (ADC) mode where a linear controller and a detector that are different from those used in NC mode are used with an additional secret entity (in the sense that the existence of this entity is not known to the adversary). This secret entity is connected to the physical plant through a channel independent from the corrupted network. When ADC mode is engaged, the overall closed loop system dynamics change, which breaks the stealthiness of the pole dynamics attack. The NC mode has no detection capability but plays a role of concealing the presence of the ADC mode from attackers. Timing of the switching is determined in order to maintain the stability and the performance of the closed loop system. As a result, the detection mechanism gives resiliency against the pole-dynamics attack.

Finally, we present experimental results to illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed state estimation method using magnetic levitation system. The pole-dynamics attack and its detection scheme are illustrated by simulations of quadrotor flight control systems.

Integrity 공격에 대한 대응책으로서, 실시간 자율복원 상태추정 (resilient state estimation) 기술을 제안한다. 이 기술은, 다수의 센서 중에서 일부 센서가 공격을 받았을 지라도 올바른 물리시스템의 상태를 추정하는 알고리즘으로, 중앙값 연산 기법과 다수의 상태 추정기로 구성된다. 또한 제한된 크기를 갖는 센서의 측정 잡음과 프로세스의 외란이 알고리즘의 상태추정 성능에 끼치는 영향을 분석한다.

기만 공격에 대해서, 먼저 새로운 유형의 센서 공격이 가능함을 보이고 공격으로부터 제어시스템의 성능 복원력을 향상시킬 수 있는 검지 기술을 제안한다. 새로운 유형의 공격은 극 역학 (pole-dynamics) 공격이라고 불안정한 극점을 갖는 선형 시스템을 타겟으로 하는 공격이다. 이 공격의 전략은 센서 출력에 나타나는 물리시스템의 불안정한 동작이 마치 안정한 것으로 보이도록 속이는 것이다. 결과적으로, 물리시스템의 불안정한 동작은 컨트롤러에 피드백 되지 않게 되어 제어시스템의 안정화가 불가능하게 된다. 이 공격은 액추에이터에 치명적인 공격으로 보고되었던 제로 역학 (zero-dynamics) 공격과 유사하다. 극 역학 공격이 은밀성을 유지하기 위해서 제어시스템의 정확한 동역학 모델 지식이 요구되며, 대상 시스템 역학에 대한 제한된 지식만이 공격자에게 주어졌을 지라도 물리시스템이 치명적인 손상을 입을 때까지 은밀성을 유지할 수 있는 강인한 (robust) 극 역학 공격을 추가로 제시한다. 이는 불확실한 동역학 모델의 영향을 실시간으로 추정하는 외란 관측기 (disturbance observer)와 유사한 메커니즘을 응용하여 개발된다. 공격에 의한 물리시스템의 손상 정도는 시스템 상태의 기준이 특정한 임계 값을 초과하는 것으로 정의된다.

극 역학 공격의 검지 기법으로 두 가지 제어 모드의 전환 메커니즘을 제안한다. 첫 번째 제어 모드는 정상 제어 (normal control, 이하 NC) 모드로서 선형 제어기와 상태 관측기 기반 공격 검지기로 구성된다. 두 번째 제어 모드는 공격 검지 모드 (attack detection control, 이하 ADC)로서 NC 모드와 다른 선형 제어기와 공격 검지기가에 추가적으로 비밀 요소 (secret entity)로 구성된다. 비밀 요소는 공격자가 침투할 수 있는 네트워크와 독립된 채널을 사용하여 물리시스템에 연결되기 때문에, 비밀 요소의 존재는 공격자에게 알려지지 않았음으로 가정한다. ADC 모드로 제어시스템이 동작하게 되면, 제어시스템 공격자에게 주어진 모델과 인위적으로 다른 동역학 모델을 갖게 되고 결과적으로 극 역학 공격의 은밀성을 불가능하게 만든다. NC 모드는 공격 검지 기능은 갖지 않지만 공격자로부터 ADC 모드의 존재를 숨기는 역할을 한다. 두 가지 제어 모드의 스위칭 주기는, 공격 검지 성능과 제어시스템의 전체적인 안정성 보장하도록 결정된다.

마지막으로, 자기 부상 시스템을 (magnetic levitation) 사용하여 제안한 실시간 자율복원 상태추정기술의 성능 검증을 위한 실험 결과를 보이고, 쿼드로터 타입의 무인기 비행 제어시스템의 시뮬레이션으로 극 역학 공격과 검지 메커니즘을 검증한다.