Detection of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from the feces of the Oriental magpie nestlings

까치(Pica pica) 유조(幼鳥) 배설물에서의 항생제 저항성을 지닌 대장균 (Escherichia coli)의 탐지

Appearance of drug-resistant bacteria is one of the most important issues worldwide that greatly impact both humans and wildlife. Previous studies proved that wild birds inhabiting in urban areas can be exposed to antibiotic-resistant bacteria, whose resistance might be derived from the antibiotics widely used in the medical facilities and farming areas. In these environments, wild birds can be a spreading vector for the resistance genes among the environmental bacteria. The Oriental magpie (Pica serica) is one of the wildlife species well known for high adaptability to urban habitats. Therefore, one can predict that the Oriental magpie is a potential carrier of the antibiotic-resistant microbes. In this study, we conducted disk susceptibility test and PCRs for antibiotic resistance genes and detected Escherichia coli carrying resistance to three antibiotic agents from the feces of 10 hatchlings and fledglings of the Oriental magpie living in the campus of Seoul National University (SNU). In addition, some individuals showed multi drug resistance. Our results show that nestlings and fledglings of the Oriental magpie are exposed to Escherichia coli harboring resistance to one or more antibiotic agents. In order to understand the origin and the transfer mechanisms of these microbes, more thorough investigation on the exposure of wildlife species living in a range of urban-rural gradients to the antibiotic resistant microbes should be conducted.

항생제 내성 유전자를 지닌 박테리아의 출현은 전세계적으로 인간과 야생동물 모두에게 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있는 중요한 문제 중 하나이다. 선행연구에서는 도시환경에 서식하는 야생조류가 의료시설이나 축산시설에서 널리 사용되는 항생제에 저항성을 갖는 박테리아에 노출될 가능성이 있고, 야생조류가 항생제 저항성 유전자의 운반체 역할을 할 가능성이 있음을 시사하였다. 한국에 사는 까치는 사람이 사는 도시환경에 잘 적응한 동물이므로, 까치 역시 항생제 저항성 유전자를 운반 할 가능성이 있다고 예측할 수 있다. 이번 연구에서는 서울대학교 캠퍼스에서 태어난 까치 유조(幼鳥) 10마리의 분변 시료에서 세 가지 종류의 항생제에 대해 저항성을 가지는 유전자를 지닌 대장균(Escherichia coli)이 발견됨을 확인하였으며, 한 가지 이상의 항생제에 저항성을 가지는 대장균을 갖는 개체도 있음을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 인간과 가까운 환경에서 사는 야생조류인 까치가 항생제 저항성 유전자를 지닌 대장균에 노출되어 있음을 보여준다. 그러나 까치가 어떻게 항생제 저항성 미생물을 체내에 습득하게 되는지를 파악하기 위해서는 도시화된 정도가 다른 여러 환경에서 서식하는 까치와, 까치와 같이 도시환경에서 서식하는 다른 야생조류가 얼마나 항생제 저항성 미생물을 보유하고 있는지에 대한 후속 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.

Author antibiotic resistance; Author urban area; Author Escherichia coli; Author feces; Author Pica serica; Author 항생제 저항성; Author 도시환경; Author 대장균; Author 분변; Author 까치