공유 메모리를 이용한 유저모드 폴링 기반 바이너리 호환 가상 머신 간 통신 기법

Abstract

가상 머신의 호스트 및 타 가상 머신 간 데이터 교환에서 호환성을 위해 보편적으로 TCP/IP 프로토콜을 사용하나 성능상의 비효율성이 발생한다. 가상 머신 간 공유 메모리를 이용하여 통신할 경우 더 효율적인 데이터 전송이 가능하지만, 기존 TCP/IP 기반 프로그램을 재프로그램 혹은 재컴파일해야 하는 단점이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위한 가상 머신 간 공유 메모리 기반 바이너리 호환 통신 방법들이 연구되었으나 제거되지 못한 오버헤드가 존재한다. 이 논문은 현재의 가상 머신 간 공유 메모리 기반 바이너리 호환 통신 방법들의 오버헤드를 제거하는 기법을 제안한다. 제안한 구조에서는 기존 네트워크 스택을 TCP/IP 라이브러리의 함수 후킹으로 우회하였으며, 연결 별 전송 큐 및 유저모드 폴링 기법의 도입으로 커널모드 스위칭 오버헤드를 제거하였다. 결과에 따르면, 제시한 기법을 사용할 경우 기존 가상 네트워크 방식 대비 평균 레이턴시는 96.06% 감소, 평균 처리량은 222.24%가 증가하였다.

Virtual machines commonly use TCP/IP protocol to exchange data with the host or other virtual machines, but the protocol is inefficient. Communication using inter-VM shared memory can be used for better efficiency, but a disadvantage forces existing TCP/IP-based programs to be reprogrammed or recompiled. There have been several studies on the binary-compatible inter-VM shared memory-based communication methods to resolve this issue, yet the overheads exist. In this paper, we propose techniques that reduce the overheads of the current binary-compatible inter-VM shared memory-based communication methods. Our scheme bypasses the existing network stack with function hooking to TCP/IP library, and introduces the transmission queue per connection and user-mode polling technique to remove the kernel-mode switching overhead. The experiment results show that the latency can be reduced by 96.96% and throughtput can be increased by 222.24% on average by using the proposed techniques compared to the existing virtual network.